E.A. Sports Today

Statewide poll

Here is this week’s high school football poll; Oxford remains No. 1 in 6A, Wellborn remains No. 2 in 3A

STATEWIDE POLL
CLASS 7A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts
1. Thompson (23); 8-0; 276
2. Hoover; 8-0; 204
3. Auburn; 7-0; 187
4. Hewitt-Trussville; 6-2; 154
5. Theodore; 6-1; 126
6. Daphne; 6-1; 108
7. Central-Phenix City; 5-3; 98
8. Austin; 6-1; 72
9. Fairhope; 4-2; 41
10. James Clemens; 6-2; 20
Others receiving votes: Oak Mountain (6-1) 18, Prattville (5-3) 7.

CLASS 6A
1. Oxford (23); 6-1; 276
2. Mountain Brook; 5-1; 196
3. Clay-Chalkville; 7-0; 187
4. Pinson Valley; 5-2; 157
5. Opelika; 5-2; 134
6. Saraland; 6-2; 105
7. Spanish Fort; 5-2; 85
8. McGill-Toolen; 5-1; 80
9. Pelham; 7-1; 37
10. Blount; 5-3; 13
Others receiving votes: Cullman (6-1) 11, Athens (5-2) 8, Eufaula (6-2) 7, Muscle Shoals (5-2) 7, Fort Payne (5-2) 3, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (6-1) 3, Briarwood (6-2) 2.

CLASS 5A
1. Pleasant Grove (15); 6-1; 247
2. St. Paul’s (5); 7-0; 214
3. Ramsay (3); 7-0; 199
4. Central-Clay Co.; 7-1; 157
5. Guntersville; 6-0; 135
6. Alexandria; 7-0; 122
7. Pike Road; 8-0; 89
8. Faith-Mobile; 6-1; 69
9. Demopolis; 7-0; 46
10. Fairview; 6-1; 16
Others receiving votes: Sylacauga (6-1) 7, East Limestone (6-1) 4, Leeds (7-1) 3, UMS-Wright (4-3) 2, Russellville (6-1) 1.

CLASS 4A
1. American Chr. (21); 7-0; 270
2. Madison Aca. (2); 6-0; 204
3. Mobile Chr.; 6-0; 181
4. Gordo; 6-1; 161
5. Handley; 5-0; 116
6. Etowah; 5-2; 105
7. Jacksonville; 5-3; 75
8. Madison Co.; 6-2; 55
9. Bibb Co.; 6-2; 45
10. Good Hope; 7-1; 37
Others receiving votes: Williamson (6-2) 20, West Limestone (6-1) 17, Alabama Chr. (6-1) 12, Central-Florence (7-1) 5, Oneonta (5-1) 4, Northside (6-1) 3, Priceville (5-2) 1.

CLASS 3A
1. Fyffe (22); 7-0; 273
2. Wellborn; 7-0; 202
3. Flomaton (1); 7-0; 174
4. Ohatchee; 6-1; 165
5. Piedmont; 6-1; 142
6. Montgomery Aca.; 7-0; 109
7. Thomasville; 7-0; 90
8. T.R. Miller; 6-2; 74
9. Catholic-Montgomery; 6-2; 33
10. Opp; 7-1; 30
Others receiving votes: Trinity (6-1) 12, East Lawrence (6-1) 4, Winfield (7-1) 2, Lauderdale Co. (7-1) 1.

CLASS 2A
1. Randolph Co. (14); 7-0; 246
2. Mars Hill Bible (7); 6-1; 221
3. Red Bay (2); 6-0; 185
4. Leroy; 6-1; 158
5. Lanett; 6-2; 127
6. G.W. Long; 6-0; 126
7. Spring Garden; 6-1; 79
8. Falkville; 7-0; 73
9. Clarke Co.; 6-1; 61
10. North Sand Mountain; 6-1; 22
Others receiving votes: B.B. Comer (6-1) 5, Abbeville (6-1) 3, Geneva Co. (6-1) 2, Colbert Co. (6-1) 1, Elba (5-3) 1, Westbrook Chr. (6-1) 1.

CLASS 1A
1. Brantley (22); 7-0; 273
2. Linden (1); 6-0; 209
3. Maplesville; 6-1; 184
4. Sweet Water; 4-2; 151
5. Notasulga; 5-1; 129
6. Decatur Heritage; 6-2; 110
7. Florala; 7-0; 99
8. Valley Head; 7-1; 63
9. Pickens Co.; 5-2; 40
10. Berry; 6-1; 26
Others receiving votes: Winterboro (7-1) 14, Millry (6-1) 13.

AISA

1. Glenwood (23); 7-0; 276
2. Bessemer Aca.; 5-1; 206
3. Escambia Aca.; 6-1; 184
4. Jackson Aca.; 8-0; 151
5. Patrician; 6-1; 124
6. Chambers Aca.; 6-1; 110
7. Pike Liberal Arts; 5-1; 97
8. Abbeville Chr.; 6-1; 60
9. Edgewood; 5-2; 54
10. Macon-East; 6-2; 37
Others receiving votes: Morgan Aca. (5-2) 6, Crenshaw Chr. (5-2) 4, Sparta (4-2) 2.

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply