E.A. Sports Today

Regional scoreboard

Here are the scores from the high school regional basketball tournaments and the Final Four pairings

STATE FINAL FOUR PAIRINGS

BOYS BRACKETS
CLASS 1A

Feb. 26
R.A. Hubbard vs. Georgiana, 10:30 a.m.
Sacred Heart vs. Cornerstone, 1:30 p.m.
Finals, March 1, 5:45 p.m.

CLASS 2A
Feb. 26
St. Luke’s Episcopal vs. Tanner, 4:30 p.m.
Lanett vs. Aliceville, 7:30 p.m.
Finals, March 2, 10:45 a.m.

CLASS 3A
Feb. 27
Hillcrest-Evergreen vs. Lauderdale County, 10:30 a.m.
Plainview vs. American Christian, 1:30 p.m.
Finals, March 3, 2:15 p.m.

CLASS 4A
Feb. 27
Andalusia vs. Cordova, 4:30 p.m.
Madison Academy vs. Greensboro, 7:30 p.m.
Finals, March 2, 5:45 p.m.

CLASS 5A
Feb. 28
Faith Academy-Eufaula winner vs. Wenonah-Lee (Huntsville) winner, 4:30 p.m.
Talladega vs. Sylacauga, 7:30 p.m.
Finals, March 3, 10:45 a.m.

CLASS 6A
Feb. 28
Carver (Montgomery) vs. Hazel Green, 10:30 a.m.
Paul Bryant vs. Parker, 1:30 p.m.
Finals, March 3, 2:15 p.m.

CLASS 7A
March 1
McGill-Toolen vs. Sparkman, 10:30 a.m.
Central-Phenix City vs. Mountain Brook, 1:30 p.m.

GIRLS BRACKETS
CLASS 1A

Feb. 26
Linden vs. Phillips, 9 a.m.
Loachapoka vs. Spring Garden, noon
Finals, March 1, 4 p.m.

CLASS 2A
Feb. 26
Samson vs. Phil Campbell, 3 p.m.
Sand Rock vs. Keith, 6 p.m.

CLASS 3A
Feb. 27
Lauderdale County vs. T.R. Miller, 9 a.m.
Pisgah vs. Midfield, noon
Finals, March 2, 12:30 p.m.

CLASS 4A
Feb. 27
Deshler vs. Saint James, 3 p.m.
Madison Academy vs. Greensboro, 6 p.m.
Finals, March 2, 4 p.m.

CLASS 5A
Feb. 28
Charles Henderson vs. Wenonah, 3 p.m.
Central (Tuscaloosa) vs. Scottsboro, 6 p.m.
Finals, March 3, 9 a.m.

CLASS 6A
Feb. 28
LeFlore vs. Hazel Green, 9 a.m.
Opelika vs. Ramsay, noon
Finals, March 3, 12:30 p.m.

CLASS 7A
March 1
McGill-Toolen vs. Sparkman, 9 a.m.
Lee (Montgomery) vs. Spain Park, noon
Finals, March 3, 4 p.m.

REGIONALS RESULTS

BOYS BRACKETS
SOUTH REGIONAL
at Dothan Civic Center
CLASS 1A

Semifinals, Feb. 16
Linden 42, J.F. Shields (13-11) 34
Georgiana 86, Houston County (17-9) 75 (OT)
Finals, Feb. 20
Georgiana (29-3) 72, Linden (12-12) 44

CLASS 2A
Semifinals
St. Luke’s Episcopal 50, Abbeville (24-7) 44 (OT)
Barbour County 58, Elba (15-8) 48
Finals, Feb. 19
St. Luke’s Episcopal (21-8) 60, Barbour County (22-8) 58 (OT)

CLASS 3A
Semifinals, Feb. 17
Hillcrest-Evergreen 59, Cottage Hill Christian (21-8) 41
Pike County 56, Mobile Christian (19-10) 43
Finals, Feb. 21
Hillcrest-Evergreen (22-3) 67, Pike County (16-8) 42

CLASS 4A
Semifinals, Feb. 17
Andalusia 58, UMS-Wright (24-8) 32
Ashford 46, Saint James (20-9) 43
Finals, Feb. 21
Andalusia (26-5) 52, Ashford (22-11) 44

CLASS 5A
Semifinals, Feb. 19
Faith Academy 66, Wilcox Central (22-6) 58
Eufaula 74, Charles Henderson (15-8) 59
Finals, Feb. 21
Eufaula (28-9) 60, Faith Academy (24-10) 54

CLASS 6A
Semifinals, Feb. 16
Sidney Lanier 54, LeFlore 47
Carver-Montgomery 77, Russell County 51
Finals, Feb. 20
Carver-Montgomery (28-7) 49, Sidney Lanier (12-13) 46

CLASS 7A
Semifinals
McGill-Toolen 58, Theodore (10-19) 36
Murphy 65, Baker (19-13) 62
Finals, Feb. 20
McGill-Toolen (24-6) 58, Murphy (17-14)

CENTRAL REGIONAL
at Alabama State, Dunn-Oliver Acadome
CLASS 1A

Semifinals
Cornerstone 65, Ellwood Christian (24-7) 50
Wadley 63, Talladega County Central (13-14) 56
Finals, Feb. 21
Cornerstone (24-7) 71, Wadley (13-8) 53

CLASS 2A
Semifinals, Feb. 16
Aliceville 50, Calhoun 36
Keith 61, Goshen (14-6) 57 (OT)
Finals, Feb. 22
Aliceville (20-2) 51, Keith (13-12) 32

CLASS 3A
Semifinals, Feb. 19
American Christian 69, Prattville Christian (24-6) 45
Greene County 53, Central Coosa (17-5) 45
Finals, Feb. 22
American Christian (26-8) 58, Greene County (16-10) 47

CLASS 4A
Semifinals, Feb. 20
Greesboro 68, Sipsey Valley (13-15) 39
Holt 56, Childersburg (20-12) 46
Finals, Feb. 22
Greensboro (23-1) 69, Holt (18-11) 49

CLASS 5A
Semifinals, Feb. 16
Sylacauga 51, B.T. Washington (11-9) 50
Calera 69, Central-Tuscaloosa (24-9) 59
Finals, Feb. 21
Sylacauga (28-6) 70, Calera (26-5) 65

CLASS 6A
Semifinals
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 53, Opelika 48
Paul Bryant 55, Helena 44
Finals, Feb. 21
Paul Bryant (28-4) 53, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (23-10) 49

CLASS 7A
Semifinals
Auburn 59, Lee-Montgomery (22-8) 53 (OT)
Central-Phenix City 46, Jeff Davis (15-13) 43
Finals, Feb. 20
Central-Phenix City (21-4) 62, Auburn (16-15) 36

NORTHEAST REGIONAL
at Jacksonville State, Pete Mathews Coliseum
CLASS 1A

Semifinals
Sacred Heart 74, Cedar Bluff (19-11) 63
Decatur Heritage 57, Skyline (24-7) 39
Finals, Feb. 19
Sacred Heart (21-10) 60, Decatur Heritage (28-4) 54

CLASS 2A
Semifinals, Feb. 16
Lanett 62, Vincent 33
Section 68, LaFayette 62 (OT)
Finals, Feb. 19
Lanett (24-5) 76, Section (24-7) 52

CLASS 3A
Semifinals, Feb. 17
Piedmont 57, Pisgah (22-7) 56
Plainview 89, Geraldine 55
Finals, Feb. 20
Plainview (32-2) 64, Piedmont (21-12) 36

CLASS 4A
Semifinals, Feb. 19
Handley 66, North Jackson (13-14) 50
Madison Academy 70, Jacksonville (19-9) 34
Finals, Feb. 21
Madison Academy (24-8) 67, Handley (20-10) 62

CLASS 5A
Semifinals, Feb. 17
Talladega 62, Arab (12-20) 40
Etowah 60, Mortimer Jordan (19-13) 40
Finals, Feb. 21
Talladega 75, Etowah (25-6) 70

CLASS 6A
Semifinals, Feb. 16
Parker 66, Pinson Valley (23-11) 46
Oxford 85, Albertville (25-5) 57
Finals, Feb. 20
Parker (24-8) 60, Oxford (20-12) 49

CLASS 7A
Semifinals
Huffman 69, Gadsden City (12-11) 62
Mountain Brook 54, Grissom (13-14) 37
Finals, Feb. 20
Mountain Brook (32-4) 74, Huffman (23-8) 69

NORTHWEST REGIONAL
at Wallace-Hanceville CC, Tom Drake Coliseum
CLASS 1A

Semifinals, Feb. 16
R.A. Hubbard 66, Belgreen 52
South Lamar 58, Meek (25-6) 46
Finals, Feb. 20
R.A. Hubbard (27-6) 69, South Lamar (20-7) 65

CLASS 2A
Semifinals
Mars Hill Bible 62, Red Bay 58
Tanner 79, Sulligent 40
Finals, Feb. 19
Tanner (21-11) 73, Mars Hill Bible (18-9) 56

CLASS 3A
Semifinals, Feb. 17
Hanceville 65, Holly Pond (24-3) 59
Lauderdale County 59, Elkmont (13-17) 32
Finals, Feb. 21
Lauderdale County (23-9) 57, Hanceville (19-9) 53

CLASS 4A
Semifinals, Feb. 17
Cordova 49, Haleyville (20-7) 45
Deshler 57, Fayette County (10-20) 37
Finals, Feb. 21
Cordova (24-9) 56, Deshler (28-7) 48

CLASS 5A
Semifinals, Feb. 19
Wenonah 62, Fairview 42
Lee-Huntsville 73, Pleasant Grove (24-9) 40
Finals, Feb. 21
Wenonah (27-7) vs. Lee-Huntsville (25-12), 5:45 p.m.

CLASS 6A
Semifinals
Austin 43, Muscle Shoals 38
Hazel Green 59, Columbia 54
Finals, Feb. 20
Hazel Green (22-9) 44, Austin (18-11) 41

CLASS 7A
Semifinals
Sparkman 71, Vestavia Hills (20-8) 55
Hoover 59, James Clemens (17-14) 54
Finals, Feb. 20
Sparkman (30-4) 70, Hoover (27-4) 63

GIRLS BRACKETS
SOUTH REGIONAL
at Dothan Civic Center
CLASS 1A

Semifinals, Feb. 16
Linden 65, J.F. Shields (18-3) 57
Pleasant Home 55, Marengo 31
Finals, Feb. 20
Linden (19-3) 42, Pleasant Home (25-6) 38

CLASS 2A
Semifinals
Samson 63, Chickasaw (18-4) 31
Abbeville 53, Elba 35
Finals, Feb. 19
Samson (29-3) 49, Abbeville (20-9) 19

CLASS 3A
Semifinals, Feb. 17
T.R. Miller 71, Clarke County 41
Geneva 67. Hillcrest-Evergreen (11-8) 46
Finals, Feb. 21
T.R. Miller (29-0) 52, Geneva (24-7) 42

CLASS 4A
Semifinals, Feb. 17
Thomasville 47, Monroe County (19-10) 39
Saint James 36, UMS-Wright (14-14) 13
Finals, Feb. 21
St. James (22-8) 36, Thomasville (13-13) 26

CLASS 5A
Semifinals, Feb. 19
Faith Academy 44, Jackson (22-8) 40
Charles Henderson 58, Eufaula (27-5) 37
Finals, Feb. 21
Charles Henderson (30-4) 36, Faith Academy (22-8) 22

CLASS 6A
Semifinals, Feb. 16
South Regional
LeFlore 54, Sidney Lanier 47
Blount 55, Carver 40
Finals, Feb. 20
LeFlore (28-1) 63, Blount (22-5) 40

CLASS 7A
Semifinals
McGill-Toolen 53, Alma Bryant 40
Murphy 44, Davidson 38
Finals, Feb. 20
McGill-Toolen (24-6) 42, Murphy (16-13) 35

CENTRAL REGIONAL
at Alabama State, Dunn-Oliver Acadome
CLASS 1A

Semifinals
Westminster-Oak Mountain 55, Isabella (22-4) 23
Loachapoka 51, Talladega County Central (22-10) 42
Finals, Feb. 21
Loachapoka (22-4) 54, Westminster-Oak Mountain (17-6) 38

CLASS 2A
Semifinals, Feb. 16
Keith 54, Southern Choctaw (14-8) 40
R.C. Hatch 62, Central-Hayneville (14-7) 50
Finals, Feb. 22
Keith (19-8) 52, R.C. Hatch (16-9) 38

CLASS 3A
Semifinals, Feb. 19
Midfield 47, Montevallo (26-6) 44
Coosa Central 55, Gordo (15-12) 47
Finals, Feb. 22
Midfield (27-9) 73, Coosa Central (18-4) 49

CLASS 4A
Semifinals, Feb. 20
Greensboro 71, Holt (14-13) 40
Sipsey Valley 34, Childersburg (20-10) 28
Finals, Feb. 22
Greensboro (24-6) 45, Sipsey Valley (27-3) 41

CLASS 5A
Semifinals, Feb. 16
Shelby County 74, Marbury 51
Central-Tuscaloosa 61, Calera (18-12) 37
Finals, Feb. 21
Shelby County (24-7) 55, Central-Tuscaloosa (25-8) 31

CLASS 6A
Semifinals
Opelika 81, Paul Bryant (12-18) 25
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 68, Helena 31
Finals, Feb. 21
Opelika (22-9) 63, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (28-5) 57

CLASS 7A
Semifinals
Lee-Montgomery 59, Central-Phenix City (16-13) 39
Auburn 51, Enterprise (16-9) 37
Finals, Feb. 20
Lee-Montgomery (23-9) 44, Auburn (19-11) 36

NORTHEAST REGIONAL
at Jacksonville State, Pete Mathews Coliseum
CLASS 1A

Semifinals
Spring Garden 50, Cedar Bluff (19-13) 26
Skyline 61, Decatur Heritage (18-15) 55
Finals, Feb. 19
Spring Garden (28-3) 68, Skyline (25-7) 39

CLASS 2A
Semifinals, Feb. 16
Sand Rock 65, Section (15-14) 49
Collinsville 45, Fyffe (20-6) 40
Finals, Feb. 19
Sand Rock (22-8) 33, Collinsville (25-8) 30

CLASS 3A
Semifinals, Feb. 17
Glencoe 65, North Sand Mountain 61
Pisgah 77, Geraldine (18-10) 41
Finals, Feb. 20
Pisgah (29-1) 80, Glencoe (23-9) 58

CLASS 4A
Semifinals, Feb. 19
Jacksonville 48, Madison County (23-10) 38
Madison Academy 52, Hokes Bluff (22-9) 26
Finals, Feb. 21
Madison Academy (23-8) 45, Jacksonville (20-9) 31

CLASS 5A
Semifinals, Feb. 17
Arab 52, Talladega (30-3) 47
Scottsboro 70, Alexandria (20-10) 33
Finals, Feb. 21
Scottsboro (29-3) 70, Arab (18-13) 48

CLASS 6A
Semifinals, Feb. 16
Ramsay 59, Center Point (22-11) 53
Homewood 63, Brewer (29-5) 62 (2 OT)
Finals, Feb. 20
Ramsay (23-4) 73, Homewood (25-10) 49

CLASS 7A
Semifinals
Huffman 61, Hewitt-Trussville (25-4) 56
Spain Park 59, Grissom (11-14) 47
Finals, Feb. 20
Spain Pain (28-6) 61, Huffman (17-16) 39

NORTHWEST REGIONAL
at Wallace-Hanceville CC, Tom Drake Coliseum
CLASS 1A

Semifinals, Feb. 16
Phillips 53, R.A. Hubbard (17-6) 49
Holy Spirit Catholic 58, Belgreen 33
Finals, Feb. 20
Phillips (28-3) 57, Holy Spirit (23-3) 48

CLASS 2A
Semifinals
Cold Springs 59, Lamar County (18-6) 41
Phil Campbell 55, Mars Hill Bible (23-9) 46
Finals, Feb. 19
Phil Campbell (26-5) 46, Cold Springs (20-13) 29

CLASS 3A
Semifinals, Feb. 17
Colbert County 80, Carbon Hill 37
Lauderdale County 59, West Morgan (22-10) 44
Finals, Feb. 21
Lauderdale County (34-2) 60, Colbert County (21-7) 49

CLASS 4A
Semifinals, Feb. 17
Danville 49, Good Hope 39
Deshler 61, Priceville 42
Finals, Feb. 21
Deshler (32-2) 78, Danville (26-8) 56

CLASS 5A
Semifinals, Feb. 19
Wenonah 54, Fairview 38
Lee-Huntsville 69, Pleasant Grove 47
Final, Feb. 21
Wenonah (25-8) 57, Lee-Huntsville (18-13) 41

CLASS 6A
Semifinals, Feb. 16
Minor 54, McAdory (24-9) 49
Hazel Green 51, Hartselle (25-6) 29
Finals, Feb. 20
Hazel Green (33-2) 60, Minor (16-12) 11

CLASS 7A
Semifinals
Sparkman 66, Tuscaloosa County (20-12) 53
Hoover 53, Buckhorn (17-16) 34
Finals, Feb. 20
Sparkman (29-5) 55, Hoover (30-2) 54

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

en_USEnglish
en_USEnglish