E.A. Sports Today

Etowah County Open

Smith, Turnipseed turn in 65s, share two-shot lead going into Sunday’s final round; first-round scores, Sunday pairings included

Scott Smith (C) takes a share of the lead into Sunday’s final round of the Etowah County Open. He was last year’s runnerup.

By East Alabama Sports Today

GLENCOE – Scott Smith and John Turnipseed both posted 6-under-par 65s Saturday and will take a two-shot lead into Sunday’s final round of the Etowah County Open at the Links at Briarmeade.

Chad Calvert, the 2016 champion, and Tee Brown are the closest challengers at 67.

Smith, last year’s runnerup, had six birdies and an eagle with two bogeys, while Turnipseed had eight birdies and two bogeys.

Daily Thomas (First), Jay Shields (Second), Neal Keener (Seniors) and Phillip Eades (Super Seniors) hold the overnight lead in their respective flights.

The leaders’ foursome tees off Sunday at 12:20 p.m.

2018 ETOWAH COUNTY OPEN
Championship Flight

Scott Smith 65
John Turnipseed 65
Chad Calvert 67
Tee Brown 67
Chad Hare 70
Randy Lipscomb 71
Jack Sims 71
Trent Ralston 71
Jake Ball 72
Mark Spurlock 78

First Flight
Daily Thomas 73
Kenny Fulmer 74
Brad Baird 74
Michael Rich 74
Mark Cantrell 75
Mason Dennis 75
Eric West 75
Bill Gilchrist 76
Chris Sanford 76
Dane Moore 76
Stephen Keen 77
Clay Smith 77
Randy Spurlin 78
Craig Graves 78
Kyle Rosenbauer 78
Stanley Hawkins 78
Sam Bone 79
Jeff Noah 79
Blake Grisham 79
Jake Pennington 79

Second Flight
Jay Shields 80
Dale Owens 81
Craig Watts 82
Tim Smith 83
Jason Shields 83
Greg Hare 83
Paul Yancy 84
Frank Barnes 84
Jeff Hammontree 84
Will Farley 85
Rusty Freeman 88
Andy Quinn 89
Blake Lipscomb 91
Casey Downs 91

Seniors Flight
Neal Keener 72
Jeff McRae 75
Wesley Watkins 76
Gary Hopper 76
Greg Ford 79
Larry Gilchrist 79
Eric Hoskins 79
George Morris 82
Mark Suddeth 82
David Bowman 85
Jeff Laseter 87
Dani Bone 89

Super Seniors Flight
Phillip Eades 74
Graig Colvard 75
B.J. Freeman 76
Mike Estes 76
Wayne Ball 79
Jesse Rawls 82
Frankie Leath 82
Ferell Jones 83
Donnie Sutton 85
Larry Moon 90

Sunday’s tee times
8 a.m. – Larry Moon, Donnie Sutton, Ferrell Jones, Frankie Leath
8:10 – Jessie Rawls, Wayne Ball, Mike Estes
8:20 – B.J. Freeman, Craig Colvard, Phillip Eades
8:50 – Mark Suddeth, David Bowman, Jeff Lasseter, Dani Bone
9:00 – Greg Ford, Larry Gilchrist, George Morris, Eric Hoskins
9:10 – Neal Keener, Jeff McRae, Gary Hopper, Wesley Watkins
9:40 – Blake Lipscomb, Casey Downs, Andy Quinn, Will Farley
9:50 – Jeff Hammontree, Greg Hare, Rusty Freeman, Frank Barnes
10:00 – Paul Yancy, Tim Smith, Craig Watts
10:10 – Jason Shields, Jay Shields, Dale Owens
10:40 – Jake Pennington, Blake Grisham, Sam Bone, Kyle Rosenbauer
10:50 – Stanley Hakins, Craig Graves, Randy Spurlin, Jeff Noah
11:00 – Clay Smith, Stephen Keen, Dane Moore, Chris Sanford
11:10 – Bill Gilchrist, Eric West, Mason Dennis, Mark Cantrell
11:20 – Michael Rich, Brad Baird, Kenny Fulmer, Dailey Thomas
Noon – Mark Spurlock, Jake Ball, Trent Ralston
12:10 p.m. – Jack Sims, Randy Lipscomb, Chad Hare
12:20 – Tee Brown, Chad Calvert, John Turnipseed, Scott Smith

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

en_USEnglish
en_USEnglish