E.A. Sports Today

This week’s schedule

Here is the high school sports schedule for teams in and around Calhoun County for the week of Nov. 29-Dec. 4

Football

SUPER 7 STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
PROTECTIVE STADIUM, BIRMINGHAM
WEDNESDAY

GIRLS’ FLAG FINALS
Hewitt-Trussville (10-0) vs. Smiths Station (10-2), 3 p.m.
CLASS 7A CHAMPIONSHIP
Central-Phenix City (13-0) vs. Thompson (12-1), 7 p.m.

THURSDAY
CLASS 3A CHAMPIONSHIP
Montgomery Academy (11-3) vs. Piedmont (12-2), 11 a.m.
CLASS 1A CHAMPIONSHIP
Wadley (13-1) VS. Sweet Water (13-0), 3 p.m.
CLASS 5A CHAMPIONSHIP
Pleasant Grove (12-1) vs. Pike Road (13-0), 7 p.m.

FRIDAY
CLASS 4A CHAMPIONSHIP
Vigor (13-1) vs. Oneonta (13-1), 11 a.m.
CLASS 2A CHAMPIONSHIP
Cleveland (12-2) vs. Clarke County (12-2), 3 p.m.
CLASS 6A CHAMPIONSHIP
Clay-Chalkville (14-0) vs. Hueytown (13-1), 7 p.m.

Basketball

MONDAY
Anniston at Munford
Cleburne County at Spring Garden
Faith Christian at Winterboro
Jacksonville Christian at Weaver
Lincoln at Leeds
Ohatchee at Ragland

TUESDAY
Anniston at Lincoln
Cherokee County at White Plains
Cleburne County at Woodland
Faith Christian at Coosa Christian
Glencoe at Pleasant Valley
Jacksonville at Alexandria
Oxford at Hoover
Ragland at Vincent
Sardis at Hokes Bluff
Spring Garden girls at Oxford
Woodland at Wellborn

WEDNESDAY
Clay Central at Munford

THURSDAY
Gadsden City at Jacksonville
Hokes Bluff at Coosa Christian
Jacksonville Christian at Donoho
Lincoln at Pell City
Pleasant Valley at Ashville
Ragland at Faith Christian
Ranburne at Haralson County
Victory Christian at Westbrook Christian
Weaver at Wellborn

FRIDAY
Ashville at Weaver
Cherokee County at Coosa Christian
Donoho at Coosa Christian
Faith Christian at Westbrook Christian
Glencoe at Geraldine
Lincoln at Anniston
Ohatchee at Hokes Bluff
Pleasant Valley at Gaston
Springville at Oxford
Wellborn at Jacksonville Christian
White Plains at Cleburne County

SATURDAY
Anniston at Sipsey Valley

Wrestling

TUESDAY
Saks, Susan Moore, McAdory at Southside
White Plains, Pleasant Valley, New Hope at Weaver

THURSDAY
Alexandria, Lincoln at Oxford
Saks, ASB at Cleburne County
Weaver, Cherokee County at Ranburne

FRIDAY
Weaver girls in Murder Creek Melee, W.S. Neal

SATURDAY
Alexandria, Lincoln, Wellborn at Golden Bear Classic, Lincoln
Oxford in Trojan Wars, Carrollton, Ga.



You must be logged in to post a comment Login