E.A. Sports Today

Mat presence

Here is the day-by-day schedule for high school wrestling teams in and around Calhoun County. This will be updated as schedules become available.

Nov. 30
Pleasant Valley, Ashville at Ohatchee

Dec. 2
Alexandria, Wellborn in Golden Bear Classic, Lincoln
Weaver in Tallassee Duals

Dec. 5
Alexandria, Lincoln at Ranburne
Southside, Pell City at Weaver
Wellborn at Gadsden City

Dec. 6
Southside at Alexandria, 1 p.m.

Dec. 7
Saks, Wellborn at Lincoln

Dec. 8
Gene Taylor Memorial Tournament, Weaver

Dec. 9
Gene Taylor Memorial Tournament, Weaver

Dec. 12
Alexandria, Central Carrolton (Ga.) at Oxford
Ashville, Cleburne County at Wellborn
Piedmont, Minor at Shades Valley

Dec. 14
Saks at Weaver
White Plains, Southside at Piedmont

Dec. 15
Weaver, Cherokee County at Alexandria

Dec. 16
Grapple in Death Valley, Alexandria

Dec. 19
Wellborn, White Plains at Weaver

Dec. 21
Alexandria in Southside Tournament
Piedmont, Weaver in Coosa River Clash, Southside

Dec. 22
Alexandria in Southside Tournament
Piedmont, Weaver in Coosa River Clash, Southside

Dec. 28
Piedmont, Dade County (Ga.) at Fort Payne

Jan. 2
Calhoun County Tournament, Oxford

Jan. 4
Cleburne County, Moody at Weaver

Jan. 6
Rumble in the Jungle, Heflin

Jan. 9
Piedmont, Ranburne at Alexandria
Weaver, Mortimer Jordan, Susan Moore at Blountsville

Jan. 10
Cherokee County at Piedmont, 1:30 p.m.
Saks, Wellborn at Piedmont

Jan. 11
Alexandria at Moody
Oxford, Fultondale at Weaver
Saks, Wellborn at Piedmont

Jan. 13
Region Duals, Alexandria

Jan. 15
Alexandria, Weaver in Dick Clem Invitational, Bob Jones
Piedmont, Huntsville at New Hope

Jan. 16
Ohatchee, Weaver at Piedmont
Pleasant Valley, White Plains at Wellborn

Jan. 17
Piedmont at Wellborn, 1 p.m.

Jan. 18
Piedmont, Talladega at Ranburne
Wellborn, Oneonta, Springville at Ashville

Jan. 19
Alexandria in Ragsdale Invitational, St. Clair County
Region Duals

Jan. 20
Region Duals

Jan. 23
Alexandria, Ashville at Weaver
Lincoln, Gadsden City at Piedmont
Region Duals semifinals

Jan. 25
Ohatchee, Cherokee County at Alexandria
Saks at Wellborn
Weaver, Shelby County at Pell City
White Plains, Ranburne at Piedmont
Region Duals finals

Jan. 26
Youth County Tournament, Alexandria

Jan. 27
State Duals finals

Jan. 29
Piedmont at Lincoln

Jan. 30
Weaver, Lincoln at Saks
White Plains, Ranburne at Wellborn

Feb. 1
Saks, Weaver at Ranburne

Feb. 2
Piedmont in Homewood Tournament
Weaver, Wellborn, Fort Payne at Cherokee County

Feb. 3
Piedmont in Homewood Tournament

Feb. 8-10
Super Section North, Birmingham
Super Section South, Montgomery

Feb. 14-17
State Tournament, Huntsville

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply