E.A. Sports Today

Football poll

Oxford, Jacksonville, Saks, Piedmont, Ohatchee all ranked in respective top 10s; big game in 3A this week: No. 3 Piedmont at No. 1 Randolph County

CLASS 7A
1. Hoover (27); 2-1; 351
2. Central-Phenix City (3); 3-0; 268
3. Thompson; 2-1; 229
4. Auburn; 3-0; 202
5. Hewitt-Trussville; 2-1; 168
6. McGill-Toolen; 2-1; 164
7. Lee-Montgomery; 3-0; 124
8. Mountain Brook; 3-0; 87
9. Bob Jones; 2-1; 41
10. Vestavia Hills; 2-0; 31
Others receiving votes: Prattville (2-0) 20, Austin (2-1) 11, Sparkman (2-0) 4, Theodore (2-1) 4, James Clemens (1-2) 2, Oak Mountain (1-1) 2, Spain Park (1-2) 2.

CLASS 6A
1. Wetumpka (24); 3-0; 331
2. Oxford (3); 3-0; 260
3. Pinson Valley (1); 2-1; 243
4. Clay-Chalkville (2); 3-0; 231
5. Spanish Fort; 2-1; 177
6. Saraland; 3-0; 162
7. Hartselle; 3-0; 111
8. Homewood; 2-1; 73
9. Jackson-Olin; 3-0; 31
10. Muscle Shoals; 2-1; 29
Others receiving votes: Hueytown (2-1) 10, Opelika (1-2) 10, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (1-2) 9, Bessemer City (2-0) 7, St. Paul’s (2-1) 6, Decatur (2-1) 4, Eufaula (2-1) 4, Benjamin Russell (2-1) 3, McAdory (3-0) 3, Carver-Montgomery (3-0) 2, Stanhope Elmore (2-1) 2, Calera (0-3) 1, Paul Bryant (3-0) 1.

CLASS 5A
1. Briarwood (27); 2-0; 351
2. Etowah (3); 3-0; 274
3. Vigor; 2-0; 239
4. Carroll-Ozark; 2-0; 200
5. Wenonah; 1-0; 177
6. Jackson; 2-0; 147
7. Demopolis; 2-1; 109
8. Sylacauga; 3-0; 92
9. Tallassee; 2-1; 24
10. Madison Aca.; 2-1; 23
Others receiving votes: Greenville (2-1) 19, Boaz (3-0) 12, Pleasant Grove (2-1) 8, Ramsay (2-1) 7, Alexandria (1-1) 6, Scottsboro (2-0) 5, Charles Henderson (1-1) 3, Citronelle (2-0) 3, Hamilton (2-0) 3, Mortimer Jordan (2-1) 2, Valley (2-1) 2, Brewer (2-0) 1, Dora (1-2) 1, Faith-Mobile (2-1) 1, St. Clair Co. (1-2) 1.

CLASS 4A
1. UMS-Wright (30); 3-0; 360
2. Hokes Bluff; 2-0; 265
3. Hillcrest-Evergreen; 2-1; 216
4. Fayette Co.; 2-1; 174
5. Catholic-Montgomery; 2-1; 171
6. Brooks; 2-1; 135
7. Jacksonville; 3-0; 119
8. American Chr.; 2-0; 75
9. Andalusia; 1-2; 65
10. Dale Co.; 2-1; 49
Others receiving votes: North Jackson (2-0) 26, Montevallo (3-0) 10, Good Hope (3-0) 9, Headland (3-0) 9, W.S. Neal (0-2) 6, Williamson (2-0) 6, Cherokee Co. (1-1) 4, Rogers (3-0) 4, Escambia Co. (2-0) 3, Clarke Co. (0-2) 2, St. John Paul II (3-0) 2.

CLASS 3A
1. Randolph Co. (23); 2-0; 338
2. Saks (6); 3-0; 271
3. Piedmont; 2-0; 223

4. Mobile Chr.; 2-1; 200
5. Thomasville (1); 2-0; 195
6. Winfield; 3-0; 136
7. Fultondale; 1-1; 112
8. T.R. Miller; 2-0; 84
9. Gordo; 1-2; 33
10. Wicksburg; 1-1; 22
Others receiving votes: Providence Chr. (3-0) 16, Westminster-Huntsville (3-0) 16, Oakman (1-1) 10, Clements (2-0) 7, Flomaton (2-0) 7, Weaver (2-0) 7, Beulah (3-0) 6, Pike Co. (1-1) 6, Pike Road (3-0) 6, St. James (2-1) 6, Bayside Aca. (2-1) 3, Midfield (2-0) 3, Lamar Co. (2-1) 1, Susan Moore (3-0) 1, Walter Wellborn (2-1) 1.

CLASS 2A
1. Fyffe (29); 2-0; 357
2. Luverne; 2-0; 258
3. Reeltown; 3-0; 227
4. Ohatchee (1); 2-0; 210
5. Leroy; 1-1; 168
6. Thorsby; 3-0; 149
7. LaFayette; 1-1; 101
8. Cedar Bluff; 2-0; 70
9. Goshen; 1-1; 61
10. Collinsville; 3-0; 37
Others receiving votes: Red Bay (3-0) 17, Ariton (1-2) 13, Abbeville (2-0) 12, Addison (2-1) 7, Cold Springs (3-0) 7, Sulligent (2-1) 6, Cottage Hill (2-0) 5, Ranburne (2-0) 3, Geneva Co. (2-1) 2.

CLASS 1A
1. Lanett (23); 2-1; 337
2. Maplesville (5); 2-0; 255
3. Linden (1); 2-0; 215
4. Marengo; 3-0; 190
5. Brantley (1); 2-0; 166
6. South Lamar; 2-0; 130
7. Elba; 2-0; 117
8. Pickens Co.; 1-1; 70
9. Sweet Water; 0-2; 56
10. St. Luke’s; 2-1; 54
Others receiving votes: Georgiana (2-1) 53, Falkville (3-0) 23, Isabella (2-0) 16, Millry (2-0) 6, Mars Hill Bible (2-0) 5, Ellwood (0-2) 4, Holy Spirit (3-0) 4, R.A. Hubbard (3-0) 3, Decatur Heritage (3-0) 2, Marion Co. (3-0) 2, Wadley (1-1) 2.

AISA
1. Tuscaloosa Aca. (25); 3-0; 345
2. Autauga Aca. (3); 2-1; 267
3. Monroe Aca. (2); 4-0; 252
4. Chambers Aca.; 4-0; 196
5. Escambia Aca.; 2-1; 178
6. Pike Liberal Arts; 4-0; 149
7. Bessemer Aca.; 2-2; 113
8. Lakeside; 2-1; 73
9. Morgan Aca.; 3-1; 38
10. Patrician; 3-1; 33
Others receiving votes: Wilcox Aca. (3-0) 19, Kingwood (3-1) 12, Macon-East (3-0) 12, Edgewood (3-1) 9, Pickens Aca. (1-3) 5, Springwood (2-1) 5, Glenwood (1-3) 3, Crenshaw Chr. (3-1) 1.

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

en_USEnglish
en_USEnglish