E.A. Sports Today

The week that is

Here’s the sports schedule for the week of Nov. 26-Dec. 1 for teams in and around Calhoun County

BASKETBALL

Monday
Alexandria at Albertville
Armuchee at Cherokee County
B.B. Comer at Munford
Cleburne County at Spring Garden
Weaver at Faith Christian
Glencoe at Pleasant Valley
Hokes Bluff at Sardis

Tuesday
Alexandria at Jacksonville
Anniston at Sylacauga
Cherokee County at Coosa (Ga.)
Cleburne County at Donoho
Hokes Bluff at Sand Rock
Ohatchee at Cedar Bluff
Piedmont at Westbrook Christian
Southside at Fort Payne
Plainview girls at Spring Garden
Talladega at Benjamin Russell, 1 p.m.
Winterboro at Ragland

Thursday
Alexandria at Glencoe
Anniston at Guntersville
Ashville at Ohatchee
Cornerstone at Donoho
Gadsden City at Oxford
Jacksonville vs. Pleasant Valley
Spring Garden at Sand Rock
Wellborn at Saks
Westbrook at Southside
Winterboro at Moody

Friday
Anniston at Leeds
Donoho at Faith Christian
Fort Payne at Alexandria
Glencoe at Cherokee County
Haralson County (Ga.) at Piedmont
Jacksonville girls at Pelham
Ohatchee at Cedar Bluff
Oxford at White Plains
Pell City at Munford
Pleasant Valley at Ragland
Saks at Lincoln
Talladega at Coosa Central
Westbrook Christian at Weaver
Winterboro at Vincent

Saturday
Munford at Sumter Central

WRESTLING

Tuesday
Weaver, Fort Payne, Homewood at Southside

Thursday
Oxford, McAdory, Montevallo at Gardendale
Pleasant Valley, White Plains at Cherokee County
Weaver, Lincoln, Ranburne at ASB

Friday
Oxford in Huntsville Invitational

Saturday
Golden Bear Invitational, Lincoln
Oxford in Huntsville Invitational

FOOTBALL

Piedmont quarterback Mason Mohon (4) will lead the Bulldogs into the 3A state semifinals Friday against region rival Randolph County. (Photo by B.J. Franklin)

Friday
CLASS 1A
Maplesville (11-1) at Linden (12-0)
Pickens County (9-4) at Mars Hill Bible (12-1), Florence

CLASS 2A
Luverne (12-1) at Highland Home (12-1)
Aliceville (11-2) at Fyffe (13-0)

CLASS 3A
Providence Christian (12-1) at Flomaton (10-3)
Randolph County (12-1) at Piedmont (11-2)

CLASS 4A
Andalusia (9-4) at UMS-Wright (12-0), Mobile
Oneonta (10-3) at Deshler (8-5), Tuscumbia

CLASS 5A
Vigor (12-1) at Greenville (11-2)
Central-Clay County (10-3) at Mortimer Jordan (12-1), Kimberly

CLASS 6A
Saraland (12-1) at Wetumpka (11-2)
Clay-Chalkville (12-1) at Pinson Valley (11-1)

Cover photo by B.J. Franklin

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

en_USEnglish
en_USEnglish