E.A. Sports Today

Area tournaments, regional pairings

Cherokee County, Cleburne County win area softball tournament titles; title game results, regional pairings

By East Alabama Sports Today

CENTRE — Emily Williams’ bases-loaded, one-out infield single scored Erica Ellzey from third with the winning run to give top-seeded Cherokee County a thrilling 8-7 victory over White Plains in the “if” game for the Class 4A Area 12 Tournament title.

The Lady Warriors (36-9), headed to the regionals for the first time in five years, won the first game 5-3 to force the winner-take-all final.

White Plains rallied from a 7-2 deficit to tie the game in the top of the seventh on Presley Whitten’s leadoff homer. Savannah White’s three-run double highlighted a four-run sixth and helped bring the Lady Wildcats back.

Kendal Perry and Williams had two hits apiece for Cherokee County. Whitten, White and Isabella Pinto all had a pair of hits for White Plains.

Perry and Ellzey both homered for Cherokee County in the first game of the championship doubleheader.

Meanwhile, in Lincoln, third-seeded Cleburne County defeated Lincoln twice, 6-2 and 9-5, to win the Class 5A Area 10 Tournament. Pitcher Madison Higgins was MVP.

Gracie Sanders drove in six runs, Rylee Hiett had three hits and two RBIs, both homered, and Kendall Houston went 4-for-4 to lead the Lady Tigers in the clincher.

AREA TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONSHIPS

(Championship game results)

CLASS 1A
Area 1
Sweet Water (21-13) 11, Millry (12-13) 1
Area 2
Kinston 16, Florala 0
Area 3
Pleasant Home (15-14) 9, Red Level (11-10) 4
Area 4
Brantley (49-4) 10, Highland Home 0
Area 5
Isabella (13-15) 14, Maplesville 11
Area 6
Wadley (7-10) 15, Winterboro (8-13) 0
Area 7
Ragland (16-15) 10, Talladega County Central (3-12) 0
Area 8
Sumiton Christian (33-21) 17, Heritage Christian (11-12) 0
Area 9
South Lamar 9, Holy Spirit Catholic 0
Area 10
Spring Garden 8, Cedar Bluff 0
Area 11
Appalachian (23-8) 7, Coosa Christian (8-24) 6
Area 12
Addison 13, Marion County 3
Area 13
Belgreen (15-7) 11, Tharptown (16-17) 3
Area 14
Skyline (16-17) 6, Gaylesville 2
Area 15
Athens Bible (16-10) 17, Decatur Heritage 0
Area 16
Waterloo 12, Covenant Christian 5

CLASS 2A
Area 1
J.U. Blacksher (16-10-1) 15, Washington County (14-14) 8
Area 2
Finals, May 4
Area 3
Geneva County 10, Cottonwood 2
Area 4
Zion Chapel (8-21) 8, Elba 3
Area 5
G.W. Long (29-15) 9, Ariton (24-18) 5
Area 6
Goshen 11, Luverne 6
Area 7
Billingsley (12-19) 19, Central-Hayneville (10-6) 3
Area 8
Reeltown (32-11-1) 7, Horseshoe Bend (15-28) 2
Area 9
Fayetteville (15-13) 7, Thorsby (19-17) 6
Area 10
Ranburne 8, Woodland 3
Area 11
Cleveland (14-8) 10, West End (12-13) 0
Area 12
Collinsville 10, Sand Rock 7
Area 13
Cold Springs 2, Falkville 1
Area 14
Lamar County (28-13) 18, Phil Campbell (23-10) 12
Area 15
Finals, May 4, 6:30 p.m.
Area 16
Finals, May 4, 5 p.m.

CLASS 3A
Area 1
Mobile Christian (10-17) 1, Clarke County (19-10) 0
Area 2
T.R. Miller (16-8) 5, Excel (31-11) 4
Area 3
Opp (21-18-1) 9, Geneva 7
Area 4
Finals, May 4, 5 p.m.
Area 5
Prattville Christian 6, Montevallo 0
Area 6
Randolph County (22-15) 8, Beulah (12-8) 7
Area 7
American Christian 8, Gordo 6
Area 8
Fultondale (14-6) 10, Indian Springs (9-7) 0
Area 9
Ohatchee 11, Walter Wellborn 4
Area 10
Pleasant Valley (33-15) 12, Glencoe (10-20) 1
Area 11
Locust Fork (32-5) 6, Holly Pond 0
Area 12
Carbon Hill (31-22) 4, Oakman 3
Area 13
Geraldine (15-16) 7, New Hope (17-26) 2
Area 14
Finals, May 4, 6 p.m.
Area 15
Finals, May 4, 6 p.m.
Area 16
Lauderdale County (29-16-1) 2, Colbert Heights (29-11) 1

