E.A. Sports Today

ASWA Football Poll

Among Calhoun County schools, Piedmont solidly No. 1 in 3A after season-opening win, Alexandria No. 3 in 5A, Oxford No. 6 in 6A

STATEWIDE FOOTBALL POLL
(First-place votes and record in parentheses)

Class 7A
1. McGill-Toolen (24) (1-0) 314
2. James Clemens (2) (0-0) 236
3. Hoover (1) (1-0) 229
4. Spain Park (1-0) 182
5. Bob Jones (1-0) 155
6. Hewitt-Trussville (1-0) 130
7. Murphy (0-0) 93
8. Central-Phenix City (0-1) 90
9. Auburn (1-0) 67
10. Lee-Montgomery (1-0) 19
Others receiving votes: Gadsden City (0-1) 14, Vestavia Hills (0-0) 3, Buckhorn (0-0) 2, Foley (1-0) 2, Mary G. Montgomery (1-0) 2, Jeff Davis (0-1) 1.

Class 6A
1. Clay-Chalkville (21) (1-0) 305
2. Blount (2) (1-0) 215
3. Spanish Fort (4) (0-1) 205
4. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (1-0) 193
5. Opelika (1-0) 174
6. Oxford (1-0) 127
7. Park Crossing (1-0) 110
8. Saraland (1-0) 69
9. Bessemer City (1-0) 45
10. Benjamin Russell (0-0) 39
Others receiving votes: Florence (0-1) 27, Hartselle (1-0) 17, Hazel Green (0-0) 4, Southside-Gadsden (1-0) 3, Minor (1-0) 2, Gardendale (1-0) 1, Homewood (1-0) 1, Parker (0-0) 1, Wetumpka (1-0) 1.

Class 5A
1. St. Paul’s (27) (1-0) 324
2. Jackson (0-0) 238
3. Alexandria (0-0) 205
4. Russellville (0-0) 191
5. Mortimer Jordan (0-1) 141
6. Beauregard (0-0) 118
7. Eufaula (1-0)103
8. Etowah (0-1) 96
9. Guntersville (0-0) 42
10. Brooks (0-1) 19
Others receiving votes: Cleburne Co. (0-0) 17, Greenville (0-0) 11, Central-Clay Co. (1-0) 10, Scottsboro (0-0) 8, Sylacauga (1-0) 6, Calera (1-0) 5, Mae Jemison-Huntsville (0-1) 3, Vigor (0-1) 2.

Class 4A
1. Cordova (11) (1-0) 268
2. Madison Acad. (9) (0-0) 258
3. Andalusia (1-0) 199
4. UMS-Wright (5) (0-1) 197
5. Leeds (2) (1-0) 166
6. Munford (0-1) 101
7. North Jackson (0-0) 94
8. West Limestone (1-0) 80
9. Thomasville (0-0) 57
10. Fayette Co. (0-1) 45
Others receiving votes: Haleyville (1-0) 26, Cherokee Co. (0-1) 20, Handley (0-0) 10, St. James (1-0) 7, Randolph (1-0) 3, Satsuma (1-0) 3, Montgomery Catholic (1-0) 2, Jacksonville (1-0) 1, Tallassee (1-0) 1, Wilson (1-0) 1.

Class 3A
1. Piedmont (25) (1-0) 318
2. Gordo (2) (1-0) 248
3. T.R. Miller (0-0) 198
4. Hillcrest-Evergreen (0-0) 172
5. Opp (0-0) 154
6. Colbert Co. (0-0) 113
7. Montevallo (0-0) 108
8. Daleville (0-0) 76
9. Bayside Acad. (0-1) 68
10. Oakman (0-0) 47
Others receiving votes: Glencoe (1-0) 9, Lauderdale Co. (0-1) 9, Mobile Chr. (0-0) 7 Clarke Co. (0-0) 5, Randolph Co. (0-0) 2, Straughn (0-0) 2, Excel (0-0) 1, N. Sand Mountain (1-0) 1, Pisgah (1-0) 1.

Class 2A
1. Elba (27) (0-0) 324
2. Washington Co. (0-0) 213
3. Fyffe (0-0) 202
4. G.W. Long (0-0) 173
5. Lanett (1-0) 165
6. Tanner (0-1) 144
7. New Brockton (0-0) 104
8. LaFayette (1-0) 93
9. Cleveland (0-0) 65
10. Aliceville (0-0) 46
Others receiving votes: Ranburne (0-0) 3, Red Bay (1-0) 3, Gaston (0-1) 2, J.U. Blacksher (0-1) 1, Sheffield (0-1) 1.

Class 1A
1. Maplesville (24) (0-0) 314
2. Linden (2) (0-0) 234
3. Cedar Bluff (1) (0-0) 228
4. Brantley (0-0) 178
5. Pickens Co. (0-0) 147
6. Notasulga (1-0) 128
7. Spring Garden (0-0) 93
8. Sweet Water (0-0) 82
9. Berry (1-0) 55
10. Decatur Heritage (0-1) 32
Others receiving votes: Addison (1-0) 24, Georgiana (1-0) 12, Loachapoka (0-1) 4, Marengo (0-0) 4, R.A. Hubbard (1-0) 2, Lynn (1-0) 1, Millry (0-0) 1.

AISA
1. Bessemer Acad. (27) (2-0) 324
2. Escambia Acad. (2-0) 241
3. Autauga Acad. (0-0) 215
4. Monroe Acad. (0-1) 136
5. Lowndes Acad. (0-0) 123
6. Abbeville Chr. (0-1) 101
7. Marengo Acad. (0-0) 94
8. Fort Dale Acad. (0-0) 92
9. Jackson Acad. (1-0) 80
10. Morgan Acad. (1-0) 39
Others receiving votes: Clarke Prep (0-0) 27, Edgewood Acad. (0-1) 20, Northside Methodist (1-0) 13, Chambers Acad. (0-0) 11, Lee-Scott (0-0) 11, Springwood (0-0) 4, Pike Liberal (0-0) 2, South Choctaw Acad. (1-0) 2, Sparta Acad. (0-0) 2, Tuscaloosa Acad. (0-0) 2.



You must be logged in to post a comment Login