E.A. Sports Today

2021 Baseball

Here is the high school baseball schedule for the 2021 season for teams in and around Calhoun County; to include your schedule or report changes/updates contact almusky@aol.com (subject to basketball conflicts, COVID-19 protocols and weather)

2021 BASEBALL SCHEDULE
(Includes to date: Alexandria, Cherokee County, Donoho, Faith Christian, Jacksonville, Ohatchee, Oxford, Piedmont, Pleasant Valley, Saks, Weaver, Wellborn, White Plains)

Feb. 11
Cleburne County at Oxford
Donoho at Munford

Feb. 12
Smiths Station at Oxford

Feb. 13
Scottsboro at Oxford

Feb. 15
Alexandria vs. Opelika, Choccolocco Park
Moody at Oxford
Opelika at Oxford
Piedmont at Jacksonville
Ragland at Ohatchee
Talladega at Wellborn
White Plains vs. Cedar Bluff at Glencoe
White Plains at Glencoe

Feb. 16
Cleburne County at Jacksonville
Faith Christian at Horseshoe Bend
Ohatchee at Cherokee County
Spring Garden at Pleasant Valley
Weaver at White Plains

Feb. 18
Donoho at Ranburne
Hanceville at Pleasant Valley
Southside at Alexandria
Wadley at Faith Christian
Weaver at Ohatchee

Feb. 19
Pleasant Valley at Fyffe
Jacksonville at Oxford
Munford at Wellborn
Shelby County at Oxford
Weaver at Randolph County

Feb. 20
Alexandria at Gadsden City
Alexandria vs. Cullman at Gadsden City
Anniston vs. B.B. Comer at Faith Christian
Anniston at Faith Christian
B.B. Comer at Faith Christian
Cherokee County at Pleasant Valley (2)
Haralson County (Ga.) at Oxford
Lincoln at Pleasant Valley
Ohatchee at White Plains
Saks at Coosa Christian
Saks vs. Ider at Coosa Christian
Wellborn at Donoho

Feb. 22
Weaver at Jacksonville

Feb. 23
Ashville at Ohatchee
Coosa Christian at Faith Christian
Jacksonville at Piedmont
Pleasant Valley at Alexandria
Saks at Hokes Bluff
Sardis at Cherokee County
Wellborn at Glencoe
White Plains at Spring Garden

Feb. 25
Anniston at Wellborn
Cleburne County at Piedmont
Glencoe at Cherokee County
Ohatchee at Saks
Pleasant Valley at White Plains
Weaver at Jacksonville Christian

Feb. 26
Cleburne County at Saks
Spring Garden at Ohatchee

Feb. 27
Ashville at Pleasant Valley
Cherokee County at Southside
Cherokee County vs. Sardis at Southside
Childersburg at White Plains
Faith Christian vs. Gaylesville at Gaston
Faith Christian at Gaston
Jacksonville at Alexandria
Jacksonville vs. Westbrook Christian at Alexandria
J.B. Pennington at Pleasant Valley
Mountain Brook at Oxford
Ohatchee at Weaver
Piedmont at Russellville (2)
Spring Garden at Oxford
Wellborn at Sylvania
Wellborn vs. Section at Sylvania
Westbrook Christian at Alexandria

March 1
Coosa Christian at Saks
Faith Christian at B.B. Comer
Jacksonville Christian at Donoho
Randolph County at Weaver
Spring Garden at White Plains

March 2
Anniston at Saks
Cherokee County at Coosa Christian
Jacksonville at Pleasant Valley
Ohatchee at Spring Garden
Piedmont at Alexandria
Wellborn at Talladega

March 4
Alexandria at Jacksonville
Cherokee County at Ohatchee
Pleasant Valley at Lincoln
White Plains at Cleburne County

National Perfect Game Showdown, Hoover Met
Oxford vs. Vestavia Hills, 11:30 a.m.
Oxford vs. Loganville, 5 p.m.

