E.A. Sports Today

ASWA Basketball Poll

Sacred Heart boys (No. 1 1A), Pleasant Valley’s girls (No. 10 3A) only Calhoun County team in either poll this week

GIRLS
CLASS 7A

1. Hazel Green (22-3)
2. McGill-Toolen (24-3)
3. Jeff Davis (15-5)
4. Hoover (15-6)
5. Gadsden City (14-6)
6. Buckhorn (20-5)
7. Sparkman (16-7)
8. Lee-Montgomery (19-4)
9. Tuscaloosa County (16-6)
10. Thompson (17-6)
Others nominated: Auburn (17-5), Baker (16-7).

CLASS 6A
1. Homewood (17-6)
2. LeFlore (23-0)
3. Blount (15-5)
4. Austin (18-5)
5. Lee-Huntsville (20-8)
6. Huffman (20-3)
7. Arab (17-6)
8. Athens (20-4)
9. Selma (20-3)
10. Center Point (15-9)
Others nominated: Baldwin County (13-4), Briarwood Christian (15-6), Opelika (13-10), Scottsboro (14-9).

CLASS 5A
1. Wenonah (23-0)
2. Faith Academy (18-2)
3. Charles Henderson (24-1)
4. Central-Tuscaloosa (20-5)
5. Lawrence County (20-4)
6. Ramsay (16-5)
7. Madison County (15-4)
8. Demopolis (15-0)
9. Carver-Birmingham (20-8)
10. Brewbaker Tech (13-9)
Others nominated: Eufaula (15-6), Fairview (17-5), Springville (14-7), Talladega (17-4), Vigor (17-5).

CLASS 4A
1. Deshler (23-1)
2. Locust Fork (19-1)
3. Sipsey Valley (17-5)
4. Clarke County (20-5)
5. UMS-Wright (18-6)
6. Priceville (12-7)
7. Montevallo (17-5)
8. Hokes Bluff (18-4)
9. BTW-Magnet (12-5)
10. St. James (14-6)
Others nominated: J.B. Pennington (16-5), Westminster Christian (9-6).

CLASS 3A
1. Madison Academy (20-3)
2. Lauderdale County (18-5)
3. Pisgah (19-1)
4. Montgomery Academy (16-2)
5. Barbour County (10-5)
6. Sand Rock (15-5)
7. Central-Coosa (16-3)
8. Colbert County (11-6)
9. Holly Pond (15-8)
10. Pleasant Valley (17-2)
Others nominated: Abbeville (15-5), Daleville (19-4), Greensboro (10-3), Hale County (8-4), Lexington (18-6), Winfield (14-4).

CLASS 2A
1. Red Bay (19-3)
2. Samson (21-2)
3. Geneva County (20-3)
4. Tanner (15-6)
5. Falkville (13-8)
6. Holy Spirit (13-3)
7. Cold Springs (15-10)
8. Calhoun (18-4)
9. Lanett (12-5)
10. Mars Hill (13-6)
Others nominated: Collinsville (9-11).

CLASS 1A
1. Keith (22-2)
2. Loachapoka (20-3)
3. Woodville (14-7)
4. Decatur Heritage (15-5)
5. Spring Garden (17-4)
6. Skyline (13-6)
7. Berry (15-3)
8. Cedar Bluff (12-5)
9. Hackleburg (11-4)
10. R.A. Hubbard (9-6)
Others nominated: Isabella (12-6).

AISA
1. Springwood (23-0)
2. Glenwood (20-6)
3. Lee-Scott (18-5)
4. Tuscaloosa Academy (12-4)
5. Macon-East (14-4)
6. Lakeside (16-5)
7. Pike Liberal Arts (12-5)
8. Coosa Valley (8-5)
9. Fort Dale Academy (11-6)
10. Lowndes Academy (12-4)
Others nominated: Abbeville Christian (13-11), Edgewood Academy (10-7), Sparta Academy (13-6).

BOYS
CLASS 7A
1. Central-Phenix City (22-1)
2. Mountain Brook (16-5)
3. Spain Park (15-8)
4. Gadsden City (18-5)
5. Grissom (18-6)
6. Lee-Montgomery (21-4)
7. McGill-Toolen (20-5)
8. Baker (16-8)
9. Oak Mountain (16-7)
10. James Clemens (16-6)
Others nominated: Auburn (18-4), Fairhope (14-6), Murphy (14-8).

CLASS 6A
1. Carver-Montgomery (19-3)
2. Lee-Huntsville (21-5)
3. Homewood (21-3)
4. LeFlore (15-3)
5. Woodlawn (19-6)
6. Albertville (18-5)
7. Blount
8. Dothan (18-2)
9. Huffman (17-4)
10. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (17-3)
Others nominated: Cullman (17-5), Daphne (18-6), Northview (17-6).

CLASS 5A
1. J.O. Johnson (18-4)
2. Faith-Mobile (19-4)
3. Sumter Central (23-3)
4. Brewbaker Tech (17-4)
5. Columbia (15-6)
6. Eufaula (12-7)
7. Guntersville (16-6)
8. Helena (17-6)
9. Sidney Lanier (14-7)
10. BTW-Tuskegee (8-6)
Others nominated: None.

CLASS 4A
1. Westminster-Huntsville (19-3)
2. Cordova (14-4)
3. Bibb Co. (15-7)
4. Cherokee Co. (16-5)
5. BTW Magnet (16-2)
6. Northside (14-3)
7. Ashford (16-5)
8. Andalusia (10-8)
9. Elmore Co. (13-7)
10. St. James (10-7)
Others nominated: None.

CLASS 3A
1. Holly Pond (17-4)
2. Madison Academy (13-9)
3. Westbrook Christian (22-3)
4. Geraldine (16-6)
5. Hale Co. (16-4)
6. Sheffield (20-4)
7. Montgomery Academy (14-4)
8. New Hope (15-2)
9. Bayside Academy (16-6)
10. Daleville (14-7)
Others nominated: American Christian (11-10), Piedmont (13-8), Winfield (13-8).

CLASS 2A
1. Vincent (17-4)
2. Lanett (18-4)
3. Cold Springs (17-6)
4. Section (16-4)
5. LaFayette (15-4)
6. Altamont (15-1)
7. Asbury (15-7)
8. Elba (10-3)
9. Tharptown (18-4)
10. St. Luke’s (13-10)
Others nominated: Ariton (10-6), Collinsville (10-10).

CLASS 1A
1. Sacred Heart (15-7)
2. Georgiana (17-0)
3. Keith (19-5)
4. Fruitdale (15-2)
5. St. Bernard (17-1)
6. South Lamar (15-4)
7. Covenant Christian (20-5)
8. Skyline (14-5)
9. Cedar Bluff (11-7)
10. Spring Garden (10-8)
Others nominated: None.

AISA
1. Restoration (18-5)
2. Edgewood (15-1)
3. Lakeside (19-2)
4. Russell Christian (Miss.).
5. Glenwood (21-3)
6. Tuscaloosa Academy (13-3)
7. Lee-Scott (17-5)
8. Sparta (16-5)
9. Macon-East.
10. Crenshaw Christian (15-10)
Others nominated: Bessemer Academy (14-4), East Memorial (14-8), Pike Liberal Arts (10-7).



You must be logged in to post a comment Login