E.A. Sports Today

This week’s schedule

County basketball tournaments, state wrestling duals quarterfinals highlight the week’s schedule for teams in and around Calhoun County

Basketball

MONDAY
Anniston at Cleburne County
Clay Central at Saks
Oxford at Bessemer City
Oxford girls at Benjamin Russell
Talladega Co. Central at Pleasant Valley

Etowah County Tournament
At Southside
Girls: Sardis vs. West End, 6 p.m.
Boys: Glencoe vs. West End, 7:30 p.m.

TUESDAY
Cleburne County at Wellborn
Etowah at Alexandria
Faith Christian at Coosa Christian
Handley at Clay Central
Jacksonville at Cherokee County
Leeds at Anniston
Lincoln at Munford
Ohatchee at Westbrook Christian
Oxford at Carrollton (Ga.)
Piedmont at Weaver
Ranburne at Donoho
Saks at Pleasant Valley
Spring Garden at Jacksonville Christian
Victory Christian at ASD
White Plains at Fort Payne

Etowah County Tournament
At Southside
Girls: Hokes Bluff vs. Gaston, 6 p.m.
Boys: Hokes Bluff vs. Gaston, 7:30 p.m. 

WEDNESDAY
Etowah County Tournament
At Southside
Girls: West End vs. Glencoe, 6 p.m.
Boys: West End vs. Southside, 7:30 p.m.

THURSDAY
Alexandria girls at Oxford
Anniston at Clay Central
ASD at Winterboro
Lincoln at Talladega
Ohatchee at Pleasant Valley
Saks at Piedmont
Weaver at Donoho

Cherokee County Tournament
At Gadsden State-Centre
Girls: Gaylesville vs. Cherokee County, 6 p.m.
Boys: Gaylesville vs. Cedar Bluff, 7:30 p.m.

Etowah County Tournament
At Southside
Girls: Hokes Bluff-Gaston winner vs. Southside, 6 p.m.
Boys: Hokes Bluff-Gaston winner vs. Sardis, 7:30 p.m.
 
Randolph County Tournament
At Handley HS, Roanoke
Girls: Woodland vs. Randolph County, 6 p.m.
Boys: Randolph County at Handley, 7:30 p.m.

FRIDAY
Alexandria at Clay Central
ASD at Atlanta Area SD
Cleburne County at Anniston
Coosa Christian at Jacksonville Christian
Oxford at Talladega
Ranburne at Horseshoe Bend
Sylacauga at Munford
Victory Christian at Faith Christian
Westbrook Christian at Sacred Heart
Wellborn at Weaver
White Plains at Jacksonville
Winterboro vs. Ragland, Pell City
 
Calhoun County Tournament
At Jacksonville State
Girls: Donoho vs. Piedmont, 7 p.m.
Boys: Donoho vs. Ohatchee, 8:30 p.m.

Cherokee County Tournament
At Gadsden State-Centre
Boys bracket
Gaylesville-Cedar Bluff winner vs. Spring Garden, 7 p.m.
Cherokee County vs. Sand Rock, 8:30 p.m.
Girls bracket
Gaylesville-Cherokee County winner vs. Spring Garden, 4 p.m.
Cedar Bluff vs. Sand Rock, 6:30 p.m.
 
Etowah County Tournament
At Southside
Girls championship, Southside-Hokes Bluff winner vs. Glencoe, 6 p.m.
Boys championship, Sardis-Hokes Bluff winner vs. Southside, 7:30 p.m.

Randolph County Tournament
At Handley HS, Roanoke

Girls: Wadley at Handley, 6 p.m.
Boys: Wadley vs. Woodland, 7:30 p.m.

SATURDAY
Calhoun County Tournament
At Jacksonville State
Girls Bracket
Weaver vs. Faith Christian, 9 a.m.
Jacksonville Christian vs. Wellborn, noon
Pleasant Valley vs. Saks, 3 p.m.
Donoho-Piedmont winner vs. Oxford, 6 p.m.
Boys Bracket
Faith Christian vs. Weaver, 10:30 a.m.
Pleasant Valley vs. Wellborn, 1:30 p.m.
Jacksonville Christian vs. Saks, 4:30 p.m.
Donoho-Ohatchee winner vs. Sacred Heart, 7:30 p.m.

Cherokee County Tournament
At Gadsden State-Centre
Girls championship game, 5:30 p.m.
Boys championship game, 7 p.m.
 
Randolph County Tournament
At Handley HS, Roanoke
Girls championship game, 5:30 p.m.
Boys championship game, 7 p.m.

Wrestling

TUESDAY
Gardendale, Pell City, Fort Payne at Oxford
Saks, Wellborn at Alexandria
Southside, Hayden at Susan Moore
Weaver, Ranburne, Cleburne County at Piedmont

WEDNESDAY
Wellborn, Cherokee County at Piedmont

THURSDAY
Gadsden City, Moody at Cleburne County
Ohatchee, Fultondale at Weaver
Oxford, Benjamin Russell at Clay-Chalkville
Piedmont at Ranburne

State Duals Quarterfinals
Class 1A-5A
At Moody Middle
Alexandria vs. Mortimer Jordan
Alexandria-Mortimer Jordan winner vs. Moody-Southside winner

Class 6A
At Oxford HS
Oxford vs. Northridge
Oxford-Northridge winner vs. Benjamin Russell-McAdory winner

FRIDAY
Oxford, Southside in Jeremy Ragsdale Invitational, St. Clair County
 
State Duals Quarterfinals
Class 1A-5A
At Ranburne HS
Weaver vs. Elmore County
Weaver-Elmore County winner vs. Ranburne-Montevallo winner

SATURDAY
Alexandria, Weaver in Piedmont Dog Fight
Oxford, Southside in Jeremy Ragsdale Invitational, St. Clair County
 

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply