E.A. Sports Today

Cubs now No. 7

Alexandria rises to No. 7 in Class 5A top 10; Piedmont is No. 5 in Class 3A, Saks No. 4 in 4A

By East Alabama Sports Today

Alexandria sits at No. 7 in Class 5A in this week’s statewide high school football poll and enjoys its highest standing in the rankings since pulling down a No. 3 in the 4A poll on Sept. 26, 2007.

The Valley Cubs rose from No. 10 after beating Mortimer Jordan to take the lead in their region Friday night.

Piedmont and Saks also are in the poll.

Piedmont, which plays a big region game with Wellborn Friday, is No. 5 in Class 3A. Saks is No. 4 in Class 4A.

Wellborn received votes in this week’s 3A poll. Cleburne County received votes in the 4A poll.

Bob Jones is the new No. 1 in the largest classification in the state. It’s the first time the Patriots have been No. 1 since a three-week run in the polls of Sept. 2, 9 and 16, 2014. They were the only weeks they’ve been ranked No. 1.

Hoover had been No. 1 for the previous 14 weeks. The Bucs were shutout by Spain Park last week.

Friday’s Games

Moody at Anniston
St. Clair County at Alexandria
Donoho at Wadley
Spring Garden at JCA
White Plains at Jacksonville
Ohatchee at Glencoe
Oxford at Pell City (WVOK-FM 97.9)
Pleasant Valley at Ashville
Wellborn at Piedmont
Hokes Bluff at Saks
Weaver at Westbrook Christian

ALABAMA HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL POLL

Class 7A

1. Bob Jones (23) (6-0) 312

2. Spain Park (4) (5-1) 224

3. James Clemens (5-1) 216

4. Prattville (5-1) 185

5. Hoover (5-1) 177

6. Central-Phenix City (5-2) 137

7. Theodore (6-1) 102

8. Murphy (4-2) 61

9. Buckhorn (4-2) 39

10. McGill-Toolen (5-1) 37

Others receiving votes: Vestavia Hills (5-1) 21, Foley (5-2) 11, Hewitt-Trussville (4-2) 7, Gadsden City (4-3) 4, Jeff Davis (5-2) 3, Lee-Montgomery (5-2) 2, Baker (3-4) 1.

Class 6A

1. Clay-Chalkville (23) (6-0) 310

2. Spanish Fort (3) (6-0) 243

3. Opelika (1) (7-0) 226

4. Muscle Shoals (7-0) 190

5. Saraland (5-1) 146

6. Benjamin Russell (6-1) 123

7. McAdory (5-1) 85

8. Blount (6-0) 69

9. Homewood (5-1) 60

10. Park Crossing (6-1) 58

Others receiving votes: Gardendale (5-1) 13, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (5-2) 9, Austin (4-3) 3, Chelsea (5-1) 2, Cullman (5-1) 1, Fort Payne (5-1) 1.

Class 5A

1. Jackson (27) (6-0) 324

2. St. Paul’s (6-1) 236

3. Guntersville (6-0) 216

4. Greenville (6-0)169

5. Pleasant Grove (5-1) 131
6. Beauregard (5-0) 125

7. Alexandria (5-0) 114

8. Russellville (5-1) 89

9. Demopolis (5-1) 56

10. Mortimer Jordan (5-1) 48

Others receiving votes: Wenonah (6-0) 21, Tallassee (4-2) 5, Vigor (3-2) 2, Calera (5-1) 1, Central-Clay Co. (4-2) 1, Madison Co. (3-2) 1.

Class 4A

1. UMS-Wright (27) (6-0) 324

2. Cordova (6-0) 231

3. Leeds (5-2) 210

4. Saks (5-1) 173

5. Andalusia (6-1) 155

6. Priceville (6-0) 140

7. Brooks (6-0) 93

8. Fayette Co. (5-2) 78

9. Montevallo (7-0) 35

10. W.S. Neal (5-1) 30

Others receiving votes: Northside (6-0) 21, Cleburne Co. (5-1) 19, Handley (5-1) 19, Dadeville (3-3) 2, Elmore Co. (4-2) 2, Munford (4-3) 2, North Jackson (3-3) 2, Oneonta (4-2) 2, Deshler (3-3) 1.

Class 3A

1. Madison Acad. (20) (5-1) 303

2. Gordo (6) (6-0) 260
3. Pike Co. (1) (5-0) 215

4. T.R. Miller (6-1) 188

5. Piedmont (5-1) 159

6. Oakman (5-1) 109

7. Lauderdale Co. (5-1) 88

8. Opp (4-2) 70

9. Glencoe (5-1) 68

10. American Chr. (5-1) 32

Others receiving votes: Daleville (5-1) 18, Winfield (6-1) 16, Montgomery Acad. (5-1) 6, Walter Wellborn (4-2) 4, Slocomb (4-2) 3.

Class 2A

1. Elba (18) (6-0) 296

2. Tanner (8) (7-0) 264

3. Cleveland (1) (6-0) 215

4. G.W. Long (6-0) 189

5. Fyffe (5-1) 158

6. Red Bay (7-0) 135

7. Randolph Co. (6-0) 107

8. Washington Co. (5-1)74

9. Flomaton (5-1) 54

10. Mobile Chr. (5-1) 17

Others receiving votes: LaFayette (5-1) 8, Falkville (6-0) 7, Pickens Co. (5-1) 7, Ranburne (5-1) 7, Providence Chr. (5-1) 1.

Class 1A

1. Maplesville (22) (4-1) 309

2. Cedar Bluff (5) (6-0) 249

3. Hackleburg (6-0) 194

4. Linden (3-2) 178

5. Berry (5-1) 142

6. Georgiana (6-1) 138

7. Hubbertville (4-1) 117

8. Brantley (4-2) 85

9. Wadley (4-1) 55

10. Notasulga (4-2) 32

Others receiving votes: Victory Chr. (5-0) 26, McKenzie (4-2) 7, J.U. Blacksher (5-1) 4, Loachapoka (4-2) 3.

AISA

1. Edgewood Acad. (24) (7-0) 314

2. Bessemer Acad. (1) (6-0) 241

3. Monroe Acad. (2) (7-0) 227

4. Abbeville Chr. (6-0) 180

5. Marengo Acad. (4-1) 153

6. Lee-Scott Acad. (5-1) 138

7. Escambia Acad. (4-3) 68

8. Northside Methodist (5-1) 54

9. Tuscaloosa Acad. (4-2) 38

10. Clarke Prep. (4-2) 24

Others receiving votes: Jackson Acad. (4-2) 22, Morgan Acad. (3-3) 21, Pike Liberal (4-2) 19, Sparta Acad. (5-2) 13, S. Choctaw Acad. (4-2) 9, Fort Dale (4-2) 5, Chambers Acad. (4-2) 4, Pickens Acad. (2-4) 4, Lakeside (4-2) 3, Autauga Acad. (3-3) 2.



You must be logged in to post a comment Login