E.A. Sports Today

Of course, Piedmont No. 1

Bulldogs among five Calhoun County teams in preseason state high school football poll; compare to MaxPreps poll

By East Alabama Sports Today

Voters in the statewide football poll see no let up in the Piedmont football program having to replace two-time championship game MVP quarterback Taylor Hayes.

The voters tabbed the Bulldogs No. 1 in Class 3A in the preseason high school football that made its way into the public domain Tuesday night. Of course, all seven AHSAA state champions opened the poll No. 1.

Once again the Bulldogs’ region is among the strongest in the state with three other Region 5 teams in the rankings – Ohatchee is No. 4, Weaver No. 9 and Randolph County No. 10. The MaxPreps preseason state poll has the four teams in the top six of its Class 3A rankings and six Region 5 teams in the top 20.

Other Calhoun County teams in the poll include Oxford (No. 7 6A) and Alexandria (T-5 in 5A).

The Alabama Sports Writer Association does not allow East Alabama Sports Today to participate in the polling process.

Here’s the poll. If the voters are paying attention, expect many changes after the first games are played.

Here is the poll:

Class 7A: Hoover, Central-Phenix City, Thompson, Hewitt-Trussville, James Clemens, McGill-Toolen, Spain Park, Bob Jones, Auburn, Enterprise.

Class 6A: Ramsay, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Blount, Austin, Opelika, Pinson Valley, Oxford, Daphne, Muscle Shoals, Park Crossing.

Class 5A: Beauregard, Briarwood Christian, St. Paul’s, Vigor, Alexandria, Carroll, Central-Clay County, Wenonah, Eufaula, Brooks.

Class 4A: Handley, Andalusia, Madison Academy, UMS-Wright, Rogers, Leeds, St. James, Hokes Bluff, Cordova, Fayette County.

Class 3A: Piedmont, Mobile Christian, Gordo, Ohatchee, Montevallo, Opp, Oakman, Pike County, Weaver, Randolph County.

Class 2A: Fyffe, Aliceville, Lanett, Elba, G.W. Long, Tanner, LaFayette, Leroy, New Brockton, Sand Rock.

Class 1A: Maplesville, Sweet Water, Linden, Pickens County, Brantley, Addison, Cedar Bluff, Spring Garden, Marengo, Notasulga.

AISA: Autauga Academy, Bessemer Academy, Escambia Academy, Monroe Academy, Glenwood, S. Choctaw Academy, Chambers Academy, Abbeville Christian, Pike Liberal, Lee-Scott.

For comparison, here are the MaxPreps preseason Alabama top 10:

Class 7A: Hoover, Central-Phenix City, Enterprise, Spain Park, Hewitt-Trussville, Mountain Brook, McGill-Toolen, Gadsden City, Auburn, James Clemens.

Class 6A: Minor, Austin, Pinson Valley, Ramsay, Opelika, Gardendale, Daphne, Hartselle, Spanish Fort, Park Crossing. (13. Oxford)

Class 5A: Beauregard, Wenonah, St. Paul’s, Carroll, Briarwood Christian, Scottsboro, Jackson, Cigor, Eugaula, Brooks. (12. Clay Central, 17. Alexandria, 23. Lincoln, 35. Cleburne County)

Class 4A: Andalusia, Cordova, Cherokee County, Handley, Rogers, Madison Academy, St. James, Tallassee, Leeds, Thomasville. (14. Jacksonville, 16. Munford, 20. Saks, 42. Anniston, 59. White Plains)

Class 3A: Piedmont, Gordo, Mobile Christian, Ohatchee, Weaver, Randolph County, Colbert County, Oakman, Hillcrest-Evergreen, Bayside Academy. (12. Wellborn, 18. Glencoe, 43. Pleasant Valley)

Class 2A: Fyffe, Lanett, Long, Leroy, Washington County, Tanner, Aliceville, Elba, Sand Rock, LaFayette. (35. Westbrook Christian, 39. Ranburne)

Class 1A: Maplesville, Wadley, Georgiana, Linden, Sweet Water, Isabella, Addison, Notasulga, Pickens County, Hubbertville.(37. Donoho)

One Comment

  1. Jeremy Wortham

    August 9, 2017 at 11:47 am

    The 3A R5 is going to have some really good games this season. RC has back to back games against #4 Ohatchee, then #1 Piedmont. #9 Weaver may have one of the best offenses we watch in 3A.

You must be logged in to post a comment Login