E.A. Sports Today

Going to the mat

Here is a master schedule for the 2018-19 wrestling season for teams in and around Calhoun County; will be updated as schedules are received. Want in? Email your schedule to almusky@aol.com

Nov. 16
Oxford in Gulf Coast Clash, Spanish Fort

Nov. 17
Oxford in Gulf Coast Clash, Spanish Fort

Nov. 19
Alexandria in Moody Duals

Nov. 20
Alexandria in Moody Duals

Nov. 27
Weaver, Fort Payne, Homewood at Southside

Nov. 29
Oxford, McAdory, Montevallo at Gardendale
Pleasant Valley, White Plains at Cherokee County
Weaver, Lincoln, Ranburne at ASB

Nov. 30
Oxford in Huntsville Invitational

Dec. 1
Golden Bear Invitational, Lincoln
Oxford in Huntsville Invitational

Dec. 3
White Plains at Ashville

Dec. 4
Ohatchee, Lincoln at Alexandria
Oxford at Thompson
Weaver, Shelby County, Susan Moore at Fultondale
White Plains at Ranburne

Dec. 5
Saks at Alexandria, 1 p.m.

Dec. 6
Alexandria at Ranburne
Oxford, Bob Jones at Arab
Pleasant Valley at Lincoln

Dec. 7
Oxford in CRWA Invitational, Carrollton

Dec. 8
Gene Taylor Memorial Tournament, Weaver
Oxford in CRWA Invitational, Carrollton

Dec. 10
Cherokee County at Pleasant Valley

Dec. 11
Alexandria, Piedmont at ASB
Saks, Ranburne at Weaver
Vestavia Hills at Oxford, Oxford Civic Center

Dec. 13
Alexandria, Pell City at Weaver
ASB, Bremen (Ga.) at Piedmont
Ohatchee, Pleasant Valley at White Plains, 1:30 p.m.

Dec. 14
Calhoun County Youth Tournament, Alexandria
Pleasant Valley in Moody Tournament

Dec. 15
Clint McCall Duals, Oxford
Grappling in Death Valley, Alexandria
Pleasant Valley in Moody Tournament

Dec. 18
Alexandria, New Hope at Piedmont
Cleburne County, Ranburne at White Plains
Southside, Fultondale, Mae Jemison at Oxford
Wellborn, Susan Moore at Weaver

Dec. 20
Weaver at Cherokee County
White Plains at Lincoln

Dec. 21
Alexandria, Oxford, Piedmont, Weaver in Coosa River Clash, Gadsden State-Centre

Dec. 22
Alexandria, Oxford, Piedmont, Weaver in Coosa River Clash, Gadsden State-Centre

Dec. 27
Alexandria, Piedmont in Region Duals, Southside
Oxford in Region 3 Duals, Benjamin Russell

Dec. 28
Alexandria, Piedmont in Region Duals, Southside
Weaver in Fight in the Fort, Spanish Fort

Dec. 29
Weaver in Fight in the Fort, Spanish Fort

Jan. 3
Calhoun County Wrestling Tournament

Jan. 4
Region 4 Duals (ASB, Cleburne County, Lincoln, Ranburne, Saks, Talladega, Weaver, Wellborn, White Plains)
Oxford in Scott Rohrer Tournament, Hoover

Jan. 5
Region 4 Duals (ASB, Cleburne County, Lincoln, Ranburne, Saks, Talladega, Weaver, Wellborn, White Plains)
Oxford in Scott Rohrer Tournament, Hoover

Jan. 8
Alexandria, ASB at Lincoln
Oxford, Fort Payne, Homewood at Chelsea
Weaver, Wellborn at Ranburne

Jan. 9
Ohatchee, Pleasant Valley at Piedmont, 1 p.m.

Jan. 10
Oxford, Southside, Chelsea at Clay-Chalkville
Piedmont, Wellborn, Saks at Alexandria
Ashville, Cherokee County at Weaver

Jan. 11
Alexandria in Arab Invitational
Piedmont in Matt Tice Invitational, Leeds

Jan. 12
Alexandria in Arab Invitational
Piedmont in Matt Tice Invitational, Leeds
White Plains in ASB Homecoming Tournament

Jan. 15
Alexandria at Southside
ASB, Leeds at Weaver
Gadsden City, Susan Moore at Piedmont
Oxford, Hueytown at Pell City
White Plains at Pleasant Valley

Jan. 17
Piedmont, Pleasant Valley at Cherokee County
Piedmont, Moody at Oxford
White Plains at Cleburne County
First Round of State Duals Championship

Jan. 18
Alexandria, Weaver, White Plains in Jeremy Ragsdale Memorial Tournament, Odenville
Piedmont in State Duals, Southside
Pleasant Valley in State Duals, Alexandria

Jan. 19
Alexandria, Weaver, White Plains in Jeremy Ragsdale Memorial Tournament, Odenville
Oxford in Tiger Duals, Grissom
Piedmont in State Duals, Southside
Pleasant Valley in State Duals, Alexandria

Jan. 21
Alexandria, Oxford, Weaver in Dick Clem Invitational, Madison

Jan. 22
Alexandria, Weaver, St. Clair County at Pell City
Piedmont, ASB at Ranburne
Ashville, Lincoln at White Plains
Ohatchee at Pleasant Valley
Pelham, Wetumpka at Oxford

Jan. 24
Ohatchee, Gadsden City, White Plains at Alexandria
Piedmont, Lincoln at Weaver
Pleasant Valley at Asheville
Saks at White Plains, 1:30 p.m.

Jan. 25
State Duals finals, Birmingham

Jan. 26
State Duals finals, Birmingham
Pleasant Valley at Moody

Jan. 28
Alexandria, Piedmont, Huffman at Gadsden City

Jan. 29
Oxford at Hoover
Pleasant Valley at Springville
Weaver, White Plains, Ranburne at Alexandria
Wellborn, Cherokee County at Piedmont

Jan. 31
Piedmont, Pleasant Valley at White Plains
Weaver, Spain Park at Oxford

Feb. 8
Class 1A-5A South Super Sectionals, Montgomery
Class 6A Sectionals, Birmingham

Feb. 9
Class 1A-5A South Super Sectionals, Montgomery
Class 6A Sectionals, Birmingham

Feb. 14
Class 1A-5A State Tournament, Huntsville

Feb. 15
Class 1A-5A State Tournament, Huntsville

Feb. 16
Class 1A-5A State Tournament, Huntsville

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

en_USEnglish
en_USEnglish