E.A. Sports Today

Cherokee County CC scramble

Tie at the top in the Cherokee County CC Two-Man Scramble

CENTRE – Jon Bailey and Adam Lawrence of Rainsville and Calhoun County Tour standouts Ty Cole and Gary Wigington both shot 15-under-par 56 Saturday and share the lead after the first round of the Cherokee County Country Club Two-Man Scramble.

They hold a two-shot lead over three teams in the championship flight.

Cole and Wigington, new Sunny King Charity Classic partners, shot 9-under-par on the front nine with seven birdies and an eagle (on No. 4). They birdied 10 and five of the last six holes.

Bailey and Lawrence shot 8-under on the front, missing only No. 1. The only holes they didn’t birdie on the back were 11 and 13.

CHEROKEE COUNTY CC TWO-MAN SCRAMBLE
Championship flight
Jon Bailey/Adam Lawrence 56
Ty Cole/Gary Wigington 56
Chad Calvert/Lance Evans 58
Clay Calkins/Chris Hubbard 58
Matt Rogers/Jeremy McGatha 58

First Flight
Byron Reed/Chris Hancock 61
Holly Gaston/Ann Peery 61
Adam Weaver/Lee Morgan 62
Jeff Noah/Lee Vinson 62
Jay Wilson/Scott McFry 62
Hooper/Willis 62
Wayne Garrett/Dawson Garrett 64
Jeff Keen/Stephen Keen 64
Shawn Snow/Phil Donehoo 64
Allen Patterson/Scott Robertson 64
Kenny Fulmer/Randy Lipscomb 64
Vernon Marcoullier/Josh Poole 64

Second Flight
Nick Pollard/Dennis Austin 65
Tim Hill/Kurt Duryea 65
Janson Wilborn/Caleb McKinney 65
Tim Trammell/Keith Atkison 65
Sid Garrett/Scott Tucker 66
Ricky Hairston/Nick Tinker 65
Adrian Getting/Steve Davis 66
David Garrett/Caden Garrett 66
Johnny Bentley/Phillip Hicks 66
Nick Wheeler/Bobby Pope 66
Peppler/Peppler 66
George Morris/Dustin Viehe 67
T.J. McGatha/Scotty Grimes 67

Third Flight
Brad Beuckens/Richard Hunter 68
Larry Barber/Hosch 68
William Sparks/Scott Sparks 68
Lenn Coffey/Jimbo Phillips 69
Leslie Tucker/Jeff Cordell 69
Chris Shiflett/Keith Mainz 69
George Morris/Bob Hayes 69
Austin Minter/Bill Owens 70
Josh Reynolds/Bart Smith 70
Steve Baker/C.J. Murphy 71
Aaron Burt/Sebastian Burt 71

Sunday’s tee times
8:00 a.m. – A. Burt/S. Burt
8:10 — Reynolds/Smith, Baker/Murphy
8:20 — Morris/Hayes, Minter/Owens
8:30 — Tucker/Cordell, Shiflett/Mainz
8:40 – W. Sparks/S. Sparks, Coffey/Phillips
8:50 — Beuckens/Hunter, Barber/Hosch
9:00 — Morris/Viehe, McGatha/Grimes
9:10 — Wheeler/Pope, Peppler/Peppler
9:20 – D. Garrett/C. Garrett, Bentley/Hicks
9:30 — Hairston/Tinker, Getting/Davis
9:40 – Trammell/ Atkison, Garrett/Tucker
9:50 — Hill/Duryea, Wilborn/McKinney
10:00 — Marcoullier/Poole, Pollard/Austin
10:30 — Patterson/Robertson, Fulmer/Lipscomb
10:40 – J. Keen/S. Keen, Snow/Donehoo
10:50 — Hooper/Willis, W. Garrett/D. Garrett
11:00 — Noah/Vinson, Wilson/McFry
11:10 — Gaston/Peery, Weaver/Morgan
11:40 — 
Calkins/Hubbard, Reed/Hancock
11:50 – Rogers/McGatha, Calvert/Evans
Noon — Bailey/Lawrence, Cole/Wigington



You must be logged in to post a comment Login