E.A. Sports Today

The Big Fish

Wetumpka wins Coosa River Clash, Alexandria second, Oxford third; McAdory’s Ball named most valuable wrestler

By East Alabama Sports Today

CENTRE – Wetumpka won in four of the five title matches it was entered, gaining enough points to move past Alexandria and Oxford and win the Coosa River Clash Saturday.

The Indians won individual titles at 106, 120, 145 and 170 and finished with 421 points. Alexandria scored 397 points and Oxford 339.

Christian Knop (195) gave Alexandria its only individual winner among three Valley Cubs in finals and Jakob Chisolm (138) and Reed Hill (152) won the two finals involving Oxford wrestlers. Chisolm handed Alexandria’s Jaden New his first loss of the season for his title.

With his six pins, Knop extended his all-time Calhoun County wins record to 284 and his consecutive wins streak to 198. He can set the state record for consecutive victories, held by Weaver’s six-time state champion Mike Sutton, during next weekend’s Region Duals at Southside.

Oxford’s Wesley Slick, the third-place finisher at 126, also had six pins in the tournament.

McAdory’s Steven Ball was named Most Valuable Wrestler after winning a 9-1 major decision over Alexandria’s Fletcher Swindall, last year’s Clash MVW, in a battle of unbeatens for the 132 title.

COOSA RIVER CLASH
Team scores:
Wetumpka 421, Alexandria 397, Oxford 372, McAdory 339, Gardendale 316, Pell City 315.5, Rockmart 290, Clay-Chalkville 288.5, Gulf Shores 279.5, Carrollton 272.5, Cleburne County 253, Sparkman 246, Southside-Gadsden 225.5, Jasper 177, St. Clair County 173, Weaver 139, Cedartown 136, Piedmont 126, Columbia 76, Rome 60.

Championship matches
106 – Xander McWilliams, Wetumpka (31-2) pinned Mason Shell, Pell City (26-3), 3:41
113 – Nicholas Swam, Rockmart (31-1) dec. over Alex Webb, Gardendale (30-4), 12-9
120 – Kyler Adams, Wetumpka (31-2) pinned Jacob Dease, Southside (26-4), 3:41
126 – Brent Parivechio, Carrollton (17-3) dec. over Tyler Anthony, Wetumpka (25-7), 9-3
132 – Steven Ball, McAdory (45-0) maj. dec. over Fletcher Swindall, Alexandria (25-1), 9-1
138 – Jakob Chisolm, Oxford (29-3) dec. over Jaden New, Alexandria (31-1), 6-1
145 – Cole Blackwell, Wetumpka (30-3) maj. dec. over Mathew Williamson, Cleburne County (24-3), 22-13
152 – Reed Hill, Oxford (25-3) over Zachary Williamson, Cleburne County (24-2), forfeit
160 – Jackson Stocks, Pell City (27-2) dec. over Carson Kim, Gardendale (15-5), 6-0
170 – Mason Blackwell, Wetumpka (32-0) maj. dec. over Zoryan Hendricks, Rockmart (8-1), 13-5
182 – Turner O’Brian Black, McAdory (39-1) pinned Griffin Pace, Rockmart (35-1), 5:57
195 – Christian Knop, Alexandria (33-0) pinned Chase Sippola, Carrollton (18-3), 1:51
220 – Skyler Mizzell, St. Clair County (33-2) dec. over Caleb Allison, Weaver (30-2), 5-2
285 – Jack Jones, Clay Chalkville (13-0) dec. over Rasheed Todd, McAdory (31-4), 10-4.

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

en_USEnglish
en_USEnglish