E.A. Sports Today

All-state softball

White Plains’ 4A Hitter of the Year Carley Wood leads Calhoun County players on the state’s high school sports writers’ all-state softball team. Oxford puts six on 6A first- and second-teams (5 seniors and a freshman). Alexandria pitcher Emmah Rolfe among two seventh-graders on the eight first teams.

CLASS 7A
First Team
P – Zoie Emrick, Buckhorn, Sr.
P – Lauren Hayden, Buckhorn, Sr.
P – Kailey Stoker, Sparkman, Sr.
P – Annabelle Widra, Spain Park, 8th
C – Abby Tissier, Hoover, Sr.
1B – Victoria Ortiz, Baker, Jr.
2B – Delaney Thomas, Baker, Sr.
3B – Shelby Booker, James Clemens, Sr.
SS – Mary Katherine Tedder, Spain Park, Sr.
OF – Jaden Morace, Fairhope, Jr.
OF – Jenna Olszewski, Spain Park, Sr.
OF – Taylor Davis, Sparkman, Jr.
DH – Lauren Haskins, Thompson, So.
DH – Keaton Barnes, Huntsville, Jr.
UTL – Samantha Yarbrough, Fairhope, Jr.
UTL – Maddie Parks, Tuscaloosa County, So.

Pitcher of the Year: Zoie Emrick, Burkhorn
Hitter of the Year: Victoria Ortiz, Baker
Player of the Year: Mary Katherine Tedder, Spain Park
Coach of the Year: Alvin Rauls, Buckhorn

Second Team
P – Lily Calvert, Sparkman, So.
P – Abby Jones, Oak Mountain, Sr.
P – Emma Kropp, Fairhope, So.
P – Caitlin McRee, Baker, So.
C – Kaylee Combs, Buckhorn, Sr.
1B – Briana Chappell, Tuscaloosa County, Sr.
2B – Mackenzie Nutt, Sparkman, Sr.
3B – Lane Neumann, Huntsville, Sr.
SS – Merritt Cahoon, Vestavia Hills, Jr.
OF – Nicole Buccieri, Bob Jones, Sr.
OF – Sara Castillo, Central-Phenix City, Sr.
OF – Ellie Largen, Huntsville, Fr.
DH – Sidney Edwards, Buckhorn, Sr.
DH – O’Neil Roberson, Oak Mountain, Sr.
UTL – Gracie Deaton, Central-Phenix City, Jr.
UTL – Emma Hindi, Prattville, Jr.

Honorable Mention
Pitcher: Bailey Whitfield, Thompson, Jr.; Hannah Pitts, Auburn, 8th
Catcher: Hope Mynard, Enterprise, Jr.; Cassady Greenwood, Oak Mountain, Jr.
First base: Sarah Cain, Vestavia Hills, Jr.; Olivia Sinquefield, Smiths Station, Jr.
Second base: Shelby Kyser, Enterprise, Jr.; Kendall Johnson, Tuscaloosa County, Sr.
Third base: Quantorriya Jackson, Lee-Montgomery, Sr.; Shelby Newsome, Central-Phenix City, Fr.
Shortstop: Sara Chappell, Tuscaloosa County, Sr.; TJ Webster, Sparkman, So.
Outfield: Kindall Deramus, Thompson, So.; Kaitlynn Diaz, Baker, Jr.
Designated hitter: Caroline Parker, Spain Park, Sr.; Jessica Simmons, Huntsville, So.
Utility: Kennedy Foote, Thompson, Fr.

CLASS 6A
First Team
P – McKenzie Newcomb, Hazel Green, 8th
P – Makenna Pierce, Daphne, Jr.
P – Jaala Torrence, Northview, Fr.
P – JoJo Skinner, Oxford, Sr.
C – Sarah Howell, Oxford, Fr.
1B – Skylar Birdyshaw, Walker, Jr.
2B – Emilee Coker, Southside-Gadsden, Jr.
3B – Karsen Mosley, Saraland, Jr.
SS – Kennedy Cronan, Daphne, Jr.
OF – Katie Lively, Helena, Jr.
OF – Mia Griffin, Walker, So.
OF – Haley Lyner, Oxford, Sr.
DH – Aspyn Godwin, Daphne, Jr.
DH – Hannah Morton, Cullman, Sr.
UTL – Allie Miller, Chelsea, Jr.
UTL – Hannah Hayes, Hazel Green, Jr.

Pitcher of the Year: Makenna Pierce, Daphne
Hitter of the Year: Karsen Mosley, Saraland
Player of the Year: McKenzie Newcomb, Hazel Green
Coach of the Year: Mike Benson, Hazel Green

Second Team
P – Avery Barnett, Helena, So.
P – Sarah Cespedes, Chelsea, Jr.
P – Daizee Finley, Robertsdale, Jr.
P – Rylee Waldrep, Oxford, Sr.
C – Kelsie Cornelius, Wetumpka, Sr.
1B – Sherrell Matthews, Stanhope Elmore, Fr.
2B – Olivia Wilborn, Decatur, Fr.
3B – Olivia Coaker, Gulf Shores, So.
SS – Kaylynn Garrett, Oxford, Sr.
OF – Amber Dempsey, Oxford, Sr.
OF – Mary Greg Anderson, Athens, So.
OF – Sarah Wallace, Muscle Shoals, Sr.
DH – Brooke Lyles, Gardendale, Sr.
DH – Taylor McKinney, Park Crossing, 8th
UTL – Chaney Phillips, Gardendale, Jr.
UTL – Madisen Adams, Brewer, So.

Honorable Mention
Pitcher: Erin Claborn, Austin, Sr.; Olivia Schwaiger, Cullman, Sr.
Catcher: Ashton Hill, Austin, Sr.; Bailey Swann, Cullman, So.; Brooke Lyles, Gardendale, Sr.
First base: Camryn Smith, Chelsea, So.; Lauren Terrell, Robertsdale, Jr.
Second base: Tori Baker, Opelika, Jr.; Bree Gree, Saraland, Fr.; Carlee McCondichie, Gardendale, So.
Third base: Gracie Green, Athens, So.; Karsen Pierce, Daphne, Fr.
Shortstop: Bria Smiley, Austin, Sr.; Kahalley Brooks, Baldwin County, So.
Outfield: Caroline Pope, Southside-Gadsden, Sr.; Kylie Winton, Hartselle, So.
Designated hitter: Lauren Hunt, Southside-Gadsden, So.; Haven Hester, Hazel Green, Jr.
Utility: Jessie Lee, Fort Payne, Sr.; Katie Young, Opelika, Sr.; Brooke Burback, Chelsea, Fr.

CLASS 5A
First Team
P – Layton Murphy, Marbury, Sr.
P – Emmah Rolfe, Alexandria, 7th
P – Stephanie Schoonover, Rehobeth, Fr.
P – Abby Swaney, Springville, So.
C – Abbey Latham, Demopolis, Sr.
1B – Lindsey Richardson, Moody, Fr.
2B – Sidney Wagnon, Moody, Jr.
3B – Lauren Hopper, Lawrence County, Jr.
SS – Lacey Fincher, Faith Academy, Jr.
OF – Macy Kate Petriske, Scottsboro, Sr.
OF – Jessica Shaw, Alexandria, Sr.
OF – Talia Truitt, Rehobeth, Sr.
DH – Karla Hice, Ardmore, So.
DH – Morgan Maze, Mortimer Jordan, Jr.
UTL – Kiara Akles, Cleburne County, Sr.
UTL – Megan Hill, Lawrence County, Sr.

Pitcher of the Year: Abby Swaney, Springville
Hitter of the Year: Lacey Fincher, Faith Academy
Player of the Year: Abbey Latham, Demopolis
Coach of the Year: Robyn Johnson, Scottsboro

Second Team
P – Lauren Rase, Rehobeth, Jr.
P – Shelby Waldrop, Scottsboro, Fr.
P – Meagan Schwieterman, Guntersville, Sr.
P – Katie Parrish, Etowah, Sr.
C – Chelsea Parker, Cleburne County, Jr.
1B – Gracie Benton, Hayden, Fr.
2B – Chloe Kirkland, Hayden, Sr.
3B – Tiffany York, Faith Academy, Sr.
SS – Savannah Woodard, Hayden, So.
OF – Cristavia Curry, Lincoln, So.
OF – Heaven Jackson, Moody, Jr.
OF – Piper Long, Springville, Jr.
DH – Blake Gibson, Rehobeth, So.
DH – Timberlyn Shurbutt, Alexandria, Sr.
UTL – Amber Parker, Cleburne County, Sr.
UTL – Kyndra Richard, Curry, Jr.

Honorable Mention
Pitcher: Maggie Caldwell, Eufaula, Jr.; Natalie Tatum, Demopolis, Jr.
Catcher: Brett Parker, Beauregard, Jr.; Loren Grider, Scottsboro, Jr.
First base: L.B. Smith, Ardmore, Fr.; Taylor Robinson, Faith Academy, Jr.
Second base: Lydia Coleman, Briarwood Christian, 8th; Elly Brown, Demopolis, So.
Third base: Brantly Bonds, Corner, So.; Carlee Mullinax, Lincoln, Sr.
Shortstop: Hannah Popwell, Headland, Jr.; Kaylee Chapman, Springville, Jr.
Outfield: Tatiana Ervin, Cleburne County, Jr.; Kylie Thackerson, Scottsboro, Sr.
Designated hitter: Sydnee Reaves, Central-Clay County, 7th; Kendall Hannah, Demopolis, Jr.
Utility: Riley Coyne, Briarwood Christian, Jr.; Kaylyn Dunn, Guntersville, So.

CLASS 4A
First Team
P – Haley Pittman, Alabama Christian, Fr.
P – Lacy Spear, Alabama Christian, Jr.
P – Savannah Stamps, Northside, Jr.
P – Annie Willis, Westminster Christian, Sr.
C – Anna Blake Lowe, Haleyville, Jr.
1B – Allie Newberry, Thomasville, So.
2B – Brianna Crim, Thomasville, Fr.
3B – Breanna Tarpley, West Limestone, Sr.
SS – Riley Grace Honeycutt, Northside, Jr.
OF – Claire West, Madison Academy, So.
OF – Hannah Ingram, Cordova, Sr.
OF – Lauren McCoy, Westminster Christian, So.
DH – Harley Stokes, Hale County, Sr.
DH – Carley Wood, White Plains, Sr.
UTL – Kaylyn Dismukes, Holtville, So.
UTL – Chloe Deerman, West Blocton, Fr.
Pitcher of the Year: Annie Willis, Westminster Christian
Hitter of the Year: Carley Wood, White Plains
Player of the Year: Annie Willis, Westminster Christian
Coach of the Year: Tommy Honeycutt, Northside

Second Team
P – Michaelyn Foster, Montgomery Catholic, Sr.
P – Laken DiStefano, Central-Florence, Sr.
P – Savanna Holmes, Hale County, Jr.
P – Maria Mask, Wilson, Sr.
C – Destiny Noble, Northside, Jr.
1B – Hannah Rogers, Dale County, Sr.
2B – Kelsie Gilliam, Hale County, Jr.
3B – Brianna Posey, Central-Florence, So.
SS – Olivia Aycock, Westminster Christian, Jr.
OF – Mattie Kerr, Hamilton, Jr.
OF – Schylur Edwards, Alabama Christian, Sr.
OF – Carson Beatty, Northside, Jr.
DH – Courtney Ellzey, Satsuma, Jr.
DH – Shelby Wood, White Plains, Sr.
UTL – Hannah Dailey, St. James, Sr.
UTL – Taylor Brown, Wilson, So.

Honorable Mention
Pitcher: Baily Browning, West Limestone, Jr.
Catcher: Madi Robertson, Satsuma, So.; Emily Peyton, Westminster Christian, Jr.; Emma Broadfoot, Danville, Fr.
First base: Emilie Brown, Handley, Sr.; Kelsie Gilliam, Hale County, Jr.
Third base: Taylor Benton, DAR, Sr.; Addie Robinson, Handley, Jr.
Shortstop: Jaiden Farnetti, West Blocton, Fr.; Aleigha Walden, Montgomery Catholic, Jr.
Outfield: Isabella Pinto, White Plains, Jr.; Mary Kilpatrick, Cordova, Jr.
Designated hitter: Emma Hyche, Cordova, So.; Sam Sisco, Dale County, Sr.
Utility: Morgan Weatherwax, Danville, Sr.; Josie Thompson, North Jackson, So.

CLASS 3A
First Team
P – Chandler Wyatt, American Christian, Sr.
P – Kennedy Barron, Pisgah, 8th
P – Corinna Dodd, Locust Fork, Jr.
P – Amy Woodham, Slocomb, Sr.
C – Anna Hood, Locust Fork, Jr.
1B – Emily Boin, Wicksburg, So.
2B – Kate Grill, American Christian, Fr.
3B – McKinley Parris, Pleasant Valley, Jr.
SS – Anabelle Brown, Plainview, Sr.
OF – Hannah Sartain, American Christian, Jr.
OF – Anna Kate Segars, East Lawrence, Jr.
OF – Kaylee Vaught, Pisgah, So.
DH – Bailey Smart, Plainview, Jr.
DH – Kolby Holcombe, Holly Pond, Jr.
UTL – Kathryn Fallen, Prattville Christian, So.
UTL – Mikayla Kendrick, Pleasant Valley, Jr.

Pitcher of the Year: Corinna Dodd, Locust Fork
Hitter of the Year: Kaylee Vaught, Pisgah
Player of the Year: Amy Woodham, Slocomb
Coach of the Year: Greg Kosloff, Gordo

Second Team
P – Cierra Brown, Gordo, Sr.
P – Jaylee Stough, Geneva, So.
P – Hannah Brenton, Mobile Christian, Sr.
P – Katherine Thompson, Plainview, So.
C – Macy Anderson, Pisgah, So.
1B – Kylie Robinson, Colbert Heights, So.
2B – Camille Palmer, Providence Christian, 8th
3B – Morgan White, Lauderdale County, Fr.
SS – Janie Posey, Houston Academy, Jr.
OF – Jada Terry, West Morgan, Sr.
OF – Kaylee Raines, Geneva, Sr.
OF – Amara Myles, Slocomb, So.
DH – Mariah Thompson, Weaver, Jr.
DH – Peyton Willcutt, Oakman, Sr.
UTL – Brittany Todd, Beulah, Sr.
UTL – Alanna Goble, J.B. Pennington, So.

Honorable Mention
Pitcher: Paisley Wilson, Prattville Christian, So.; Briley Pitt, East Lawrence, Fr.
Catcher: Cassidy Hudson, Lauderdale County, So.; Halli Koon, Gordo, So.
First base: Lori Terry, East Lawrence, Jr.; Kenzi Traylor, Plainview, Fr.
Second base: Abby Craig, Clements, So.; Kennedi Traylor, Plainview, Jr.
Third base: Makindle McGough, Carbon Hill, Jr.; Ariyon Hightower, Opp, Sr.
Shortstop: Alysia Anderson, Clements, Sr.; Emma James, Colbert Heights, So.
Outfield: Madison Hanson, Prattville Christian, Fr.; Taylor Clegg, Gordo, 8th
Designated hitter: Lauren Trousdale, Lauderdale County, Sr.; Emma Houston, Providence Christian, Fr.
Utility: Ashton White, Wicksburg, 7th; Ashley Daffin, Clarke County, Jr.

CLASS 2A
First Team
P – Ashley Berryman, Hatton, Fr.
P – Kynsley Blasingame, Horseshoe Bend, Sr.
P – Harley Godwin, Fyffe, Sr.
P – Riley Vaughn, Mars Hill, 7th
C – Katelyn Williams, Hatton, Jr.
1B – Brooklyn Pennington, Lamar County, Fr.
2B – Sydney Smith, Leroy, Sr.
3B – Erika Mitchell, Mars Hill, Fr.
SS – Emma Latham, Hatton, So.
OF – Lanie Page, Leroy, Jr.
OF – Brylie St. Clair, Sand Rock, So.
OF – Brittany Rivera, Collinsville, Fr.
DH – Olivia Baker, G.W. Long, So.
DH – Aryelle Jones, Collinsville, Sr.
UTL – Josie Page, Washington County, Sr.
UTL – Crystal McElhaney, Ider, Jr.

Pitcher of the Year: Kynsley Blasingame, Horseshoe Bend
Hitter of the Year: Emma Latham, Hatton
Player of the Year: Josie Page, Washington County
Coach of the Year: Nikki Long, G.W. Long

Second Team
P – Katlyn Childress, Billingsley, Sr.
P – Mollie Foster, Leroy, Sr.
P – Ayriana Stoneback, Reeltown, Jr.
P – Magen Rich, Sand Rock, Sr.
C – Morgan Long, G.W. Long, Sr.
1B – Kaitlyn Kleismit, Fyffe, Sr.
2B – Sophie Page, Washington County, 8th
3B – Kaylee Hassell, Lamar County, Fr.
SS – Savannah Sudduth, Lamar County, Jr.
OF – Natalie Richey, Fayetteville, So.
OF – Keeli Bobbitt, Lamar County, Sr.
OF – Morgan McGuire, Reeltown, So.
DH – Hayley Haggard, New Brockton, Sr.
DH – Paige Norris, Sand Rock, Jr.
UTL – Abigail Beech, Leroy, So.
UTL – Hannah Peters, Ariton, Sr.

Honorable Mention
Pitcher: Hannah Calhoun, Goshen, So.; Emmie Coachman, Cottonwood, Sr.
Catcher: Annah Steadman, Mars Hill, Jr.; Lila Blackburn, Red Bay, 8th
First base: Casey Headley, Billingsley, So.; Lexus Collins, West End, 8th
Second base: Hannah Henry, Mars Hill, Fr.; Cambelle Bryant, Ider, Fr.
Third base: Sagen Thomas, Fyffe, Sr.; Carson Hussey, New Brockton, Sr.
Shortstop: Abby Land, Geneva County, Fr.
Outfield: Mallory Stiefel, Fyffe, Sr.; Ivey Amlong, Zion Chapel, Jr.
Designated hitter: Asia Jones, Cottonwood, Jr.
Utility: Caroline Brannon, Collinsville, 8th; Mary Patton, Collinsville, Sr.

CLASS 1A
First Team
P – Leanna Johnson, Brantley, Jr.
P – Kamree Lay, Sumiton Christian, Sr.
P – Brooke Webb, Marion County, Sr.
P – Thea Luker, Sweet Water, Sr.
C – Alaina Hampton, Coosa Christian, Sr.
1B – Sydney Kirkland, Millry, Sr.
2B – Brianna Cagle, Decatur Heritage, Sr.
3B – Taylor Whisonant, Sumiton Christian, Fr.
SS – Payton McGinnis, Spring Garden, So.
OF – Savanah Langston, Sumiton Christian, Sr.
OF – Kendall Beth Sides, Sumiton Christian, Sr.
OF – Alex Wilcox, Brantley, Sr.
DH – Jenna Ergle, Sumiton Christian, Sr.
DH – Josie Lipsey, Marion County, So.
UTL – Oakley Ward, Brilliant, Sr.
UTL – Lainey Wells, Brantley, Jr.

Pitcher of the Year: Kamree Lay, Sumiton Christian
Hitter of the Year: Jenna Ergle, Sumiton Christian
Player of the Year: Jenna Ergle, Sumiton Christian
Coach of the Year: Jessica Gibson, Pleasant Home

Second Team
P – Ava Bailey, Pleasant Home, 8th
C – Destinee Harrison, Kinston, Sr.
1B – Olivia Jones, Brantley, So.
2B – Lara Little, Sweet Water, Sr.
3B – Amy Kate Bulger, Pleasant Home, 8th
SS – Lexie Gann, Covenant Christian, Jr.
OF – Emory Bush, Brantley, Fr.
OF – Alexis Hines, Marion County, Sr.
OF – Kaylee Bain, Tharptown, Sr.
DH – Payton Traffanstedt, Spring Garden, Jr.
DH – Natalie Watkins, South Lamar, Jr.
UTL – Kerstin Bryant, Spring Garden, Jr.
UTL – Sara Irvin, Sweet Water, Jr.

