E.A. Sports Today

This week’s schedule

The start of the state baseball playoffs highlight this week’s high school sports schedule for teams in and around Calhoun County

BASEBALL

MONDAY
Clay Central at White Plains
Piedmont at Hokes Bluff
Pleasant Valley at Munford
Ragland at Weaver
Saks at Lincoln
 
TUESDAY
Alexandria at Ohatchee
Clay Central at Lincoln
Donoho at White Plains
Donoho at Saks
Ragland at Leeds
 
FRIDAY
First round playoffs
Ohatchee at Sumiton Christian, noon
Ragland at Heritage Christian, noon
Randolph County at Saint James, 2 p.m.
Hanceville at Glencoe, 3 p.m.
Donoho at Marion County, 4 p.m.
Fayetteville at Ranburne, 4 p.m.
Munford at Briarwood Christian, 4 p.m.
Cherokee County at Lincoln, 4:30 p.m.
Cleburne County at Hokes Bluff, 4:30 p.m.
Corner at Southside-Gadsden, 4:30 p.m.
Etowah at Jasper, 4:30 p.m.
Hartselle at Oxford, 4:30 p.m.
Lamar County at Piedmont, 4:30 p.m.
Lynn at Spring Garden, 4:30 p.m.
Vincent at Westbrook Christian, 4:30 p.m.
Weaver at Winfield, 4:30 p.m.
 
SATURDAY
First round playoffs (if games)
Weaver at Winfield, 11 a.m.
Cherokee County at Lincoln, noon
Cleburne County at Hokes Bluff, noon
Hanceville at Glencoe, noon
Lynn at Spring Garden, noon
Ragland at Heritage Christian, noon
Corner at Southside-Gadsden, 1 p.m.
Donoho at Marion County, 1 p.m.
Etowah at Jasper, 1 p.m.
Fayetteville at Ranburne, 1 p.m.
Hartselle at Oxford, 1 p.m.
Lamar County at Piedmont, 1 p.m.
Munford at Briarwood Christian, 1 p.m.
Ohatchee at Sumiton Christian, 1 p.m.
Randolph County at Saint James, 1 p.m.
Vincent at Westbrook Christian, 1 p.m.

SOFTBALL

MONDAY
Piedmont at Gaston
Weaver at Pleasant Valley
Oxford at Cleburne County
Glencoe at Hokes Bluff
Jacksonville at White Plains
JCA at Anniston
 
TUESDAY
Alexandria at Cleburne County
Anniston at Weaver
Oxford at Fort Payne
Piedmont at Sand Rock
Pleasant Valley at Wellborn
Ragland at Ohatchee
Saks at Jacksonville
White Plains at Moody
 
WEDNESDAY
Ohatchee at Ranburne (2)
 
THURSDAY
Appalachian at JCA
Cleburne County at Alexandria
Jacksonville at Cherokee County
Lincoln at Oxford
Ohatchee at Pell City
Saks at Weaver
TCC at Faith Christian
Wellborn at Pleasant Valley
White Plains at Hokes Bluff
Winterboro at Anniston
 
FRIDAY
Alexandria vs. New Hope
Alexandria vs. Jeff Davis
 
SATURDAY
Alexandria vs. Florence

SOCCER

MONDAY
Sacred Heart at Donoho
Southside at Anniston
 
TUESDAY
Glencoe at Pell City
Oxford at Albertville
Saks at Weaver
Talladega at Lincoln
White Plains at Cherokee County
 
THURSDAY
Donoho at Mt. Zion
Glencoe at Weaver
Jacksonville at Lincoln
Sacred Heart at Cherokee County
Saks at Etowah
White Plains at Anniston

FRIDAY
Saks at Lincoln

SATURDAY
St. Clair County at Anniston

TENNIS

MONDAY
Class 1A-2A-3A Section 4 girls, JSU
 
TUESDAY
Class 1A-2A-3A Section 4 boys, JSU

GOLF

MONDAY
Oxford Boys Invitational, Cider Ridge GC
Aggie Invitational, Sylacauga CC
 
TUESDAY
Oxford Boys Invitational, Cider Ridge GC
Lady Aggie Invitational, Sylacauga CC

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply