E.A. Sports Today

Oxford, Heflin win

Jackets, Tigers were among six team champions crowned in sectionals, nearly 50 wrestlers from Calhoun and Cleburne counties qualify for state

MONTGOMERY – Oxford and Cleburne County were among six team champions crowned at the ASHAA Super Sectional wrestling tournaments Saturday.

Oxford won Class 6A and Cleburne County won 1A-5A at the South Super Sectional in Montgomery, as did Thompson (7A). The North Super Sectional champs were Vestavia Hills (7A), Gardendale (6A) and Arab (1A-5A).

The top eight qualifiers in each weight division (top four in 7A) advance to the State Championships Feb. 15-17 at Huntsville’s Von Braun Center.

Twelve wrestlers from Calhoun and Cleburne counties won individual titles and a total of 48 from the two counties qualified for state.

SOUTH SUPER SECTIONAL

Defending Class 6A state champion Oxford rolled to the South title with 245.5 points, completing the third leg of its Grand Slam to a state crown. Benjamin Russell was second with 218.5.

Cleburne County totaled 236 points to win the 1A/5A South Sectional championship. Moody was second (206.5) and Alexandria third (194.5).

Thompson totaled 196.5 points to claim the South 7A crown. Central-Phenix City was second with 165.5, followed by Hoover (162), Oak Mountain (154) and Auburn (103).

The much anticipate match of the weekend at Garrett Coliseum between Class 6A heavyweights Jacob Andrews of Stanhope Elmore and Oxford’s Clay Webb lived up to its billing. Andrews (23-2), the defending 285-pound state champion, won the intense match by a 4-2 decision to hand Webb (32-1), a junior, his first loss of the season.

NORTH SUPER SECTIONAL

The defending state champion Rebels totaled 206.5 points to win the Class 7A title over Bob Jones (180.5). The Patriots beat Vestavia for in the 7A duals finals in January. Grissom was third.

Gardendale, which finished second to Oxford in the Class 6A Wrestling Duals, won the 6A sectional championship with 207 points. Chelsea was second with 181.5.

In Class 1A-5A, defending state champion Arab won with 259 points. Scottsboro was second with 211. Coach Mike Pruitt’s Knights now head to Huntsville seeking their sixth state crown in a row. Arab won in 1A/5A last season, the 6A title in 2015 and 2016, and the 5A championship in 2013 and 2014.

CLASS 1A-5A SOUTH SUPER REGIONAL

Team scores: CLEBURNE COUNTY 236.0, Moody 206.5, ALEXANDRIA 194.5, St. James 179.0, Leeds 143.0, Tallassee 132.0, Elmore County 121.5, Prattville Christian 117.0, WEAVER 115.0, Holtville 112.0, Springville 106.5, RANBURNE 102.5, St. Clair County 93.0, Montevallo 62.0, Shelby County 61.5, Beauregard 60.0, Satsuma 48.0, ASB 47.0, SAKS 46.0, WELLBORN 45.0, Thomasville 43.0, Montgomery Catholic 34.5, Dadeville 34.0, Reeltown 25.0, LINCOLN 23.0, Beulah 19.0, OHATCHEE 11.0, Brewbaker Tech 0.0.

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 – Cody Souder (Weaver) 31-0, Fr. dec. over Cory Land (Moody) 49-2, 8th. (6-0)
113 – Jaden New (Alexandria) 33-5, 8th. pinned Parker Dodd (Moody) 42-11, Fr. (1:45)
120 – Kaleb Matthews (Alexandria) 37-5, So. dec. over Will Jeffcoat (Leeds) 47-3, Jr. (3-0)
126 – Zack Haynes (Tallassee) 44-6, So. dec. over Jackson Howard (St. James) 46-5, Jr. (SV-1 3-1)
132 – Fletcher Swindall (Alexandria) 38-0, Jr. dec. over Sage Hughes (Leeds) 41-9, Jr. (7-0)
138 – Preston Jarrell (Cleburne County) 34-2, Sr. pinned Garrett Dorsett (Moody) 35-14, Sr. (4:58)
145 – Rashad Clark (Moody) 50-5, Jr. dec. over Zachary Williamson (Cleburne County) 33-2, So. (13-8)
152 – Brady Richardson (Holtville) 46-1, Sr. dec. over Aaron Whittaker (Alexandria) 42-4, Sr. (9-8)
160 – Daniel Vazquez (Moody) 55-4, Jr. dec. over Jeffery Trawick (Satsuma) 22-3, Sr. (9-5)
170 – Geordan Carter (ASB) 37-7, Jr. pinned Kurt Reichert (Prattville Christian) 21-7, So. (2:32)
182 – Christian Knop (Alexandria) 46-0, Jr. dec. over Cade Smith (Cleburne County) 25-2, Jr. (1:38)
195 – Andy Baker (Tallassee) 54-1, Jr. dec. over Christian Seale (Cleburne County) 31-4, So. (4-2)
220 – Caleb Allison (Weaver) 53-2, Jr. dec. over Skyler Mizzell (St. Clair County) 43-2, Jr. (SV-1 6-1)
285 – Jordan Brooks (Saks) 16-0, Sr. pinned Mitchell Wilson (St. James) 44-8, Sr. (4:46)

STATE QUALIFIERS

106 – Cody Souder, Weaver; Cory Land, Moody; Jemari Harris, Montevallo; Ian Orr, Springville; Austin Carter, Leeds; Aden Whittaker, Alexandria; Jamal Whittington, Beauregard; Tennison Norton, St. James

113 – Jaden New, Alexandria; Parker Dodd, Moody; Jason Flowers, Montgomery Catholic; Eli Sims, Leeds; Jacob Taunton, Elmore County; Wes Christie, St. James; Mason Beck, Springville; Austin Creamer, Lincoln

120 – Kaleb Matthews, Alexandria; Will Jeffcoat, Leeds; Dylan Turner, Cleburne County; Tristan Watson, Holtville; Jeffery Purcell, Elmore County; Triston Manly, Moody; Trent Gilham, Springville; Bailey Henry, Ranburne

126 – Zack Haynes, Tallassee; Jackson Howard, St. James; Mathew Williamson, Cleburne County; Landon Chambers, Moody; Spencer Gordon, Holtville; Dazhoen Finley, Lincoln; Jack Pitts, Leeds; Case Coker, Prattville Christian

132 – Fletcher Swindall, Alexandria; Sage Hughes, Leeds; Shane Beason, Cleburne County; Gabe Robbins, St. James; Zhenya Collett, St. Clair County; Frederick Ford, Dadeville; Tanner Wood, ASB; Hunter Gasaway, Beauregard

138 – Preston Jarrell, Cleburne County; Garrett Dorsett, Moody; Cameron Mccormick, Holtville; Timothy Carter, Leeds; Mason Bell, Tallassee; Dakota Medders, Alexandria; Travis Hamilton, St. James; Thomas Brown, Saks

145 – Rashad Clark, Moody; Zachary Williamson, Cleburne County; Trey Gaines, St. James; Chayanne Sanchez, Elmore County; Brock Thrash, Walter Wellborn; Austin Dunn, Shelby County; Caleb Eike, Prattville Christian; Nick Bolton, Leeds

152 – Brady Richardson, Holtville; Aaron Whittaker, Alexandria; Spencer Jordan, Ranburne; Grady Holt, Prattville Christian; Christopher Higgins, Cleburne County; Leland Talbert, St. James; Orlando Gildersleeve, Thomasville; Grayson Allen, Springville

160 – Daniel Vazquez, Moody; Jeffery Trawick, Satsuma; Nevada Wages, Shelby County; Jason Higgins, Cleburne County; Damon Calhoun, Ranburne; Jake Rice, St. James; Mason Grissett, Prattville Christian; Taylor Cheeley, Springville

170 – Geordan Carter, ASB; Kurt Reichert, Prattville Christian; Joshua Leatherwood, Springville; Jacob Ledbetter, Tallassee; Jake Moseley, Elmore County; Mitch Mathews, St. James; Troy Gibson, Satsuma; Taylor Thompson, Weaver

182 – Christian Knop, Alexandria; Cade Smith, Cleburne County; Kyle Hugley, Beauregard; Lawrence Harris, Leeds; Caleb Russell, Weaver; Mac Johnson, St. James; Rankin Allen, Montevallo; Cody Gilson, Tallassee

195 – Andy Baker, Tallassee; Christian Seale, Cleburne County; Dalton Brooks, Shelby County; Garrett Moseley, Elmore County; Kevin Franklin, Moody; Noah Lee, Springville; Carson Hall, Ranburne; Caleb Witherspoon, Thomasville

220 – Caleb Allison, Weaver; Skyler Mizzell, St. Clair County; Ariel Suarez, Montevallo; Ryan Day, Cleburne County; Kenneth Abernathy, Dadeville; Even Headley, Holtville; Ean Carpenter, Elmore County; Ben Buchanan, Ranburne

285 – Jordan Brooks, Saks; Mitchell Wilson, St. James; Jordan Haynes, Prattville Christian; Quentin Threatt, Moody; Blake Wiggins, St. Clair County; DJ Maiden, Beauregard; Skylar Payne, Alexandria; Fischer Segrest, Tallassee

CLASS 6A SOUTH SUPER REGIONAL

Team scores (Top 10): Oxford 246.5, Benjamin Russell 218.5, Gulf Shores 177, 4, McAdory 166, Wetumpka 154.5, Pell City 136.5, Stanhope Elmore 129.5, Spanish Fort 119.5, Baldwin County 117, Hueytown 95.5.

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 – Brandon Tucker (Stanhope Elmore) 29-2, So. dec. over Bobby Charsha (Benjamin Russell) 53-9, So. (4-1)
113 – Chase Hicks (Oxford) 56-7, Fr. dec. over Kyler Adams (Wetumpka) 46-9, Fr. (10-4)
120 – Gabriel Warren (Spanish Fort) 53-7, 8th. dec. over Brady George (Gulf Shores) 30-14, So. (4-2)
126 – Jakob Chisolm (Oxford) 53-14, Fr. dec. over Steven Bell (McAdory) 66-1, Jr. (8-7)
132 – Gage Hudson (Gulf Shores) 38-6, Jr. dec. over Wesley Slick (Oxford) 35-8, Jr. (9-3)
138 – Cole Blackwell (Wetumpka) 44-6, Jr. dec. over Reed Hill (Oxford) 53-10, So. (Dec 4-3)
145 – Justin Ingram (Spanish Fort) 72-0, Sr. dec. over Saxon Coker (Benjamin Russell) 52-10, So. (Dec 6-1)
152 – Matt King (Oxford) 51-3, Sr. maj. dec. over Jackson Stocks (Pell City) 37-10, Jr. (MD 19-7)
160 – Mason Blackwell (Wetumpka) 47-5, Fr. pinned Harvey (Benjamin Russell) 33-17, Sr. (4:58)
170 – Tobias Garrison (Stanhope Elmore) 36-0, Sr. dec. over Hezekiah Hunter (Benjamin Russell) 44-18, So. (11-6)
182 – Noah Barclay (Wetumpka) 39-9, Jr. dec. over Turner O`Brian Black (McAdory) 59-10, Jr. (TB-1 2-1)
195 – Matthew Muncher (Oxford) 29-12, Sr. pinned Isaiah Holloway (Benjamin Russell) 33-18, Sr. (5:20)
220 – Daiquion Thedford (Brookwood) 29-3, Sr. dec. over Damien Lawry (Benjamin Russell) 26-10, Fr. (4-3)
285 – Jacob Andrews (Stanhope Elmore) 23-2, Sr. dec. over Clay Webb (Oxford) 32-1, Jr. (4-2)

LOCAL QUALIFIERS (OXFORD)
106 – None
113 – 1. Chase Hicks
120 – 3. Landon Burrage
126 – 1. Jacob Chisolm
132 – 2. Wesley Slick
138 – 2. Reed Hill
145 – 7. Carson Lindsey
152 – 1. Matt King
160 – 3. Drake Boyles
170 – None
182 – None
195 – Matthew Muncher
220 – 4. Kobe Shumaker
285 – 2. Clay Webb

1A-5A NORTH SUPER REGIONALS

Team scores (Top 10): Arab 259, Scottsboro 211, Mortimer Jordan 182.5, Dora 158.5, Hayden 138, Susan Moore 129, Mae Jemison 115, Deshler 108.5, Madison County 97, 10 Westminster Christian 92 … 14. Piedmont 73.0; 21 White Plains 27.0, 22. Talladega 26.0, 23, Pleasant Valley 19.0

LOCAL QUALIFIERS
130 – 7. Martavious Redwine, Talladega
145 – 4. Christian Doss, Piedmont
170 – 8. David McClure, White Plains
195 – 4. Logan Smith, Piedmont
220 – 5. Evan Cooper, Piedmont
285 – 6. Wesley Harrell, Pleasant Valley; 8. Jacob Briggs, White Plains

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

en_USEnglish
en_USEnglish