E.A. Sports Today

Grappling for gold

Eight area wrestlers reach championship matches in the State Wrestling Championship, including one head-to-head matchup
 

By East Alabaama Sports Today
 
HUNTSVILLE –
Eight area wrestlers will be competing for individual state titles Saturday – two against each other — when the 65thState Wrestling Championships moves into its final day at the Von Braun Center.
 
The highlight amont local matches in the finals is the 1A-5A 145-pound final between Alexandria’s undefeated Jaden New (51-0) against Weaver’s Cody Souder (40-6). The two friends had wrestled head-to-head throughout their careers and earlier this season before separating in hopes of giving both a shot at a state title, but they came back together during sectionals, which kept them together at state.
 
All three of Ranburne’s back-end block have made it to the finals – 195 Christian Smith (34-0), 220 Carson Hall (37-1) and 285 Ben Buchanan (38-0).
 
Oxford has three in the Class 6A finals – 138 Jakob Chisolm (22-0), 152 Chase Hicks (52-8) and 160 Reed Hill (56-2).
 
Meanwhile, in the team chases, Oxford remains third in Class 6A, while Ranburne and Alexaandria are running 3-4 in Class 1A-5A.
 
In the team races, only a half-point separate Thompson and Vestavia Hills in the Clsas 7A race, while Gardendale (6A) and Arab (1A-5A) hold sizable leads in their respective classifications.
 
Defending Class 7A state champion Thompson posted 137 points and qualified seven wrestlers in the state finals. Vestavia Hills posted 136.5 points and qualified six in the finals. The race will be decided most likely in four head-to-head finals (106, 126, 152 and 160).
 
Gardendale (160.5) has a 40-point lead over Benjamin Russell. Oxford was third at 105.5 (15 points out of second) and defending champion McAdory had 100.
 
Arab had an even bigger lead after Friday’s wrestling in Class 1A/5A. The Knights piled up 176.5 points with Jasper second with 107. Ranburne had 96.5 points for third and Alexandria was fourth with 80.
 
Defending champions back in the finals include, in Class 7A: Spain Park 285-pounder Jaxon Bast (58-5); Class 6A: Oxford’s Chisolm (22-0), last year’s 145-pound champ, in the 138-pound finals; Yellow Jackets teammate Hill (56-2), the state champ at 152 pounds in 2019, battling for the 160-pound title; and Wetumpka’s Mason Blackwell (62-2) in the 182-pound finals. He won at 170 pounds last year en route to a 72-2 finish.  

In Class 1A-5A, Moody’s Cory Land (55-0), who finished 47-0 in 2019 to win the 106-pound title, is in the finals again but this time two classes higher at 120 pounds. New of Alexandria (51-0) won the 132-pound state championship over runner-up Souder (40-6) last season and the two wrestlers each bumped up two weight divisions this season and will battle again the 145-pound championship match.

Land, who currently owns a 102-match winning streak, faces a formidable opponent William Walker if Satsuma in the 120-pound title match. Walker is 55-1 on the season.

The state finals in all three divisions get underway at 11:30 a.m.
 

TEAM SCORING (Top 10)
CLASS 1A-5A:
 Arab 176.5, Jasper 107, Ranburne 96.5, Alexandria 80, Southside-Gadsden 79, Mortimer Jordan 74, Moody 67, Corner 65, Ashville 63, Hayden 53.5.
CLASS 6A: Gardendale 160.5, Benjamin Russell 120.5, Oxford 105.5, McAdroy 100, Wetumpka 92, Spanish Fort 85.5, Gulf Shores 82, Helena 72.5, Fort Payne 69, Chelsea 64.
CLASS 7A: Thompson 137, Vestavia Hills 136.5, Huntsville 79, Hoover 50, Mountain Brook 42, Spain Park 40, Hewitt-Trussville 35, Oak Mountain 34, Bob Jones 32.5, Auburn 28.
 
