E.A. Sports Today

White Plains now No. 2

Sacred Heart No. 2 in 1A, Saks No. 4 in 4A; J’ville, Anniston girls ranked

By East Alabama Sports Today

White Plains boys basketball coach Chris Randall was a little more than surprised when the first statewide poll was released last week and his team was No. 3 in Class 4A.

Too early to be ranked that high, he said at the time.

The second poll was released Wednesday and the Wildcats (10-2) moved up to No. 2.

Randall’s reaction was the same.

“Proud to be ranked that highly, but it’s way too early to be ranked that high,” Randall said. “We might be ranked No. 2 in the state, but Saks is the best team in our area. They are definitely the team to beat – very well coached and they start five talented seniors.

“We have a long way to go.”

Saks (6-1), meanwhile, pulled down a No. 4 ranking in 4A. Undefeated Cherokee County (9-0) remains No. 1.

The two teams play Jan. 6 at Saks and Jan. 27 at White Plains.

Sacred Heart is the only other Calhoun County team in the boys poll, remaining No. 2 in 1A.

Talladega is No. 6 in Class 5A boys; Alexandria and Anniston were both nominated. Alexandria plays Lincoln in a big area game Thursday.

In the girls poll, Jacksonville is No. 4 in 4A and Anniston is No. 6 in 5A.

The poll takes a break for the holidays. The next installment is scheduled for Jan. 7, convenient to reflect the result of Saks-White Plains I.

The currently ranked boys teams that could play in the Northeast Regional in Jacksonville are Mountain Brook, Spain Park, Grissom, Woodlawn, Clay-Chalkville, J.O. Johnson, Madison County, Cherokee County, White Plains, Saks, North Jackson, Geraldine, Sand Rock, Vincent, Asbury, Collinsville, Sacred Heart, Skyline, Cedar Bluff and Coosa Christian.

The currently ranked girls teams that could play in Jacksonville are Huntsville, Gadsden City, Clay-Chalkville, Center Point, Shades Valley, Fort Payne, Anniston, Madison County, Jacksonville, Oneonta, Crossville, Brindlee Mountain, Sand Rock, Section, Woodville, Spring Garden, Winterboro and Skyline.

Here is the complete poll:

BOYS
CLASS 7A

1. Mountain Brook (11-1)
2. McGill-Toolen (13-1)
3. Theodore (10-1)
4. Murphy (9-1)
5. Spain Park (11-1)
6. Grissom (9-4)
7. Lee-Montgomery (11-2)
8. Tuscaloosa County (10-3)
9. Bob Jones (7-5)
10. Hoover (6-4)
Others nominated: Baker (9-5), Central-Phenix City (10-1), Fairhope (12-3), James Clemens (9-4).

CLASS 6A
1. Lee-Huntsville (9-2)
2. Carver-Montgomery (9-1)
3. Austin (8-1)
4. Woodlawn (10-2)
5. Bessemer City (10-2)
6. Clay-Chalkville (9-2)
7. Pelham (9-2)
8. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (9-3)
9. Homewood (8-2)
10. Athens (8-4)
Others nominated: Albertville (9-2), Cullman (6-3), Paul Bryant (12-5), Selma (9-2), Scottsboro (7-2), Spanish Fort (8-3).

CLASS 5A
1. Ramsay (12-2)
2. Faith-Mobile (14-1)
3. J.O. Johnson (9-2)
4. Shelby County (12-1)
5. Columbia (7-4)
6. Talladega (10-2)
7. Sumter Central (9-2)
8. Parker (8-3)
9. Madison County (6-5)
10. Dallas County (6-1)
Others nominated: Alexandria (5-2), Anniston (5-3), Boaz (11-2).

CLASS 4A
1. Cherokee County (9-0)
2. White Plains (10-2)
3. West Limestone (11-1)
4. Saks (6-1)
5. Cordova (6-3)
6. Thomasville (7-0)
7. Ashford (13-2)
8. Montevallo (11-3)
9. Northside (9-2)
10. North Jackson (6-2)
Others nominated: Catholic (6-2), St. James (8-3).

CLASS 3A
1. Midfield (5-4)
2. Holly Pond (10-2)
3. Madison Academy (4-6)
4. Geraldine (10-1)
5. Hillcrest-Evergreen (8-1)
6. Winfield (9-2)
7. Barbour County (8-3)
8. Sand Rock (7-3)
9. Abbeville (9-2)
10. West Morgan (9-3)
Others nominated: Daleville (7-2), Fultondale (6-0), Geneva (12-0), Prattville Christian (8-2), Sheffield (9-2), T.R. Miller (5-2).

CLASS 2A
1. Cold Springs (10-2)
2. Vincent (10-1)
3. Luverne (7-3)
4. Tanner (6-1)
5. Washington County (5-0)
6. Asbury (10-1)
7. Elba (2-1)
8. Altamont (6-4)
9. Collinsville (6-3)
10. Choctaw County (5-1)
Others nominated: Calhoun (8-4), Cleveland (9-3), Sumiton Christian (10-3), Tharptown (10-1).

CLASS 1A
1. Sunshine (7-1)
2. Sacred Heart (7-5)
3. Georgiana (10-1)
4. Keith (7-5)
5. Skyline (9-2)
6. Jefferson Christian (8-2)
7. Cedar Bluff (6-3)
8. Coosa Christian (10-1)
9. Chickasaw (10-1)
10. South Lamar (10-0)
Others nominated: Phillips (8-1), Talladega County Central (8-4), Westminster-Oak Mountain (6-4).

AISA
1. Restoration (6-1)
2. Tuscaloosa Academy (11-1)
3. Glenwood (8-1)
4. Lee-Scott (9-2)
5. Edgewood (7-0)
6. Northside Methodist (10-2)
7. Marengo Academy (8-1)
8. Kingwood (5-2)
9. Sumter Academy (6-3)
10. Evangel Christian (7-6)
Others nominated: Crenshaw Christian (4-3).

GIRLS
CLASS 7A

1. Hoover (12-3)
2. Huntsville (11-1)
3. McGill-Toolen (13-1)
4. Sparkman (9-2)
5. Hazel Green (10-2)
6. Gadsden City (11-2)
7. Murphy (10-3)
8. Thompson (12-2)
9. Jeff Davis (10-3)
10. Fairhope (13-1)
Others nominated: Auburn (9-2), Enterprise (12-3), Lee-Montgomery (12-3), Mountain Brook (9-4), Spain Park (7-3).

CLASS 6A
1. Homewood (8-2)
2. Clay-Chalkville (12-2)
3. Austin (8-1)
4. Center Point (8-4)
5. Shades Valley (5-2)
6. Arab (8-4)
7. Lee-Huntsville (10-3)
8. Fort Payne (11-1)
9. Dothan (11-1)
10. LeFlore (10-4)
Others nominated: Albertville (10-4), Athens (9-5), Brewer (12-3), Carver-Montgomery (3-2), Muscle Shoals (6-3), Selma (9-4).

CLASS 5A
1. Wenonah (9-0)
2. Faith Academy (10-3)
3. Central-Tuscaloosa (18-1)
4. Pleasant Grove (9-1)
5. Sylacauga (9-1)
6. Anniston (6-2)
7. Charles Henderson (5-2)
8. Brewbaker Tech (8-5)
9. Lawrence County (8-3)
10. Madison County (9-3)
Others nominated: Calera (7-3), Escambia County (6-2), Eufaula (7-2), Ramsay (5-5).

CLASS 4A
1. Straughn (10-2)
2. West Limestone (10-1)
3. Deshler (6-1)
4. Jacksonville (10-1)
5. UMS-Wright (9-8)
6. Oneonta (14-4)
7. Danville (12-5)
8. Ashford (13-2)
9. Crossville (8-3)
10. Clarke County (8-3)
Others nominated: Central-Florence (7-2), Childersburg (6-2), Hokes Bluff (7-4), J.B. Pennington (8-3), Locust Fork (10-4), Montgomery Catholic (7-2), Sipsey Valley (9-2).

CLASS 3A
1. Lauderdale County (11-0)
2. Madison Academy (9-4)
3. Winfield (9-2)
4. Brindlee Mountain (13-2)
5. Sand Rock (9-1)
6. West Morgan (9-5)
7. Abbeville (8-3)
8. Lexington (9-3)
9. Colbert County (6-2)
10. Holly Pond (9-4)
Others nominated: Aliceville (5-2), Daleville (8-3), Greensboro (5-1), Montgomery Academy (4-3), Prattville Christian (5-5).

CLASS 2A
1. Red Bay (6-1)
2. Flomaton (10-3)
3. Cold Springs (11-2)
4. Samson (11-1)
5. Tanner (9-2)
6. Mars Hill (8-2)
7. Falkville (8-5)
8. Section (8-2)
9. Geneva County (10-4)
10. Altamont (8-2)
Others nominated: Cherokee (8-5), Mobile Christian (8-3), Phil Campbell (7-2).

CLASS 1A
1. Brantley (7-1)
2. Woodville (10-3)
3. Loachapoka (5-2)
4. Spring Garden (10-2)
5. Keith (8-3)
6. Decatur Heritage (7-3)
7. Winterboro (8-0)
8. Skyline (10-1)
9. Akron (6-2)
10. Berry (8-0)
Others nominated: Georgiana (5-3), Hackleburg (7-1), RA Hubbard (4-3).

AISA
1. Glenwood (9-2)
2. Evangel Christian (12-1)
3. Lee-Scott (7-4)
4. Marengo Academy (6-2)
5. Wilcox Academy (NA)
6. Sparta Academy (10-1)
7. Lakeside (8-4)
8. Hooper Academy (3-4)
9. Lowndes Academy (7-0)
10. Edgewood Academy (6-3)
Others nominated: Fort Dale Academy (2-4).



You must be logged in to post a comment Login