E.A. Sports Today

Hoop dreams

UPDATED
Basketball season is right around the corner. Here are a few tournaments/showcases scheduled in the area this holiday season. This list will be updated as more events are received.

CHAMPIONS GIRLS THANKSGIVING CLASSIC

Nov. 18-22, Champions Sports Academy, Alexandria
Nov. 18 Games
Weaver vs. Pleasant Valley, 3 p.m.
Saks vs. Hokes Bluff, 4:30 p.m.
Spring Garden vs. Lincoln, 6 p.m.
Ohatchee vs. White Plains, 7:30 p.m.
Nov. 20 Games
Weaver-PV loser vs. Saks-Hokes Bluff loser, noon
Spring Garden-Lincoln loser vs. Ohatchee-White Plains loser, 1:30 p.m.
Weaver-PV winner vs. Collinsville, 3 p.m.
Saks-Hokes Bluff winner vs. Cleburne County, 4:30 p.m.
Spring Garden-Lincoln winner vs. Ashville, 6 p.m.
Ohatchee-White Plains winner vs. Alexandria, 7:30 p.m.

Championship game: Nov. 22, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONS BOYS CHRISTMAS CLASSIC

Dec. 20-23, Champions Sports Academy, Alexandria
Dec. 20 Games
Weaver vs. Ranburne, 3 p.m.
Lincoln vs. Westbrook Christian, 4:30 p.m.
Glencoe vs. Jacksonville, 6 p.m.
Ohatchee vs. Cleburne County, 7:30 p.m.
Dec. 21 Games
Weaver-Ranburne loser vs. Lincoln-Westbrook loser, noon
Glencoe-Jacksonville loser vs. Ohatchee-Cleburne Co. loser, 1:30 p.m.
Weaver-Ranburne winner vs. Etowah, 3 p.m.
Lincoln-Westbrook winner vs. Saks, 4:30 p.m.
Glencoe-Jacksonville winner vs. Randolph Co., 6 p.m.
Ohatchee-Cleburne Co. winner vs. Alexandria, 7:30 p.m.

Championship game: Dec. 23, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONS 9th GRADE CHRISTMAS CLASSIC

Dec. 6-9, Champions Sports Academy
Dec. 6 Games
Oxford vs. Weaver, 3:45 p.m.
White Plains vs. Hokes Bluff, 5 p.m.
Ohatchee vs. Alexandria, 6:15 p.m.
Saks vs. Southside, 7:30 p.m.
Dec. 7 Winners Bracket Games
White Plains-Hokes Bluff winner vs. Etowah, 6:15 p.m.
Ohatchee-Alexandria winner vs. Jacksonville, 7:30 p.m.

Championship game: Dec. 9, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONS 7-8 GRADE NEW YEAR’S CLASH

Dec. 3-6, Champions Sports Academy
Dec. 3 Games
Spring Garden vs. White Plains, 3:45 p.m.
Ohatchee vs. Westbrook Christian, 5 p.m.
Alexandria vs. Lincoln, 6:15 p.m.
Saks vs. Oxford, 7:30 p.m.
Dec. 4 Winners Bracket Games
Ohatchee-Westbrook winner vs. Jacksonville, 6:15 p.m.
Alexandria-Lincoln winner vs. Weaver, 7:30 p.m.

Championship game: Dec. 6, 7:30 p.m.

TV24 HOLIDAY SHOWCASE

Dec. 9, Pete Mathews Coliseum, Jacksonville

White Plains vs. Section, noon
Clay Central vs. Southside, 1:30 p.m.
Saks vs. Alexandria, 3 p.m.
Plainview vs. Talladega, 4:30 p.m.
Oxford vs. Grissom, 6 p.m.
Gadsden City vs. Chelsea, 7:30 p.m.

HILTON SANDESTIN BEACH BLOWOUT

Dec. 27-30, Freeport, Fla.
First-round pairings

Buckhorn (Ky.) vs. St. Benedict (Tenn.), 9 a.m.
Charles Henderson (Ala.) vs. Starr’s Mill (Ga.), 10:30 a.m.
White Plains (Ala.) vs. Bayside (Ala.), noon
Cookeville (Tenn.) vs. Montgomery Catholic (Ala.), 1:30 p.m.
Freeport (Fla.) vs. Beech (Tenn.), 3 p.m.
Ft. Dale (Ala.) vs. Blount (Tenn.), 4:30 p.m.
Baker (Fla.) vs. Heritage (Miss.), 6 p.m.
Dickson (Tenn.) vs. John Paul II (Tenn.), 7:30 p.m.

Second-round game, Dec. 28
White Plains-Bayside loser vs. Cookeville-Montgomery Catholic loser, 10:30 p.m.
White Plains-Bayside winner vs. Cookeville-Montgomery Catholic winner, 4:30 p.m.

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

en_USEnglish
en_USEnglish