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
CLASS 1A-5A
106 Pounds: Cabe Dunn, Arab (50-1) vs. Hinds Duncan, Pike Road (42-3)
113 Pounds: Jacob Holland, Arab (54-1) vs. Trent Robertson, Susan Moore, (29-3)
120 Pounds: Cory Land, Moody (55-0) vs. William Walker, Satsuma (55-1)
126 Pounds: Evan Phillips, Hayden (52-3) vs. Zack Haynes, Tallassee (42-3)
132 Pounds: Ryan Summerlin, Moody (42-0) vs. Joshua Roe, Arab (42-17)
138 Pounds: Patrick Lawler, Arab (49-6) vs. Sebastian Oswalt, Mortimer Jordan (46-9)
145 Pounds: Cody Souder, Weaver (40-6) vs. Jaden New, Alexandria (51-0)
152 Pounds:  Preston Reed, Jasper (50-4) vs. Dathan Finley, Southside-Gadsden (49-17)
160 Pounds: Caleb Roe, Arab (58-5) vs. Jack Burt, Montgomery Catholic (43-2)
170 Pounds: Carnel Davis, Southside-Gadsden (56-11) vs. Tyler McDonald, Mortimer Jordan (58-7)
182 Pounds: Nicholas Brashear, Corner (53-1) vs. Sam Atchley, Arab (28-10)
195 Pounds: Dashton, Jasper (48-5) vs. Christian Smith, Ranburne (34-0)
220 Pounds: Cole Fuller, Corner (49-1) vs. Carson Hall, Ranburne (37-1)
285 Pounds: Brodie Vinson, Jasper (40-3) vs. Ben Buchanan, Ranburne (38-0)

CLASS 6A
106 Pounds: Sandlin Pike, Benjamin Russell (41-11) vs. Peter Henderson, McAdory (73-1)
113 Pounds: Isaiah Powe, Gardendale (49-2) vs. Tyrique Simms, Mae Jemison (48-7)
120 Pounds: Melton Powe, Gardendale (19-1) vs. Lincoln Bryant, Hartselle (41-9)
126 Pounds: Michael Moran, Helena (53-8) vs. Brody Scoggins, Gardendale (34-20)
132 Pounds: Gabe Warren, Spanish Fort (60-3) vs. Bryce Wanagat, Pelham (43-4)
138 Pounds: Jakob Chisolm, Oxford (22-0) vs. Donald Phillips, McAdory (73-9)
145 Pounds: Brandon Seawright, Minor (45-1) vs. Seth Branham, Pelham (25-7)
152 Pounds: Russ Boackle, Gardendale (46-7) vs. Chase Hicks, Oxford (52-8)
160 Pounds: Reed Hill, Oxford (56-2) vs. Jake Snow, Spanish Fort (60-3)
172 Pounds: Hezekiah Hunter, Benjamin Russell (59-7) vs. John Paul Uter, Gulf Shores (65-4)
182 Pounds: John-Mark Crocker, Homewood (25-3) vs. Mason Blackwell,  Wetumpka (62-2)
195 Pounds:  Drake Ewing, Gulf Shores (34-11) vs. Noah Bauer, Spanish Fort (58-4)
220 Pounds: Riley Kuhn, Fort Payne (32-3) v. Nathan Dunaway, Helena (45-0)
285 Pounds: Izziah Williams, Clay-Chalkville (44-6) vs. Michael Dawson, Opelika (50-0) 

CLASS 7A
106 Pounds: Blaise Albarado, Thompson (16-0) vs. Zach Flurry, Vestavia Hills (32-3)
113 Pounds: Yanni Vines, Thompson (47-4) vs. John Robert Thompson, Spain Park (48-6)
120 Pounds: Nick Smith, Hoover (36-3) vs. Zander Fields, Huntsville (49-5)
126 Pounds: James Latona, Thompson (46-5) vs. Bryant Segars, Vestavia Hills (43-6)
132 Pounds: Emmanuel Oliver, Thompson (37-4) vs. Conner Cole, Huntsville (44-9)
138 Pounds: Gray Ortis, Mountain Brook (45-6) vs. Logan Reaves, Hewitt-Trussville (41-14)
145 Pounds: Zeke Smotherman, Huntsville (58-4) vs. Jack Lamey, Vestavia Hills (33-12)
152 Pounds: Will Miller, Thompson (45-4) vs. Chandler Merrill, Vestavia Hills (27-8)
160 Pounds: Ashunti Perry, Thompson (29-9) vs. John Edwards, Vestavia Hills (37-4)
170 Pounds: Warren Hoyt, Grissom (46-1) vs. Sam Willoughby, Vestavia Hills (36-5)
182 Pounds: Dylan Pearson, Auburn (35-0) vs. J. T. Foster, Hoover (34-4)
195 Pounds: Michael Jackson, Thompson (40-5) vs. Stephen Cagle, Huntsville (51-2)
220 Pounds: Cole Batson, Huntsville (62-3) vs. Ryan Keepers, James Clemens (27-6)
285 Pounds: Thor Zogg, Tuscaloosa Co. (58-2) vs. Jaxon Bast, Spain Park (43-3)
 
