E.A. Sports Today

Football schedules

Now that the new region alignments are out for the next two years, high school football teams across Alabama are putting together their future schedules. Here’s what’s been made available to East Alabama Sports Today

DONOHO
Aug. 19: at Weaver
Aug. 26: at Pleasant Valley
Sept. 2: Ragland
Sept. 9: at Wadley
Sept. 16: Victory Christian
Sept. 23: OPEN
Sept. 30: at Winterboro
Oct. 7: Talladega Co. Central
Oct. 14: at Spring Garden
Oct. 21: SEEKING
Oct. 28: Cedar Bluff

JACKSONVILLE
Aug. 19: Boaz
Aug. 26: at Alexandria
Sept. 2: Handley
Sept. 9: at Anniston
Sept. 16: Talladega
Sept. 23: Ohatchee
Sept. 30: at Cleburne County
Oct. 7: Munford
Oct. 14: OPEN
Oct. 21: at White Plains
Oct. 28: at Oxford

OHATCHEE
Aug. 19: at Saks
Aug. 26: Wellborn
Sept. 2: at Westbrook Christian
Sept. 9: at Sylvania
Sept. 16: Piedmont
Sept. 23: at Jacksonville
Sept. 30: at Geraldine
Oct. 7: Hokes Bluff
Oct. 14: at Glencoe
Oct. 21: Plainview

OXFORD
Aug. 19: McAdory
Aug. 26: at Huntsville
Sept. 2: Shades Valley
Sept. 9: at Huffman
Sept. 16: Pinson Valley
Sept. 23: Hartselle
Sept. 30: at Pell City
Oct. 7: OPEN
Oct. 14: at Clay-Chalkville
Oct. 21: at Center Point
Oct. 28: Jacksonville

PIEDMONT
Aug. 26: at Cherokee County
Sept. 2: Sylvania
Sept. 9: Plainview
Sept. 16: at Ohatchee
Sept. 22: Anniston
Sept. 30: at Westbrook Christian
Oct. 7: at Glencoe
Oct. 14: Geraldine
Oct. 21: at Hokes Bluff
Oct. 28: at Sylacauga

PLEASANT VALLEY
Aug. 26: Donoho
Sept. 2: at West End
Sept. 9: Holly Pond
Sept. 16: at Cleveland
Sept. 23: at Ragland
Sept. 30: Locust Fork
Oct. 7: Spring Garden
Oct. 14: Southeastern
Oct. 21: at Gaston
Oct. 27: at Weaver

WEAVER
Aug. 19: Donoho
Aug. 26: Glencoe
Sept. 2: Dadeville
Sept. 9: at Childersburg
Sept. 16: Randolph County
Sept. 23: at Asbury
Sept. 30: OPEN
Oct. 7: at Saks
Oct. 14: Wellborn
Oct. 21: at Beulah
Oct. 28: Pleasant Valley

WELLBORN
Aug. 18/19: Anniston
Aug. 26: at Ohatchee
Sept. 2: OPEN
Sept. 9: at Beulah
Sept. 16: Dadeville
Sept. 23: Talladega
Sept. 30: at Childersburg
Oct. 7: Randolph County
Oct. 14: at Weaver
Oct. 21: Saks
Oct. 28: at Cleburne County

WEAVER
Aug. 18/19: Donoho
Aug. 26: Glencoe
Sept. 2: Dadeville
Sept. 9: at Childersburg
Sept. 16: Randolph County
Sept. 23: at Asbury
Sept. 30: OPEN
Oct. 7: at Saks
Oct. 14: Wellborn
Oct. 21: at Beulah
Oct. 28: Pleasant Valley

CHEROKEE COUNTY
Aug. 19: at Model
Aug. 26: Piedmont
Sept. 2: Good Hope
Sept. 9: at Oneonta
Sept. 16: at Hanceville
Sept. 23: Munford
Oct. 7: at Fultondale
Oct. 14: Etowah
Oct. 21: Ashville
Oct. 28: at Ft. Payne

CLEBURNE COUNTY
Aug. 18-19: at Mt. Zion
Aug. 26: Northside
Sept. 2: Talladega
Sept. 9: at Moody
Sept. 16: at Munford
Sept. 23: OPEN
Sept. 30: Jacksonville
Oct. 7: at White Plains
Oct. 14: Handley
Oct. 21: at Anniston
Oct. 28: Wellborn

LINCOLN
Aug. 19: Talladega
Aug. 26: at Ashville
Sept. 9: at Southside
Sept. 9: Alexandria
Sept. 16: Moody
Sept. 23: OPEN
Sept. 30: at Munford
Oct. 7: at Springville
Oct. 14: St. Clair County
Oct. 21: at Leeds
Oct. 28: Beauregard

MUNFORD
Aug. 19: at Childersburg
Aug. 26: OPEN
Sept. 2: Anniston
Sept. 9: at Talladega
Sept. 16: Cleburne County
Sept. 23: at Cherokee County
Sept. 30: Lincoln
Oct. 7: at Jacksonville
Oct. 14: White Plains
Oct. 21: at Handley
Oct. 28: Ashville

You must be logged in to post a comment Login