E.A. Sports Today

6 County baseball players named all-state

[corner-ad id=1]Jacksonville’s Thurmond the county’s only first-team pick; Alexandria, Piedmont land two second-team picks each

Piedmont's Peyton Whitten deals against Glencoe in the state playoffs; he struck out 19 in a 10-inning complete-game victory.  (Photo by Harley Lamey)

Piedmont’s Peyton Whitten deals against Glencoe in the state playoffs; he struck out 19 in a 10-inning complete-game victory. (Photo by Harley Lamey)

SID THURMOND

SID THURMOND

By East Alabama Sports Today

Six players from three Calhoun County baseball teams have been selected to the Alabama Sports Writers Association all-state baseball team.

Jacksonville’s versatile Sid Thurmond was the county’s only first-team pick, tabbed as a Class 4A outfielder. The West Alabama football signee was a pitcher and outfielder and a threat at the plate and on the bases.

Piedmont and Alexandria both had two second-team picks.

Piedmont landed pitcher Peyton Whitten and second baseman Bailey Blanchard on the Class 3A second team, while Alexandria pitcher Justin Whitley and shortstop Dalton Cobb were second-team 5A picks.

Piedmont’s Tyler Lusk was a Class 3A honorable mention third baseman.

JUSTIN WHITLEY

JUSTIN WHITLEY

Here is the complete team:

2015 ASWA Baseball All-State Team
CLASS 7A
First Team

P: Jordan Taylor, Theodore, Sr.
P: Mason Duke, Spain Park, Sr.
P: Sonny Potter, Vestavia Hills, Jr.
C: Jack McPherson, Mountain Brook, Sr.
1B: Rodney Anderson, Spain Park, Sr.
2B: Tucker Clark, James Clemens, Sr.
3B: Graham Ashcraft, Huntsville, Jr.
SS: Brendan Donovan, Enterprise, Sr.
OF: Rowdey Jordan, Auburn, So.
OF: Dalton Rone, Theodore, So.
OF: Heath Haskins, Thompson, Jr.
DH: Peyton Jones, Theodore, Sr.
DH: Caleb Boles, Mary Montgomery, Sr.
UTL: Aaron Hill, Hoover, Sr.
UTL: Max Newton, Smiths Station, Jr.

Hitter of the Year: Jack McPherson, Mountain Brook
Pitcher of the Year: Mason Duke, Spain Park
Player of the Year: Max Newton, Smiths Station
Coach of the Year: Pat Hamrick, Thompson

Second Team
P: Zack Moon, Grissom, Sr.
P: Josh Lewis, Theodore, Jr.
P: Collin Little, Thompson, Sr.
C: Slade Gorman, Central-Phenix City, Fr.
1B: Whitt Davis, Huntsville, Sr.
2B: Will Sipes, Sparkman, Sr.
3B: Chandler Mullins, Prattville, Sr.
SS: Palmer Ford, Grissom, Jr.
OF: Chris Gothard, Hazel Green, Jr.
OF: Walker Thompson, Theodore, Jr.
OF: Luke Hartman, Mountain Brook, Jr.
DH: Nigel Lawrence, Smiths Station, Sr.
DH: John Kubiszyn, Mountain Brook, Sr.
UTL: Coleman Kitchens, Vestavia Hills, Sr.
UTL: Stephan Poplin, Thompson, Sr.

Honorable mention
Pitcher: Parker Warren, Enterprise, Jr.; Logan Storey, Huntsville, Jr.; Blake Schilleci, Oak Mountain, Sr.
First base: Taylor Borst, James Clemens, Sr.
Second base: Grey Norton, Smiths Station, Sr.; Drew Odum, Mountain Brook, Sr.
Shortstop: Mason Lockhart, Fairhope, Soph.; Andrew Autrey, Mountain Brook, Sr.
Outfield: Chase Lovell, Huntsville, Sr.; Bailey Daniels, Fairhope, Sr.
Designated hitter: Josh Sears, Grissom, Jr.
Utility: Breonn Pooler, Sparkman, Jr.

CLASS 6A
First Team

P: Jesse Scott, Cullman, Sr.
P: Tanner Burns, Decatur, So.
P: Brax Garrett, Florence, Jr.
P: Connor Radcliff, Pelham, Sr.
C: Hunter Stovall, Pelham, Sr.
1B: Owen Lovell, Cullman, So.
2B: Dayton Cook, Spanish Fort, Sr.
3B: Gunner Hendrix, Spanish Fort, Sr.
SS: Hunter Stokes, Spanish Fort, Jr.
OF: Cole Collins, Cullman, Sr.
OF: Orvis Cuello, Cullman, Sr.
OF: Chris Manley, Opelika, Jr.
DH: Alan Smith, Fort Payne, Sr.
DH: J. Michael Matthews, Gardendale, Sr.
UTL: Sam Finnerty, Pelham, Sr.
UTL: Gage Young, Opelika, Sr.

Pitcher of the Year: Brax Garrett, Florence
Hitter of the Year: Cole Collins, Cullman
Player of the Year: Brax Garrett, Florence
Coach of the Year: Shane Chappell, Pinson Valley

Second Team
P: Alex London, Northridge, Sr.
P: Matthew Lowrey, Northview, Jr.
P: Brock Love, Southside-Gadsden, Sr.
P: Mitch Myers, Valley, So.
C: Brenton Sanders, Northridge, Jr.
1B: Matthew Christian, Opelika, Sr.
2B: Tanner Snow, Southside-Gadsden, So.
3B: Noah Fondren, Cullman, So.
SS: Hunter Clough, Southside-Gadsden, Sr.
OF: Carson Eddy, Briarwood Christian, Fr.
OF: Matt Parker, Dothan, Sr.
OF: Tyler Robison, Saraland, Sr.
DH: Kelvin Moore, Hueytown, Sr.
DH: Jody Graves, Pinson Valley, Sr.
UTL: Chase Robinson, Pell City, Jr.
UTL: Hunter Davidson, Pinson Valley, Sr.

Honorable mention
Pitcher: Adam Stewart, Homewood, Sr.
Catcher: Reid Agrella, Dothan, Sr.; Hunter Kamplain, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, So.
First base: Logan Brashier, Pelham, Sr.; Landon Cunningham, Southside-Gadsden, Sr.
Second base: Mason Gilliland, Athens, Sr.; John Marc Mullins, Homewood, So.
Third base: Harrison Cain, Briarwood Christian, Sr.
Shortstop: Johnny Sklopan, Saraland, Sr.
Outfield: Hunter Bennett, Chilton County, Jr.
Designated hitter: Ty Rowland, Saraland, Sr.; Zach Lee, Brookwood, Sr.
Utility: Chad Hunter Wyatt, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Sr.

CLASS 5A
First Team

P: Jackson Tavel, Corner, Jr.
P: Tanner Smith, Escambia County, Jr.
P: Jacob Green, Russellville, Sr.
P: Payton Robinson, St. Paul’s, Sr.
C: Chase Smartt, Charles Henderson, Sr.
1B: Kevin Bryant, Corner, Jr.
2B: Dustin Robinson, Etowah, Sr.
3B: Blaine Crim, St. Paul’s, Sr.
SS: Jared Nixon, Marbury, Sr.
OF: Chandler Taylor, Alabama Christian, Sr.
OF: Jordan Smith, Pleasant Grove, Sr.
OF: Judd Ward, Russellville, So.
DH: Jalen Thompson, St. Paul’s, Sr.
DH: Reed Smith, Russellville, Jr.
UTL: Will Scoggins, Randolph, Sr.
UTL: Nathan Nicolosi, Pleasant Grove, Sr.

Pitcher of the Year: Jackson Tavel, Corner
Hitter of the Year: Chase Smartt, Charles Henderson
Player of the Year: Chase Smartt, Charles Henderson
Coach of the Year: P.J. Guy, Helena

Second Team
P: Justin Whitley, Alexandria, Sr.
P: Austin Ingram, Charles Henderson, Sr.
P: Wallace Henry, Marbury, Jr.
P: Hunter Cornelius, Mortimer Jordan, Sr.
C: Jacob Bisharat, Pleasant Grove, So.
1B: Caleb Fisk, East Limestone, Sr.
2B: Reilly Fox, Charles Henderson, Sr.
3B: Landon Oliver, Russellville, Jr.
SS: Dalton Cobb, Alexandria, Sr.
OF: Phillip Lenoir, Jemison, Jr.
OF: Walker McCleney, Mortimer Jordan, Jr.
OF: Brandon Baynes, Tallassee, Sr.
DH: Taylor Camper, Boaz, Sr.
DH: Sam Praytor, Helena, So.
UTL: Brick Pugh, East Limestone, Sr.
UTL: Taylor Goodwin, Mortimer Jordan, Jr.

Honorable mention
Pitcher: Clay Cunningham, Jemison, Jr.; Cody Greenhill, Russellville, So.
Catcher: Eric Black, Madison County, Sr.; Benjamin Holloway, Rehobeth, Sr.
First base: John Martin, Moody, Jr.
Second base: Cody Thompson, Jemison, Sr.; Lane Yankee, Tallassee, Sr.
Third base: DeAndre Pitts, Charles Henderson, Jr.; John Miller, Rehobeth, Jr.
Outfield: Riley Campbell, Moody, Jr.; Wyatt Browning, Rehobeth, Sr.
Designated hitter: Grayson Blackwell, Alabama Christian, Jr.
Utility: Nick Swisher, Moody, So.; Dylan Hathcock, Tallassee, Jr.

CLASS 4A
First Team

P: Tanner Graham, Brooks, Sr.
P: Trent Smith, Oneonta, Jr.
P: Robert Adams, Trinity, Jr.
P: Brett Patterson, UMS-Wright, Sr.
C: Tyler Robb, Central-Florence, Sr.
1B: Carter Sims, Oneonta, Sr.
2B: Grant Barber, UMS-Wright, Jr.
3B: Trevor Smith, Oneonta, Jr.
SS: Troy Dixon, UMS-Wright, Sr.
OF: Cal Jones, Dadeville, Jr.
OF: Sid Thurmond, Jacksonville, Sr.
OF: Luke Wall, Oneonta, Sr.
DH: Tanner Allen, UMS-Wright, So.
DH: Trace Johnston, Trinity, Sr.
UTL: Cody Mills, Sipsey Valley, Sr.
UTL: Austin Lawrence, Oak Grove, Sr.

Pitcher of the Year: Robert Adams, Trinity
Hitter of the Year: Cal Jones, Dadeville
Player of the Year: Robert Adams, Trinity
Coach of the Year: Ken Whittle, Trinity

Second Team
P: Jed Cordell, Cordova, Sr.
P: Brett Rittenberry, East Lawrence, Sr.
P: Jared Johnson, Handley, Jr.
P: Davis Daniel, St. James, Jr.
C: Hunter Nabors, Montevallo, Jr.
1B: Zack Moore, Ashford, Sr.
2B: Ko Powell, Oneonta, Jr.
3B: Justin Thomas, Sipsey Valley, Jr.
SS: Riley Phillips, Brooks, Sr.
OF: Conner Kiser, Haleyville, Sr.
OF: Brody Grider, North Jackson, Jr.
OF: Chauncey Callier, UMS-Wright, Jr.
DH: Jaren Lockridge, Cherokee County, So.
DH: Austin Crim, Oneonta, Sr.
UTL: Grant Baugher, West Limestone, Sr.
UTL: Bronson Chandler, Cherokee County, Jr.

Honorable mention
Pitcher: Shaler Grigsby, Central-Florence, Sr.; Samuel Harrison, Headland, Sr.
Catcher: Garrett Brewer, Brooks, Sr.; M.J. Melendez, St. James, So.
First base: Hunter Davis, Holtville, Sr.; Sam Plash, UMS-Wright, So.
Second base: Chase Wilkerson, Headland, Fr.; Jonathan Pintaro, Montevallo, Jr.
Third base: James Lisenby, Ashford, Sr.
Shortstop: Michael Walls, Elmore County, Sr.; Wil Brasell, Thomasville, Sr.
Outfield: Payton Crooms, Ashford, Sr.
Designated hitter: Logan Taylor, Handley, Sr.
Utility: Chase Darnell, North Jackson, Jr.

CLASS 3A
First Team

P: Lane Dickerson, Colbert County, Sr.
P: Jamison Roney, Geneva, Sr.
P: Kyle Cameron, Hale County, Sr.
P: Taylor Clemons, Madison Academy, Sr.
C: Hunter Brittain, T.R. Miller, So.
1B: Austin Chastang, Bayside Academy, Jr.
2B: Peyton Stracener, Colbert County, Sr.
3B: Koy Chapman, Gordo, So.
SS: Deacon Medders, Hale County, Jr.
OF: Grant Atkins, American Christian, Jr.
OF: Jack Fulkerson, Madison Academy, Jr.
OF: Cody Willingham, Plainview, Sr.
DH: Walker Messer, Opp, Sr.
DH: Hunter Jones, Bayside Academy, Sr.
UTL: Lecil Brothers, Susan Moore, Jr.
UTL: Scott Stough, Geneva, Sr.

Pitcher of the Year: Taylor Clemens, Madison Academy
Hitter of the Year: Austin Chastang, Bayside Academy
Player of the Year: Jamison Roney, Geneva
Coach of the Year: Brent Justice, Geneva

Second Team
P: Collin Herring, Gordo, Fr.
P: Hayden Loggins, Hanceville, Sr.
P: Jake Christa, Madison Academy, So.
P: Peyton Whitten, Piedmont, Sr.
C: Brady Milligan, Hale County, Jr.
1B: Nathanael McCafferty, Lauderdale County, Sr.
2B: Bayley Blanchard, Piedmont, Jr.
3B: John David Isbell, Colbert County, Sr.
SS: John Trousdale, Lauderdale County, Jr.
OF: Caleb Piper, Geneva, Jr.
OF: Ethan Walker, Geneva, So.
OF: Hunter Falls, Gordo, Sr.
DH: Jones Manning, T.R. Miller, Sr.
DH: Kent Jenkins, Winfield, Sr.
UTL: Sloan Wilson, Lauderdale County, So.
UTL: Britt Sparks, American Christian, So.

Honorable mention
Catcher: Blake Newton, Lauderdale County, Sr.
First base: Jayse Pruitt, Plainview, Sr.
Second base: Will Acuff, Madison Academy, Jr.
Third base: Cody Littlejohn, Madison Academy, Jr.; Tyler Lusk, Piedmont, Sr.
Shortstop: Cory Litton, Bayside Academy, Sr.
Outfield: Justin Henderson, Cottage Hill, Sr.
Designated hitter: Garrett Woodham, Slocomb, Sr.
Utility: Nate Robinson, Slocomb, Sr.

CLASS 2A
First Team

P: Austin Fain, Ariton, Sr.
P: Hunter Avery, Mobile Christian, Jr.
P: Bailey Sellers, Thorsby, So.
P: Randall Coxwell, Washington County, Sr.
C: Landon Powell, Mobile Christian, Sr.
1B: Tyler Owens, Thorsby, Sr.
2B: Caleb Coaker, G.W. Long, Sr.
3B: Ethan Jones, Fyffe, Jr.
SS: Kenterius Womack, Luverne, Sr.
OF: Mackenzie Hicks, G.W. Long, So.
OF: J.R. Roundtree, Randolph County, Jr.
OF: Paul Williamson, St. Luke’s, Jr.
DH: Jeremiah Jackson, St. Luke’s, Fr.
DH: Luke Phillips, St. Luke’s, Sr.
UTL: Dallas Reed, Collinsville, So.
UTL: Sam Blair, Sumiton Christian, Sr.

Pitcher of the Year: Hunter Avery, Mobile Christian
Hitter of the Year: Tyler Owens, Thorsby
Player of the Year: Hunter Avery, Mobile Christian
Coach of the Year: Talley Haines, Mobile Christian

Second Team
P: Cory Gill, Cottonwood, Sr.
P: Kevontae May, Luverne, Jr.
P: Noah McDaniel, New Brockton, So.
P: Elijah McFarland, Randolph Co, Sr.
C: Colby White, Sulligent, Jr.
1B: Kyle Walker, G.W. Long, Jr.
2B: Luke Phillips, St. Luke’s, Sr.
3B: Troy Borden, Red Bay, Jr.
SS: Jeremiah Jackson, St. Luke’s, Fr.
OF: Tyler Woodall, Falkville, Sr.
OF: Bryant Stephens, Goshen, Sr.
OF: Christian Benefield, Randolph County, Sr.
DH: Brett Gilmore, Houston Academy, Sr.
DH: Ryan Bradford, Falkville, Sr.
UTL: Ben Ragan, Mars Hill, Sr.
UTL: Turner Lee, G.W. Long, Sr.

Honorable mention
Catcher: Jade Pounds, Red Bay, Sr.; Jordan Smith, Vincent, Jr.
First base: Blake Young, Ranburne, Jr.; Levi Phillips, Randolph County, Sr.
Second base: Peyton Thomas, Phil Campbell, Fr.; Jerrin Hester, Sulligent, Sr.
Third base: Austin Odom, Luverne, Sr.
Shortstop: Jeffrey Omohundro, Houston Academy, Jr.
Outfield: Josh Bell, Ariton, Sr.

CLASS 1A
First Team

P: Grayson Wakefield, Decatur Heritage, So.
P: Jacob Free, Brantley, So.
P: Eli Barnett, Hackleburg, Jr.
P: Garrison Mays, Lynn, Jr.
C: Johnathan Brock, Shoals Christian, Sr.
1B: Garret Deavers, Verbena, Sr.
2B: Brent Schoener, Maplesville, Fr.
3B: Garrett Deavers, Verbena, Sr.
SS: Devante Dixon, Cedar Bluff, Sr.
OF: Tanner Bozeman, Shoals Christian, Jr.
OF: Matt Harper, Hackleburg, So.
OF: Patrick Stanley, Fruitdale, Sr.
DH: Blake Jones, Ragland, St.
DH: Brady Wideman, Winterboro, Sr.
UTL: Chandler Rigdon, Chickasaw, Sr.
UTL: Cooper Dean, J.U. Blacksher, Fr.

Pitcher of the Year: Grayson Wakefield, Decatur Heritage
Hitter of the Year: Tanner Bozeman, Shoals Christian
Player of the Year: Jacob Free, Brantley
Coach of the Year: Jason Anderson, Shoals Christian

Second Team
P: Chris Cook, Verbena, Jr.
P: Andrew McLarty, Spring Garden, Sr.
P: Brady Wideman, Winterboro, Sr.
P: Matthew Renfroe, Brantley, Fr.
C: Blake Terry, Cedar Bluff, Sr.
1B: Josh Vardaman, Shoals Christian, Sr.
2B: David Smith, Victory Christian, So.
3B: Jake Mintz, Cedar Bluff, Sr.
SS: Jeff Hunter, Decatur Heritage, Jr.
OF: Grant Deavers, Verbena, Sr.
OF: Brandon Heck, Lynn, Jr.
OF: Peyton Wates, Marion County, Sr.
DH: Tate Tatum, Brantley, Sr.
DH: Andrew Redditt, J.U. Blacksher, So.
UTL: Riley Day, Ragland, Sr.

Honorable mention
Pitcher: Nolan Buzbee, Chickasaw, So.; Andrew Gray, Marion Co., Sr.; Tanner Weaver, J.U. Blacksher, Fr.
Catcher: Tate Tatom, Brantley, Sr.; Daniel Cundiff, Athens Bible, Fr.
First base: Harrison Boozer, Shades Mtn. Christian, Jr.; Jansen Teague, Cedar Bluff, Sr.
Second base: Charlie Scruggs, J.U. Blacksher, So.
Third base: Mitchell Etheredge, Athens Bible, So.
Shortstop: Brady Wideman, Winterboro, Sr.; Peyton Moore, Lynn, Sr.
Outfield: Quandarius May, Verbena, Sr.; R.J. Farrell, Athens Bible, 8
Designated hitter: Blake Jones, Ragland, Sr.

AISA
P: Lawson Humprhies, Glenwood, Sr.
P: Hunter Elliott, Edgewood Academy, Sr.
P: Logan Coleman, Macon-East, Sr.
P: Griffin Fenn, Abbeville Christian, Jr.
C: Drew Spivey, Lakeside School, Sr.
1B: Carson Hicks, Glenwood
2B: Noah Eller, Edgewood, Jr.
3B: Jolan Stieringer, Edgewood Academy, Sr.
SS: Bryan Todd Seymore, Autauga Academy, Sr.
OF: David Miller, Springwood, Sr.
OF: Dalton McKenzie, Monroe, Fr.
OF: Jackson Tate, Edgewood, So.
DH: Zach Paulene, Autauga Academy, Sr.
DH: Matthew Parnell, Clarke Prep, Sr
UTL: Drake Cabe, Fort Dale, Sr.
UTL: Kyle Friday, Marengo Academy, Sr.

Second Team
P: David Dunn, Marengo Academy, So.
P: Colby Lucas, Jackson Ac, Sr.
P: Tyler Dutton, Autauga Academy, Jr.
P: Brantley Peters, Northside Methodist
C: Keith Johnson, Edgewood, Sr.
1B: David Dunn, Marengo Academy, So.
2B: Cody Cain, Abbeville Christian, Jr.
3B: Hayden Hall, Marengo Academy, Sr.
SS: Zach Cumbie, Monroe, Sr.
OF: Markell Speights, Tuscaloosa Academy, Jr.
OF: Matt Johnson, Macon-East, Sr.
OF: Michael Sealiner, Lowndes Academy
DH: Jake Sisson, Edgewood Academy, Sr.
DH: Tyler Sheehan, Macon-East, Sr.
UTL: Connor Caldwell, Springwood, Sr.
UTL: Kros Payne, Abbeville Christian, Jr.

Honorable mention
Pitcher: Noah West, Springwood, So.; Josh Milliman, Autauga Academy, Sr.
Catcher: Weldon Aydelott, Marengo Academy, So.
First base: Chapman Dean, Macon-East, Jr.
Second base: Kyle Chandler, Autauga Academy, Sr.
Third base: Hunter White, Macon-East, Sr.
Shortstop: Caleb Rigsby, Evangel Christian, So.; Reid Potthoff, Lakeside School, So.
Outfield: Michael Scridner, Lowndes, Sr.; Taylor Roberts, Jackson Academy, Jr
Designated hitter: Drew Dees, Monroe, Sr.; John David Willis, Abbeville Christian, So.
Utility: Ethan Roberts, Sparta, Sr.



You must be logged in to post a comment Login