E.A. Sports Today

County seeds

Here are the top four seeds in each weight class (with records) for Tuesday’s Calhoun County Wrestling Tournament at Oxford’s Sports Arena:

108 – Cody Souder, Weaver 22-0; Brady Denham, Wellborn 16-2; Dylan Melendez, Piedmont 10-7; Kaleb Shelton, Oxford 18-14.

115 – Chase Hicks, Oxford 31-5; Aden Whittaker, Alexandria 10-7; Travis Bellar, Weaver 15-11; Beau Neely, Wellborn 7-6.

122 – Jaden New, Alexandria 10-2; Landon Burrage, Oxford 25-11; Alex Lowe, Weaver 9-9; Brody Smith, Wellborn 5-5. New is the reigning County champion at 108. Barrage is the reigning County champion at 115.

128 – Jakob Chisolm, Oxford 26-10; Kaleb Matthews, Alexandria 13-3; Namath Pitts, Wellborn 9-3; Ian Markham, Weaver 9-8.

134 – Fletcher Swindall, Alexandria 17-0; Wesley Slick, Oxford 25-4; Ethan Moncus, Weaver 2-0; Deadrian Nation, Piedmont 2-4. Swindall is the reigning County champion at 122 and the 2016 champion at 122.

140 – Thomas Brown, Saks 4-0; Dakota Medders, Alexandria 5-3; Carson Lindsey, Oxford 18-16; JT Weathington, Ohatchee 6-6.

147 – Reed Hill, Oxford 24-6; Christian Doss, Piedmont 9-4; Brandon Roberts, Weaver 13-7; Brock Thrash, Wellborn 8-5.

154 – Aaron Whittaker, Alexandria 17-2; Kristian Robinson, Wellborn 7-3; Payton Ratliff, Oxford 202; Devin Anderson, Weaver 7-9. Whittaker is the reigning County champion at 147 and 2016 champion at 134.

162 – Matt King, Oxford 24-2; Matthew Lindsey, Wellborn 10-3; Austin Farley, White Plains 6-5; Taylor Thompson, Weaver 9-10. King (cover photo) is the two-time defending champion and the 2015 champion at 140.

172 – Drake Boyles, Oxford 23-17; Davis McClure, White Plains 7-4; Scottie Poore, Alexandria 6-10; Jazimine Conner, Wellborn 2-8.

184 – Christian Knop, Alexandria 21-0; Caleb Russell, Weaver 13-1; Chanceton Holifield, Oxford 6-3; Riley Dothard, White Plains 7-4. Knop is the reigning County champion at 197 and the 2016 champion at 172.

197 – Logan Smith, Piedmont 4-1; Ramond Pearson, Saks 5-2; Tanner Kughn, White Plains 4-4; Casey Thompson, Wellborn 4-6. Smith is the reigning County champion at 184.

222 – Caleb Allison, Weaver 19-1; Evan Cooper, Piedmont 12-2; Peyton Thrasher, Alexandria 13-6; Matthew Muncher, Oxford 16-8. Allison is the defending champion and 2016 champion at 287.

287 – Clay Webb, Oxford 1-0; Jordan Brooks, Saks 4-0; Wesley Harrell, Pleasant Valley 11-1; Matthew Thornton, Piedmont 11-2. Webb is the defending champion and the 2015 champion at 287.

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

en_USEnglish
en_USEnglish