March 5
Oxford in National Perfect Game Showdown, Hoover Met
Calhoun County Tournament, Choccolocco Park

March 6
Coosa Christian at Cherokee County
Gaston at Faith Christian
Hokes Bluff at Cherokee County
Oxford in National Perfect Game Showdown, Hoover Met
Calhoun County Tournament, Choccolocco Park

March 7
Calhoun County Tournament

March 8
Calhoun County Tournament, Jacksonville State

March 9
Faith Christian at Donoho
Calhoun County Tournament, Jacksonville State

March 10
Calhoun County Tournament

March 11
Alexandria at Southside
Donoho at Faith Christian (2)
Hokes Bluff aat Saks
Jacksonville at Spring Garden
Ohatchee at Ashville
Piedmont at Westbrook Christian
Pleasant Valley at Cherokee County
White Plains at Weaver

March 12
Bob Jones at Oxford
Gadsden City at Oxford
Saks at Donoho
White Plains at Ohatchee

March 13
Alexandria at Fort Payne
Alexandria vs. North Jackson at Fort Payne
Gaylesville at Faith Christian
Ohatchee at Jacksonville
Piedmont at Cherokee County
Piedmont vs. Southside at Cherokee County
Pleasant Valley at Bob Jones
Pleasant Valley vs. Winfield at Bob Jones
Southside at Cherokee County
Spring Garden at Weaver
Wellborn at Randolph County
Winterboro vs. Gaylesville at Faith Christian
Winterboro at Faith Christian

March 14
(It’s a Sunday; no games on Pi Day or Pie Traynor Day, for you baseball historians)

March 16
Alexandria at Springville
Cherokee County at Anniston
Hale County at Oxford
Jacksonville at White Plains
Jacksonville Christian at Faith Christian
Piedmont at Pell City
Pleasant Valley at Glencoe
Saks at Wellborn
Sylvania at Ohatchee
Weaver at Childersburg

March 18
Anniston at Cherokee County
Childersburg at Weaver (2)
Faith Christian at Jacksonville Christian (2)
Glencoe at Pleasant Valley (2)
Ohatchee at Sylvania
Wellborn at Saks (2)
White Plains at Jacksonville (2)

March 19
Alexandria vs. Spring Garden at Saks
Alexandria at Saks
Anniston at Faith Christian
Cherokee County at Hokes Bluff
Donoho at Wellborn
Piedmont at Colbert County
Piedmont vs. Colbert Heights at Colbert County
White Plains at Pleasant Valley

March 20
Alexandria at Westbrook Christian
Alexandria vs. Sardis at Westbrook
American Christian at Oxford (Bud McCarty Field)
Jacksonville at Cleburne County
Minor at Oxford (Bud McCarty Field)
Ohatchee vs. American Christian at Oxford
Piedmont at Mars Hill
Piedmont vs. Muscle Shoals at Mars Hill
Weaver vs. West End at Spring Garden
Weaver at Spring Garden
White Plains at Childersburg

March 22
Childersburg at Oxford
Faith Christian at Victory Christian
Jacksonville in Choccolocco Park Experience
Ohatchee vs. Clay Central at Choccolocco Park
Ohatchee vs. Randolph County at Choccolocco Park
White Plains vs. Randolph County, Choccolocco Park

March 23
Jacksonville in Choccolocco Park Experience
Ohatchee vs. Vincent, Choccolocco Park
Victory Christian at Faith Christian (2)
Wetumpka at Oxford
White Plains vs. Bremen, Choccolocco Park

March 24
Alexandria vs. Jemison, Choccolocco Park
Alexandria vs. Bremen, Choccolocco Park
Jacksonville in Choccolocco Park Experience
Mountain Brook at Oxford
White Plains vs. Lincoln, Choccolocco Park

March 25
Alexandria vs. Hamilton, Choccolocco Park
Etowah at Pleasant Valley
Jacksonville in Choccolocco Park Experience
Piedmont in Choccolocco Park Experence
Vestavia at Oxford
White Plains vs. Gadsden City, Choccolocco Park

