E.A. Sports Today

What’s happening this week

Here is a schedule for high school sports events for the week of Dec. 3-8 for schools in and around Calhoun County

BASKETBALL

MONDAY
Anniston at Saks
Donoho at Coosa Christian
Hokes Bluff at Glencoe
Oxford at Huffman
TCC at Munford, 1 p.m.
Weaver at Cedar Bluff
White Plains at Ranburne

TUESDAY
Anniston at White Plains
Fort Payne at Cherokee County
Gaston at Sacred Heart
Glencoe at Southside
Jacksonville at Ranburne
Jacksonville Christian at Faith Christian
Munford at Cleburne County
Oxford at Vestavia Hills
Talladega at Handley
Wellborn at Pleasant Valley
Winterboro at ASD

THURSDAY
Cherokee County at Cedar Bluff
Lincoln at Anniston
Ohatchee at Sacred Heart
Southside at Hokes Bluff
Spring Garden at Donoho
Woodland at Cleburne County

FRIDAY
Alexandria at Fort Payne
Boaz at Hokes Bluff
Cherokee County at Sardis
Faith Christian at Wellborn
Hanceville at Glencoe
Lincoln at Munford
Ohatchee at Ragland
Oxford at Albertville
Sylacauga at Talladega
Sylvania at Jacksonville, 2 p.m.
Weaver at Pleasant Valley
White Plains at Cleburne County
Winterboro at Childersburg

SATURDAY
Anniston at Sacred Heart
Southside at Springville

WRESTLING

MONDAY
White Plains at Ashville

TUESDAY
Ohatchee, Lincoln at Alexandria
Oxford at Thompson
Weaver, Shelby County, Susan Moore at Fultondale
White Plains at Ranburne

WEDNESDAY
Saks at Alexandria, 1 p.m.

THURSDAY
Alexandria at Ranburne
Oxford, Bob Jones at Arab
Pleasant Valley at Lincoln

FRIDAY
Oxford in CRWA Invitational, Carrollton

SATURDAY
Gene Taylor Memorial Tournament, Wellborn
Oxford in CRWA Invitational, Carrollton

FOOTBALL

AHSAA Super 7 Championships
At Jordan-Hare Stadium, Auburn

WEDNESDAY
UNIFIED GAME

Vestavia Hills vs. Baldwin County, 3:30 p.m.

CLASS 7A
Central-Phenix City (13-0) vs. Thompson (12-1), 7 p.m.

THURSDAY
CLASS 3A
Piedmont (12-2) vs. Flomaton (11-3), 11 a.m.

CLASS 1A
Linden (13-0) vs. Mars Hill Bible (13-1), 3 p.m.

CLASS 5A
Vigor (13-1) vs. Central-Clay County (11-3), 7 p.m.

FRIDAY
CLASS 4A
UMS-Wright (13-0) VS. Deshler (9-5), 11 a.m.

CLASS 2A
Fyffe (14-0) vs. Luverne (13-1), 3 p.m.

CLASS 6A
Pinson Valley (12-1) vs. Saraland (13-1), 7 p.m.

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

en_USEnglish
en_USEnglish