CLASS 4A
Area 1
Satsuma 8, Thomasville 6
Area 2
W.S. Neal 7, Escambia County 0
Area 3
Ashford (19-12) 3, Dale County 2
Area 4
Alabama Christian (42-10) 3, Montgomery Catholic (25-16) 1
Area 5
Finals, May 4, 7 p.m.
Area 6
Bibb County (22-13) 15, Hale County (31-16) 4
Area 7
Finals, May 4, 6 p.m.
Area 8
Handley (21-13) 14, Munford (19-13) 1
Area 9
Oneonta (22-13) 9, Leeds (15-18) 8
Area 10
Cordova 10, Dora 0
Area 11
Haleyville (18-13) 4, Winfield (31-17) 3
Area 12
Cherokee County 8, White Plains 7
Area 13
Finals, May 4, 6 p.m.
Area 14
Westminster Christian (19-13) 4, Madison Academy 3
Area 15
Priceville (24-11) 10, West Limestone 5
Area 16
Wilson (41-3) 18, Central-Florence (16-13-2) 2

CLASS 5A
Area 1
Faith Academy 15, St. Paul’s Episcopal (14-13) 0
Area 2
Jackson 4, Citronelle 0
Area 3
Rehobeth (37-8-1) 6, Eufaula (37-14) 5
Area 4
Charles Henderson 20, Brewbaker Tech 6
Area 5
Beauregard (24-19) 11, Valley (10-18) 1
Area 6
Calera (24-10) 3, Jemison (24-13) 1
Area 7
Demopolis 15, Dallas County 0
Area 8
Shelby County (24-7-1) 12, Moody (35-17) 2
Area 9
Pleasant Grove 7, Wenonah 0
Area 10
Cleburne County 9, Lincoln 5
Area 11
Springville (39-7-1) 3, Mortimer Jordan 1
Area 12
Hayden (36-9) 17, West Point 5
Area 13
Alexandria (37-8) 11, Douglas (31-15) 0
Area 14
Scottsboro (28-12-1) 12, Guntersville (19-14) 2
Area 15
Ardmore (33-8) 15, Lee-Huntsville (12-11) 0
Area 16
Finals, May 4, 7 p.m.

CLASS 6A
Area 1
Saraland (38-7-1) 16, LeFlore 0
Area 2
Daphne (45-14) 12, Spanish Fort (17-19) 2
Area 3
Northview (36-15) 12, Dothan (19-28) 4
Area 4
Park Crossing (11-19) 16, Carver-Montgomery (6-6) 2
Area 5
Stanhope Elmore (25-18) 7, Chilton County 1
Area 6
Benjamin Russell (27-14) 2, Wetumpka (21-25) 1
Area 7
Finals, May 4, 6 p.m.
Area 8
Finals, May 3, 5 p.m.
Area 9
John Carroll Catholic 10, Hueytown 3
Area 10
Finals, May 4, 3 p.m.
Area 11
Jasper (18-9) 14, Minor 2
Area 12
Gardendale (45-8) 10, Pinson Valley 0
Area 13
Oxford (23-20) 10, Pell City (32-14-1) 7
Area 14
Fort Payne (28-16-1) 8, Albertville (25-14-2) 3
Area 15
Hartselle (36-15) 10, Austin (21-19) 6
Area 16
Hazel Green (37-9) 9, Athens (18-15) 1

CLASS 7A
Area 1
Finals, May 4, 10 p.m.
Area 2
Fairhope (37-6) 26, Foley (5-20) 0
Area 3
Finals, May 4, 5 p.m.
Area 4
Smiths Station (22-16) 12, Central-Phenix City (23-21-1) 2
Area 5
Tuscaloosa County (31-13) 15, Thompson 5
Area 6
Spain Park 11, Oak Mountain 9
Area 7
Hewitt-Trussville (43-9) 20, Huntsville (29-13) 1
Area 8
Sparkman (43-4) 15, Buckhorn (26-16-1) 4

