E.A. Sports Today

Northeast Regional

Here is the schedule and results of the Northeast Regional games and the Final Four matchups they created

NORTHEAST REGIONAL
BOYS SUBREGION PAIRINGS
CLASS 1A
Jacksonville Christian 82, Lindsay Lane 78
Spring Garden 49, Skyline 46
Championship game: JCA 49, Spring Garden 46
(JCA vs. Lanett, Feb. 24, 10:30 a.m., at BJCC)

CLASS 2A
LaFayette 67, Fyffe 47
Sacred Heart 80, Sand Rock 46
Championship game: LaFayette 84, Sacred Heart 49
(LaFayette vs. Barbour County, Feb. 24, 4:30 p.m., at BJCC)

CLASS 3A
Midfield 65, Plainview 64 (2 OT)
Hanceville 52, Piedmont 50 (2 OT)
Championship game: Hanceville 56, Midfield 54
(Hanceville vs. Pike County, Feb. 25, 10:30 a.m., at BJCC)

CLASS 4A
Feb. 17
Anniston 66, Good Hope 58
Talladega 60, Oneonta 47
Championship game: Talladega 63, Anniston 58
(Talladega vs. Montgomery Catholic, Feb. 25, 4:30 p.m., at BJCC)
 
CLASS 5A
Springville 66, Guntersville 53
Center Point 57, Arab 43
Championship game: Center Point 43, Springville 24
(Center Point vs. Ramsay, Feb. 26, 4:30 p.m., at BJCC)
 
CLASS 6A
Huffman 58, Albertville 55 (2 OT)
Pinson Valley 70, Oxford 67 (OT)
Championship game, Huffman 76, Pinson Valley 74 (OT)
(Huffman vs. Eufaula, Feb. 26, 10:30 a.m., at BJCC)

CLASS 7A
Oak Mountain 60, Sparkman 51, 10:45 a.m.
(Oak Mountain vs. R.E. Lee, Feb. 27, 10:30 a.m., at BJCC)

GIRLS SUBREGION PAIRINGS
CLASS 1A
Talladega Co. Central 65, Valley Head 54
Spring Garden 66, Skyline 37
Championship game: Spring Garden 86, Talladega Co. Central 42
(Spring Garden vs. Elba, Feb. 24, 9 a.m., at BJCC)

CLASS 2A
Collinsville 59, LaFayette 38
Sand Rock 62, Sacred Heart 57 (OT)
Championship game: Collinsville 54, Sand Rock 40
(Collinsville vs. G.W. Long, Feb. 24, 3 p.m., at BJCC)
 
CLASS 3A
Pisgah 63, Midfield 49
Susan Moore 89, Sylvania 71
Championship game: Pisgah 57, Susan Moore 45
(Pisgah vs. Pike Road, Feb. 25, 9 a.m., at BJCC)

CLASS 4A
Anniston 57, Fairview 35
Oneonta 56, Hokes Bluff 38
Championship game: Anniston 46, Oneonta 14
(Anniston vs. Childersburg, Feb. 25, 3 p.m., at BJCC)

CLASS 5A
Center Point 51, Brewer 46
Boaz 46, Southside-Gadsden 33
Championship game, Center Point 36, Boaz 32
(Center Point vs. Charles Henderson, Feb. 26, 3 p.m., at BJCC)

CLASS 6A
Hazel Green 64, Homewood 20
Fort Payne 61, Clay-Chalkville 46
Championship game, Hazel Green 59, Fort Payne 39
(Hazel Green vs. Opelika, Feb. 26, 9 a.m., at BJCC)

CLASS 7A
Hoover 70, Gadsden City 32
(Hoover vs. Central-Phenix City, Feb. 27, 9 a.m., at BJCC)

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply