E.A. Sports Today

Area tournaments

Here is a listing of the area tournaments involving teams from Calhoun County; will be updated as games are played

CLASS 1A AREA 11 TOURNAMENT
(All games at Spring Garden)
Feb. 3
Girls bracket
No. 4 Faith Christian 56, No. 5 Donoho 53
Boys bracket
No. 4 Coosa Christian 65, No. 5 Donoho 61
Feb. 4
Girls bracket
No. 1 Spring Garden 92, Faith Christian 22
No. 2 Coosa Christian 57, No. 3 Jacksonville Christian 37
Boys bracket
No. 1 Spring Garden 87, Coosa Christian 50
No. 2 Jacksonville Christian 66, No. 3 Faith Christian 48
Feb. 6
Girls championship, Spring Garden 64, Coosa Christian 38
Boys championship, Spring Garden 76, Jacksonville Christian 63
(Girls subregion: Winterboro at Spring Garden; Coosa Christian at Talladega County Central)
(Boys subregion: Winterboro at Spring Garden; Jacksonville Christian at-Ragland)

CLASS 2A AREA 11 TOURNAMENT
(All games at Anniston Aquatic Center)
Feb. 3
Girls bracket
No. 2 Ohatchee 73, No. 3 Gaston 41
No. 1 Sacred Heart 76, No. 4 Westbrook Christian 19
Feb. 4
Boys bracket
No. 2 Westbrook Christian 51, No. 3 Ohatchee 50
No. 1 Sacred Heart 95, No. 4 Gaston 43
Feb. 7
Girls championship: Sacred Heart 45, Ohatchee 40
Boys championship: Sacred Heart 50, Westbrook Christian 43
(Girls subregion: Ohatchee at LaFayette, Ranburne at Sacred Heart)
(Boys subregion: Ranburne at Sacred Heart; Westbrook at LaFayette)

CLASS 3A AREA 11 TOURNAMENT
(Girls games at Pleasant Valley)
Feb. 3
No. 4 Weaver 54, No. 5 Wellborn 24
Feb. 5
No. 2 Piedmont 40, No. 3 Saks 34
No. 1 Pleasant Valley 50, Weaver 27
Feb. 7
Championship game: Pleasant Valley 52, Piedmont 32
(Boys games at Piedmont)
Feb. 4
No. 4 Weaver 62, No. 5 Wellborn 48
Feb. 6
No. 1 Piedmont 76, Weaver 36
No. 2 Saks 82, No. 3 Pleasant Valley 71
Feb. 8
Championship game: Piedmont 73, Saks 49
(Girls subregion: Piedmont at Pisgah; Sylvania at Pleasant Valley)
(Boys subregion: Saks at Plainview, Geraldine at Piedmont)

CLASS 4A AREA 9 TOURNAMENT
(Girls games at Anniston)
Feb. 3
No. 2 Talladega 70, No. 3 Lincoln 44
No. 1 Anniston 84, No. 4 Cleburne County 27
Feb. 7
Championship game: Anniston 71, Talladega 23
(Boys games at Talladega)
Feb. 4
No. 2 Anniston 74, No. 3 Lincoln 62
No. 1 Talladega 102, No. 4 Cleburne County 73
Feb. 6
Championship game: Anniston 62, Talladega 49
(Girls subregion: Talladega at Hokes Bluff; Cherokee County at Anniston)
(Boys subregion: Talladega at White Plains winner; Jacksonville at Anniston)

CLASS 4A AREA 10 TOURNAMENT
(Girls games at Hokes Bluff)
Feb. 4
No. 1 Hokes Bluff 47, No. 4 White Plains 35
No. 2 Cherokee County 53, No. 3 Jacksonville 24
Feb. 6
Championship game, Hokes Bluff 49, Cherokee County 46
(Boys games at Jacksonville)
Feb. 6
No. 1 Jacksonville 68, No. 4 Hokes Bluff 37
No. 2 White Plains 59, No. 3 Cherokee County 42
Feb. 7
Championship game: White Plains 43, Jacksonville 36
(Girls subregion: Talladega at Hokes Bluff; Cherokee County at Anniston)
(Boys subregion: Talladega at White Plains; Jacksonville at Anniston)

CLASS 5A AREA 12 TOURNAMENT
(All games at Alexandria)
Feb. 4
Girls: No. 2 Southside 38, No. 3 Etowah 20
Boys: No. 3 Southside 48, No. 2 Etowah 46
Feb. 6
Girls championship: Southside 60, Alexandria 52
Boys championship: Alexandria 54, Southside 40
(Girls subregion: Alexandria at Center Point; Springville at Southside)
(Boys subregion: Centre Point at Alexandria; Southside at Springville)
 
CLASS 6A AREA 13 TOURNAMENT
(Girls games at Albertville)
Feb. 3
No. 2 Fort Payne 45, No. 3 Oxford 24
Feb. 6
Fort Payne 42, No. 1 Albertville 33
(Boys games at Oxford)
Feb. 4
No. 2 Albertville 85, No. 3 Fort Payne 61
Feb. 7
No. 1 Oxford 71, Albertville 61
(Girls subregion: Albertville at Hazel Green; Mae Jemison at Fort Payne)
(Boys subregion: Albertville at Mae Jemison; Lee at Oxford)



You must be logged in to post a comment Login