AHSAA REGIONALS

(May 10-12)
First-Round Pairings

SOUTH REGIONAL

Gulf Shores Sports Complex
Class 1A
A3-RU: Red Level (11-10) vs. A1-W: Sweet Water (21-13)
A4-RU: Highland Home vs. A2-W: Kinston
A2-RU: Florala vs. A-4 W: Brantley (49-4)
A1-RU: Millry (12-13) vs. A-3 W: Pleasant Home (15-14)
Class 2A
A3-RU: Cottonwood vs. A1-W: J.U. Blacksher (16-10)
A4-RU Elba vs. A2-W: TBA
A2-RU: TBA vs. A-4 W: Zion Chapel (8-21)
A1-RU: Washington County (14-14) vs. A-3 W: Geneva County
Class 3A
A3-RU: Geneva vs. A1-W: Mobile Christian (10-17)
A4-RU: TBA vs. A2-W: T.R. Miller (16-8)
A2-RU: Excel (31-11) vs. A-4 W: TBA
A1-RU: Clarke County (19-10) vs. A-3 W: Opp (21-18-1)
Class 4A
A3-RU: Dale County vs. A1-W: Satsuma
A4-RU: Montgomery Catholic (25-16) vs. A2-W: W.S. Neal
A2-RU: Escambia County vs. A-4 W: Alabama Christian (42-10)
A1-RU: Thomasville vs. A-3 W: Ashford (19-12)
Class 5A
A3-RU: Eufaula (37-14) vs. A1-W: Faith Academy (36-12)
A4-RU: Brewbaker Tech vs. A2-W: Jackson
A2-RU: Citronelle vs. A-4 W: Charles Henderson
A1-RU: St. Paul’s Episcopal (13-11) vs. A-3 W: Rehobeth (37-8-1)
Class 6A
A3-RU: Dothan (19-28) vs. A1-W: Saraland (38-7-1)
A4-RU: Carver-Montgomery (6-6) vs. A2-W: Daphne (45-14)
A2-RU: Spanish Fort (17-19) vs. A-4 W: Park Crossing (11-19)
A1-RU: LeFlore vs. A-3 W: Northview (36-15)
Class 7A
A2-RU: Foley (5-20) vs. A1-W: TBA
A1-RU: TBA vs. A2-W: Fairhope (37-6)

SOUTH-CENTRAL REGIONAL

Sports Complex, Troy
Class 1A
A7-RU: Talladega County Central (3-12) vs. A5-W: Isabella (13-15)
A8-RU: Heritage Christian (11-12) vs. A6-W: Wadley (7-10)
A6-RU: Winterboro (8-13) vs. A8-W: Sumiton Christian (33-21)
A5-RU: Maplesville vs. A-7 W: Ragland (16-15)
Class 2A
A7-RU: Central-Hayneville (10-6) vs. A5-W: G.W. Long (29-15)
A8-RU: Horseshoe Bend (15-28) vs. A6-W: Goshen
A6-RU: Luverne vs. A8-W: Reeltown (32-11)
A5-RU: Ariton vs. A-7 W: Billingsley (12-19)
Class 3A
A7-RU: Gordo vs. A5-W: Prattville Christian
A8-RU: Indian Springs (9-7) vs. A6-W: Randolph County (22-15)
A6-RU: Beulah (12-8) vs. A8-W: Fultondale (14-6)
A5-RU: Montevallo vs. A-7: American Christian
Class 4A
A7-RU: TBA vs. A5-W: TBA
A8-RU: Munford (19-13) vs. A6-W: Bibb County (22-13)
A6-RU: Hale County (31-16) vs. A8-W: Handley (21-13)
A5-RU: TBA vs. A-7 W: TBA
Class 5A
A7-RU: Dallas County vs. A5-W: Beauregard (24-19)
A8-RU: Moody (35-17) vs. A6-W: Calera (24-10)
A6-RU: Jemison (24-13) vs. A8-W: Shelby County (24-7-1)
A5-RU: Valley (10-18) vs. A-7 W: Demopolis
Class 6A
A7-RU: TBA vs. A5-W: Stanhope Elmore (25-18)
A8-RU: TBA vs. A6-W: Benjamin Russell (27-14)
A6-RU: Wetumpka (21-25) vs. A8-W: TBA
A5-RU: Chilton County vs. A-7 W: TBA
Class 7A
A4-RU: Central-Phenix City (23-21-1) vs. A3-W: TBA
A3-RU: TBA vs. A4-W: Smiths Station (22-16)

NORTH-CENTRAL REGIONAL

Bowers Park, Tuscaloosa
Class 1A
A11-RU: Coosa Christian (8-24) vs. A9-W: South Lamar
A12-RU: Marion County vs. A10-W: Spring Garden
A10-RU: Cedar Bluff vs. A12-W: Addison
A9-RU: Holy Spirit Catholic vs. A-11-W: Appalachian (24-8)
Class 2A
A11-RU: West End (12-13) vs. A9-W: Fayetteville (15-13)
A12-RU: Sand Rock vs. A10-W: Ranburne
A10-RU: Woodland vs. A12-W: Collinsville
A9-RU: Thorsby (19-17) vs. A-11-W: Cleveland (14-8)
Class 3A
A11-RU: Holly Pond vs. A9-W: Ohatchee
A12-RU: Oakman vs. A10-W: Pleasant Valley (33-15)
A10-RU: Glencoe (10-20) vs. A12-W: Carbon Hill (31-22)
A9-RU: Walter Wellborn vs. A-11-W: Locust Fork (32-5)
Class 4A
A11-RU: Winfield (31-17) vs. A9-W: Oneonta (22-13)
A12-RU: White Plains vs. A10-W: Cordova
A10-RU: Dora vs. A12-W: Cherokee County (36-9)
A9-RU: Leeds (15-18) vs. A-11-W: Haleyville (18-15)
Class 5A
A11-RU: Mortimer Jordan vs. A9-W: Pleasant Grove
A12-RU: West Point vs. A10-W: Cleburne County
A10-RU: Lincoln vs. A12-W: Hayden (36-9)
A9-RU: Wenonah vs. A-11-W: Springville (39-7-1)
Class 6A
A11-RU: Minor vs. A9-W: John Carroll Catholic
A12-RU: Pinson Valley vs. A10-W: TBA
A10-RU: TBA vs. A12-W: Gardendale (45-8)
A9-RU: Hueytown vs. A-11-W: Jasper (18-9)
Class 7A
A6-RU: Oak Mountain vs. A5-W: Tuscaloosa County (31-13)
A5-RU: Thompson vs. A6-W: Spain Park

NORTH REGIONAL

SportsPlex, Huntsville
Class 1A
A15-RU: Decatur Heritage vs. A13-W: Belgreen (15-7)
A16-RU: Covenant Christian vs. A14-W: Skyline (16-17)
A14-RU: Gaylesville vs. A16-W: Waterloo
A13-RU: Tharptown (16-17) vs. A-15-W: Athens Bible (16-10)
Class 2A
A15-RU: TBA vs. A13-W: Cold Springs
A16-RU: TBA vs. A14-W: Lamar County (28-13)
A14-RU: Phil Campbell (23-10) vs. A16-W: TBA
A13-RU: Falkville vs. A-15-W: TBA
Class 3A
A15-RU: TBA vs. A13-W: Geraldine (15-16)
A16-RU: Colbert Heights (29-11) vs. A14-W: TBA
A14-RU: TBA vs. A16-W: Lauderdale County (29-16-1)
A13-RU: New Hope (17-26) vs. A-15-W: TBA
Class 4A
A15-RU: West Limestone vs. A13-W: TBA
A16-RU: Central-Florence (16-13-2) vs. A14-W: Westminster Christian (19-13)
A14-RU: Madison Academy vs. A16-W: Wilson (41-3)
A13-RU: TBA vs. A-15-W: Priceville (24-11)
Class 5A
A15-RU: Lee-Huntsville (12-11) vs. A13-W: Alexandria (37-8)
A16-RU: TBA vs. A14-W: Scottsboro (28-12-1)
A14-RU: Guntersville (19-14) vs. A16-W: TBA
A13-RU: Douglas (31-15) vs. A-15-W: Ardmore (33-8)
Class 6A
A15-RU: Austin (21-19) vs. A13-W: Oxford (23-20)
A16-RU: Athens (18-15) vs. A14-W: Fort Payne (28-16-1)
A14-RU: Albertville (25-14-2) vs. A16-W: Hazel Green (37-9)
A13-RU: Pell City (32-14-1) vs. A-15-W: Hartselle (36-15)
Class 7A
A8-RU: Buckhorn (26-16-1) vs. A7-W: Hewitt-Trussville (43-9)
A7-RU: Huntsville (29-13) vs. A8-W: Sparkman (43-4)

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

en_USEnglish
en_USEnglish