SEMIFINAL RESULTS
1A-5A 106
Semifinal – Cabe Dunn (Arab) 50-1 won by fall over Marcus Wright (Westminister Christian) 29-9 (Fall 2:48)
Semifinal – Hinds Duncan (Pike Road) 42-3 won by decision over Brodie Christmas (Mortimer Jordan) 56-5 (Dec 9-3)
 
1A-5A 113
Semifinal – Jacob Holland (Arab) 54-1 won by major decision over Andrew Maxwell (East Limestone) 21-7 (MD 16-3)
Semifinal – Trent Robertson (Susan Moore) 29-3 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Kaleb Mathews (Alexandria) 49-5 (UTB 4-2)
 
1A-5A 120
Semifinal – Cory Land (Moody) 55-0 won by tech fall over Jamal Whittington (Beuregard) 41-6 (TF-1.5 2:44 (17-2))
Semifinal – William Walker (Satsuma) 55-1 won by fall over Austin Creamer (Lincoln) 39-9 (Fall 3:42)
 
1A-5A 126
Semifinal – Evan Phillips (Hayden) 52-3 won by tech fall over Jemari Harris (Montevallo) 46-6 (TF-1.5 6:00 (19-4))
Semifinal – Zack Haynes (Tallassee) 42-3 won by fall over Parker Dodd (Moody) 46-3 (Fall 3:46)
 
1A-5A 132
Semifinal – Ryan Summerlin (Moody) 42-0 won by major decision over Joshua Johannson (Weaver) 41-11 (MD 15-7)
Semifinal – Joshua Roe (Arab) 42-17 won by fall over Cole Sykes (Shelby Co.) 52-6 (Fall 5:25)
 
1A-5A 138
Semifinal – Patrick Lawler (Arab) 49-6 won by decision over Trent Gilham (Springville) 63-2 (Dec 4-0)
Semifinal – Sebastian Oswalt (Mortimer Jordan) 46-9 won by decision over Eli Sims (Leeds) 38-13 (Dec 8-7)
 
1A-5A 145
Semifinal – Cody Souder (Weaver) 40-6 won by decision over Maney Havis (Jasper) 55-5 (Dec 9-6)
Semifinal – Jaden New (Alexandria) 51-0 won by fall over Gabe Robbins (St. James) 39-5 (Fall 4:29)
 
1A-5A 152
Semifinal – Preston Reed (Jasper) 50-4 won by decision over Ethan Scrivner (St. Clair Co.) 59-11 (Dec 4-3)
Semifinal – Dathan Finley (Southside) 49-17 won by decision over Zachary Williamson (Cleburne Co.) 40-1 (Dec 5-4)
 
1A-5A 160
Semifinal – Caleb Roe (Arab) 58-5 won by fall over Arthur Cox (Ramsay) 19-15 (Fall 5:05)
Semifinal – Jack Burt (Montgomery Catholic) 43-2 won by decision over Luke Jasper (Mortimer Jordan) 40-8 (Dec 8-5)
 
1A-5A 170
Semifinal – Carnel Davis (Southside) 56-11 won by decision over Cade Atkins (Westminister Christian) 37-7 (Dec 8-5)
Semifinal – Tyler Mcdonald (Mortimer Jordan) 58-7 won in tie breaker – 1 over Troy Gibson (Satsuma) 41-7 (TB-1 3-2)
 
1A-5A 182
Semifinal – Nicholas Brashear (Corner) 53-1 won by decision over Daniel Loudermilk (Southside) 56-15 (Dec 7-1)
Semifinal – Sam Atchley (Arab) 28-10 won by major decision over Kurt Reichert (Prattville Christian) 40-4 (MD 10-2)
 
1A-5A 195
Semifinal – Dashton Rush (Jasper) 48-5 won by decision over Logan Thomas (Corner) 53-7 (Dec 9-4)
Semifinal – Christian Smith (Ranburne) 34-0 won by fall over Rankin Allen (Montevallo) 43-9 (Fall 2:32)
 
1A-5A 220
Semifinal – Cole Fuller (Corner) 49-1 won by fall over Matt Brown (Elmore Co.) 43-8 (Fall 2:50)
Semifinal – Carson Hall (Ranburne) 37-1 won by tech fall over Demaria Jones (Center Point) 36-4 (TF-1.5 3:18 (15-0))
 
1A-5A 285
Semifinal – Brodie Vinson (Jasper) 40-3 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Ronny Henderson (Dora) 26-7 (UTB 4-3)
Semifinal – Ben Buchanan (Ranburne) 38-0 won by fall over Kolby Clark (Scottsboro) 27-9 (Fall 2:36)

CLASS 6A
6A 106
Semifinal – Sandlin Pike (Benjamin Russell) 41-11 won by fall over David Miguel (Fort Payne) 27-4 (Fall 3:50)
Semifinal – Peter Henderson (McAdory) 73-1 won by fall over Donelle Young (Shades Valley) 38-16 (Fall 5:16)
 
6A 113
Semifinal – Isaiah Powe (Gardendale) 49-2 won by forfeit over Mason Dickey (FF) (Wetumpka) 39-14 (For.)
Semifinal – Tyrique Simms (Mae Jemison) 48-7 won by decision over Hudson Waldrop (McAdory) 60-6 (Dec 8-2)
 
6A 120
Semifinal – Melton Powe (Gardendale) 19-1 won by decision over Cote Blalock (Fort Payne) 34-1 (Dec 3-2)
Semifinal – Lincoln Bryant (Hartselle) 41-9 won by decision over Xander Mcwilliams (Wetumpka) 56-4 (Dec 5-3)
 
6A 126
Semifinal – Michael Moran (Helena) 53-8 won by decision over Corey Jones (Shades Valley) 37-7 (Dec 2-0)
Semifinal – Brody Scoggins (Gardendale) 34-20 won in sudden victory – 1 over Nyshaad Hannon (Benjamin Russell) 51-12 (SV-1 5-3)
 
6A 132
Semifinal – Gabe Warren (Spanish Fort) 60-3 won by fall over Bobby Charsha (Benjamin Russell) 35-9 (Fall 1:15)
Semifinal – Bryce Wanagat (Pelham) 43-4 won by decision over Kyler Adams (Wetumpka) 57-5 (Dec 9-5)
 
6A 138
Semifinal – Jakob Chisolm (Oxford) 22-0 won by tech fall over Devyn Scoggins (Gardendale) 39-13 (TF-1.5 5:20 (19-2))
Semifinal – Donald Phillips (McAdory) 73-9 won by fall over Brady George (Gulf Shores) 70-7 (Fall 1:25)
 
6A 145
Semifinal – Brandon Seawright (Minor) 45-1 won by fall over Jason Minchew (Shades Valley) 53-8 (Fall 3:16)
Semifinal – Seth Branham (Pelham) 25-7 won by decision over Kendrick Young (Oxford) 40-11 (Dec 4-3)
 
6A 152
Semifinal – Russ Boackle (Gardendale) 46-7 won by decision over Desmond Pearson (Mae Jemison) 47-3 (Dec 7-5)
Semifinal – Chase Hicks (Oxford) 52-8 won by decision over Saxon Coker (Benjamin Russell) 63-5 (Dec 4-3)
 
6A 160
Semifinal – Reed Hill (Oxford) 56-2 won by decision over Preston Royster (Chelsea) 43-6 (Dec 5-1)
Semifinal – Jake Snow (Spanish Fort) 60-3 won by decision over Carson Kim (Gardendale) 40-4 (Dec 2-1)
 
6A 170
Semifinal – Hezekiah Hunter (Benjamin Russell) 59-7 won by fall over Derrick Orvik (Gardendale) 23-4 (Fall 3:49)
Semifinal – John paul Uter (Gulf Shores) 65-4 won by major decision over Levi Miller (Homewood) 9-6 (MD 13-4)
 
6A 182
Semifinal – John-mark Crocker (Homewood) 25-3 won by decision over D`andre` Wilkerson (Minor) 32-13 (Dec 5-0)
Semifinal – Mason Blackwell (Wetumpka) 62-2 won by fall over Jackson Carey (Gulf Shores) 40-8 (Fall 1:22)
 
6A 195
Semifinal – Drake Ewing (Gulf Shores) 34-11 won by decision over Chanceton Holifield (Oxford) 24-9 (Dec 8-3)
Semifinal – Noah Bauer (Spanish Fort) 58-4 won by decision over Elliot Gage (Chelsea) 39-7 (Dec 14-9)
 
6A 220
Semifinal – Riley Kuhn (Fort Payne) 32-3 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Daion Campbell (Mae Jemison) 32-4 (UTB 3-2)
Semifinal – Nathan Dunaway (Helena) 45-0 won by fall over Abe Preston (Wetumpka) 42-14 (Fall 3:22)
 
6A 285
Semifinal – Izziah Williams (Clay-Chalkville) 44-6 won in tie breaker – 1 over Terrell Barton (Buckhorn) 48-4 (TB-1 2-1)
Semifinal – Michael Dawson (Opelika) 50-0 won by fall over Dylan Daring (Shades Valley) 44-7 (Fall 3:24)

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply