E.A. Sports Today

Class 1A Region 5 Team

Donoho’s Rod Elston voted region’s Offensive Player of the Year, Spring Garden’s Luke Welsh top defensive player; also Cherokee County all-county team

CLASS 1A REGION 5

SPRING GARDEN: Gaines Petty, Weston Kirk, Ryley Kirk, Christian Crider, Luke Ivey, Cooper Austin, Lucky Bolen, Colby Slayton.
Honorable mention: Landon Gowens, Wesley Rogers, Michael Floyd.

DONOHO: Hall Billings, Tyler Rigsby, Will Nelson, Blake Steed, Reid Williamon, Edwin Connell, Amari Smedley.
Honorable mention: Jase Alderman, Payne Golden, Jack Ray, Dekari Garrett.

WINTERBORO: Shaun Vincent, Luke Wheeler, Cordarrius Swain, Phil Jones, Demondre Robinson, Brody Hamm.

TALLADEGA COUNTY CENTRAL: Jaylon Swain, Devin Davis, Jefrondric Davis.

RAGLAND: Jalen Byers, Josh Phillips, Ladarious Spikes, Brody Bice, Nate Kelley.
Honorable mention: Jakolbe Brewster, Hunter Day, Elijah Ball, Bailey Wyatt, Travis Schall.

VICTORY CHRISTIAN: Ashton Love, Griffin Staples, Arron Jernigan.

APPALACHIAN: Johnny Garcia.
Honorable mention: Jacob Pelham, Chase Roberts.

Offensive Player of the Year: Rod Elston, Donoho
Defensive Player of the Year: Luke Welsh, Spring Garden
Coach of the Year: Jason Howard, Spring Garden
Assistant Coach of the Year: Alan Clayton, Jeremy Satcher

ALL-CHEROKEE COUNTY

GAYLESVILLE: Brayden Stordahl, Colby Scott, D.J. Lee, Tyler Bentheimer, Kaleb Whatley, Tristen Payne.
Honorable mention: Hayden Mitchell, Logan Hunter.

CHEROKEE COUNTY: Slade Alexander, Chase Bailey, Justin Clifton, Jalen McCain, Nas Diamond, Jayleon Henderson, Kendrick Fife, Will McKinney, Austin Pruett, Julian Latty, Chance Latty, Isaac Hunter, Caden Hubbard, Clark Oliphant, Blake Dobbs, Martin Maier.
Honorable mention: Connor Elrod, Zach McGatha.

SPRING GARDEN: Luke Welsh, Gaines Petty, Weston Kirk, Ryley Kirk, Cooper Austin, Luke Ivey, Christian Crider, Wesley Rogers, Colby Slayton, Landon Gowens, Lucky Bolen, Michael Floyd.
Honorable mention: Chaz Pope.

CEDAR BLUFF: Ross Johnson, Ethan Teague, Ivory Starr, Samuel Cosby, Luke Hampton, Gunnar Bailey, Travon Clifton, Trey Stitts, Corey Teague.
Honorable mention: Anbre Leek, Ethan Hammock, Trinton Clifton.

SAND ROCK: John Randall Foster, Dylan Gowens, Tanner Clanton, Derrick Clanton, Gaston Willard.
Honorable mention: Noah Hester.

On the cover: Donoho’s Rod Elston (L) is the region offensive player of the year. (Photo by B.J. Franklin)

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

en_USEnglish
en_USEnglish