Honorable Mention
Catcher: Kassidy Wilcox, Brantley, So.; Caitlyn Jones, Marion County, So.
First base: Claire Stephens, Coosa Christian, Jr.; Baileigh Evans, Decatur Heritage, Sr.
Second base: Shaylee Wieting, Tharptown, Fr.; Sommer Bullard, Berry, Jr.
Third base: Aidan Bellomy, Skyline, 8th
Shortstop: Breeann Biddle, Kinston, Sr.
Outfield: Madison Allen, Cedar Bluff, Fr.; Madison Smith, Skyline, So.
Designated hitter: Mackenzie Hollinger, South Lamar, Fr.; Alexis Smith, Cedar Bluff, Fr.
Utility: Abby Walker, Pleasant Home, Sr.; Abby Hester, Vina, Jr.

AISA
First team
P – McKenna Gillespie, Glenwood, Sr.
P – Savanna Wood, Abbeville Christian, So.
P – Shelby Lowe, Pickens Academy, Fr.
P – Tyler Armistead, Patrician, Sr.
C – Hannah Killingsworth, Lakeside, Sr.
1B – Sydney Sessions, Wilcox Academy, Sr.
2B – Caity Joe Lee, Edgewood, Sr.
3B – Morgan Kramer, Northside Methodist, Jr.
SS – Macey Petrey, Marengo Academy, Sr.
OF – Allison Johnson, Clarke Prep, Sr.
OF – Hope Gullatt, Glenwood, Jr.
OF – Sommer Sears, Macon-East, Sr.
DH – Taylor Ammons, Autauga Academy, Sr.
DH – Madisyn Kennedy, Macon-East, So.
UTL – Kacy Noland, Pickens Academy, Sr.
UTL – Peyton Rodie, Edgewood, Jr.

Pitcher of the Year: McKenna Gillespie, Glenwood
Hitter of the Year: Macey Petrey, Marengo Academy
Player of the Year: McKenna Gillespie, Glenwood
Coach of the Year: Jeremy DeLoach, Autauga Academy

Second team
P – Bailee Dempsey, Northside Methodist, Sr.
P – Taylor Adams, Autauga Academy, Sr.
P – Hannah DeLoach, Autauga Academy, Jr.
P – Caroline Capps, Macon-East, Fr.
C – Dawn Johnson, Macon-East, So.
1B – Kelsey Lewis, Patrician, Sr.
2B – Kaylee Pullin, Macon-East, Sr.
3B – Kayleigh Carter, Abbeville Christian, Jr.
SS – Arianna Atchley, Autauga Academy, So.
OF – Bailey Welch, Bessemer Academy, Fr.
OF – Karsyn Kemsel, Autauga Academy, So.
OF – Charkecia Davis, Evangel Christian, Jr.
DH – Jonnah Rager, Clarke Prep, Jr.
DH – Shelby Wood, Abbeville Christian, Sr.
UTL – Trinity Wilkinson, Marengo Academy, 7th
UTL – Kirstin Reynolds, Glenwood, Sr.

Honorable mention
Pitcher: Emily Phillips, South Choctaw Academy, So.; Lindsey Johnson, Macon-East, Sr.
Catcher: Kassidy Tyson, Patrician, Sr.; Ashlyn Watford, Abbeville Christian, Sr.
First base: Mary Baxley Smith, Lee-Scott, Fr.; Makenzie Whatley, Evangel Christian, Sr.
Second base: Mary Grace Sheffield, Marengo Academy, Fr.; Lydia Lewis, Patrician, Jr.
Third base: Haleigh Dewberry, Pike Liberal Arts, Jr.; Kayla Boroff, Macon-East, Fr.
Shortstop: Landon DeLamar, Lee-Scott, Jr.; Morgan Bundy, Pike Liberal Arts, 8th
Outfield: Sierra Myers, Clarke Prep, Fr.; Laiken Hussey, Lowndes Academy, So.
Designated hitter: Riley Newton, Marengo Academy, 8th; Sidney Lee, Lee-Scott, 8th
Utility: Tara Ammons, Autauga Academy, Sr.; Haley Brown, Edgewood, 8th

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

en_USEnglish
en_USEnglish