March 26
Alexandria vs. Vestavia Hills, Choccolocco Park
Appalachian at Pleasant Valley
Piedmont at Choccolocco Park
Randolph at Pleasant Valley

March 27
Alexandria vs. Lauderdale County, Choccolocco Park
Pleasant Valley at Hokes Bluff

March 29
Pleasant Valley at Choccolocco Park
Talladega at Faith Christian
White Plains at Donoho

March 30
Coosa Christian at Faith Christian
Lincoln at Alexandria
Ohatchee at Piedmont
Springville at Oxford
Victory Christian at Donoho
Weaver at Saks
Wellborn at Childersburg

April 1
Alexandria at Lincoln (2)
Childersburg at Wellborn (2)
Oxford at Springville (2)
Piedmont at Ohatchee (2)
Pleasant Valley vs. Plainview at Fort Payne
Pleasant Valley at Fort Payne
Saks at Weaver (2)

April 2
Cherokee County vs. Auburn at Southern Union
Cherokee County vs. Hewitt-Trussville at Southern Union
Hokes Bluff at Pleasant Valley
Randolph County at Wellborn

April 3
Alexandria at Piedmont (2)
Anniston at Faith Christian
Cleburne County at White Plains
Cornerstone at Faith Christian
Horseshoe Bend at Faith Christian
Anniston vs. Horseshoe Bend at Faith Christian
Jacksonville at Ohatchee
Munford at Donoho
Oxford at Hartselle

April 5
Jacksonville Christian at Weaver

April 6
Anniston at Jacksonville
Faith Christian at Ragland
Glencoe at Ohatchee
Moody at Alexandria
Oxford at Pell City
Piedmont at Pleasant Valley
Saks at Childersburg
Wellborn at Weaver
White Plains at Cherokee County

April 8
Alexandria at Moody (2)
Cherokee County at White Plains (2)
Childersburg at Saks (2)
Ohatchee at Glencoe (2)
Jacksonville at Anniston (2)
Pell City at Oxford (2)
Pleasant Valley at Piedmont (2)
Ragland at Faith Christian (2)
Weaver at Wellborn (2)

April 9
Faith Christian at Wadley
Jacksonville at Weaver

April 10
Alexandria at Munford
Alexandria vs. Leeds at Munford
Cherokee County at Sardis (2)
Glencoe at White Plains
Ohatchee at Ragland
Pleasant Valley at Etowah

April 12
Faith Christian at Talladega (2)
Lincoln at Saks
Ranburne at Donoho

April 13
Alexandria at St. Clair County
Cedar Bluff at Saks
Cherokee County at Jacksonville
Glencoe at Piedmont
Pleasant Valley at Ohatchee
Ragland at Donoho
Southside at Oxford
Wellborn at Woodland
White Plains at Anniston

April 15
Anniston at White Plains (2)
Jacksonville at Cherokee County (2)
Ohatchee at Pleasant Valley (2)
Oxford at Southside (2)
Piedmont at Glencoe (2)
St. Clair County at Alexandria (2)
Wellborn at Spring Garden

April 16
California Team at Oxford, TBA
Donoho at White Plains
Gaston at Faith Christian
Rockmart (Ga.) at Piedmont
Sand Rock at Saks
Woodland at Wellborn

April 17
California Team at Oxford, TBA

April 19
Clay Central at White Plains
Gaston at Saks
Jacksonville at Southside
Munford at Alexandria
Orange Lutheran (Cal.) at Oxford, TBA
Pleasant Valley at Spring Garden
Westbrook Christian at a Piedmont

April 20
Cherokee County at Piedmont
Saks at Ohatchee

April 23
Playoffs Round 1

April 24
Playoffs Round 1

April 30
Playoffs Round 2

May 1
Playoffs Round 2

May 7
Playoffs Round 3

May 8
Playoffs Round 3

May 14
Playoffs Round 4

May 15
Playoffs Round 4

May 17
Championship Week

Cover photo by B.J. Franklin

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply