E.A. Sports Today

Master schedule

Here is a day-by-day listing of high school basketball games for the 2017-18 season for teams in and around Calhoun County (will be updated as schedules become available

2017-18 BASKETBALL SCHEDULE

Nov. 7
Oneonta Girls Tip-Off
White Plains vs. Oneonta, 4:30 p.m.
Oxford vs. Coosa Christian, 5:45 p.m.
Altamont vs. Oneonta, 7 p.m.

Nov. 9
Oneonta Girls Tip-Off
White Plains vs. Coosa Christian, 4:30 p.m.
Oxford vs. Altamont, 5:45 p.m.
Oneonta vs. Coosa Christian, 7 p.m.

Nov. 13
Faith Christian at Sacred Heart

Nov. 14
JCA at ASD
Pleasant Valley at Donoho
Sacred Heart at Mountain Brook
White Plains at Oxford

Nov. 16
Anniston at Etowah
Gaston at Pleasant Valley
Oxford at Plainview
Talladega at Benjamin Russell

Nov. 17
Ragland at Donoho
White Plains at Faith Christian
Winterboro at White Plains (girls)

Nov. 18
Chelsea at Oxford (girls)
Sacred Heart (boys) at Milton (Ga.)
Smiths Station at Anniston

Champions Girls Thanksgiving Classic
Weaver vs. Pleasant Valley, 3 p.m.
Saks vs. Hokes Bluff, 4:30 p.m.
Spring Garden vs. Lincoln, 6 p.m.
Ohatchee vs. White Plains, 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 20
Pleasant Valley at Donoho
Oxford (boys) vs. Sparkman in N2 Hoops Tournament, 8 p.m.
Talladega (boys) vs. Southside-Gadsden in Chelsea Tournament

Champions Thanksgiving Girls Tournament
Weaver-PV loser vs. Saks-Hokes Bluff loser, noon
Spring Garden-Lincoln loser vs. Ohatchee-White Plains loser, 1:30 p.m.
Weaver-PV winner vs. Collinsville, 3 p.m.
Saks-Hokes Bluff winner vs. Cleburne County, 4:30 p.m.
Spring Garden-Lincoln winner vs. Ashville, 6 p.m.
Ohatchee-White Plains winner vs. Alexandria, 7:30 p.m.

Lincoln Thanksgiving Boys Tournament
Lincoln vs. Pleasant Valley, 1:30 p.m.
Pell City vs. Westbrook Christian, 3 p.m.
Faith Christian vs. Etowah, 4:30 p.m.
White Plains vs. Horseshoe Bend, 6 p.m.

Nov. 21
Appalachian at JCA
Donoho at Sacred Heart
Champions Girls Thanksgiving Classic
Jacksonville (boys) in Ashville Thanksgiving Tournament
Oxford (boys) vs. Grissom or Canton (Miss.) in N2 Hoops Tournament, 8 p.m.
Talladega (boys) vs. Albertville in Chelsea Tournament

Lincoln Boys Thanksgiving Tournament
Winners bracket, 6:30 p.m.
Losers bracket, 3:30 p.m.

Nov. 22
Champions Girls Thanksgiving Classic
Jacksonville (boys) in Ashville Thanksgiving Tournament
Oxford (boys) in N2 Hoops Tournament
Talladega (boys) vs. Chelsea in Chelsea Tournament
Wellborn (girls) in Crossville Thanksgiving Tournament

Jacksonville Girls Thanksgiving Classic
Sacred Heart vs. Holly Pond, 3:30 p.m.
Jacksonville vs. Munford, 5 p.m.

Lincoln Boys Thanksgiving Tournament
Games begin at 10 a.m.
Championship game, 2:30 p.m.

Nov. 24
Sacred Heart (boys) vs. Miller School (Va.), Atlanta, 7 p.m.
Wellborn (girls) in Crossville Thanksgiving Tournament

Jacksonville Girls Thanksgiving Classic
Consolation game, 1:30 p.m.
Championship game, 3 p.m.

Nov. 25
Sacred Heart (boys) vs. Greenforest (Ga.) Christian Academy in Hoopsgiving Classic, Atlanta

Nov. 27
Alexandria at Ohatchee
Faith Christian at Jacksonville
Hokes Bluff at Pleasant Valley
JCA at Sacred Heart
Oxford (boys) at Ramsey

Nov. 28
Anniston at Sylacauga
Benjamin Russell at Talladega
Clay Central at Saks
Cleburne County at Alexandria
Jacksonville at Weaver
JCA at Georgia SD
Munford (girls) at TCC
Ohatchee at Ashville
Pleasant Valley at Faith Christian
Victory Christian at Donoho
Vestavia Hills at Oxford

Nov. 30
Anniston at Talladega
ASD at Donoho
Faith Christian at Ranburne
Ohatchee at White Plains
Pell City at Munford
Ragland at Weaver
Westbrook Christian at Piedmont

Dec. 1
Cedar Bluff at Weaver
Cleburne County at Saks
Faith Christian (boys) at Fyffe
Fort Payne at Oxford
JCA at Jacksonville
Lincoln at Alexandria
Pickens County at Sacred Heart
Pleasant Valley at Ohatchee
Talladega at TCC

Dec. 2
Anniston at Ramsey

Dec. 4
Donoho at Cornerstone
Faith Christian at Cleburne County
Lincoln at Wellborn
Ragland at Ohatchee
Weaver at Piedmont

Dec. 5
Anniston at White Plains
Cherokee County at Jacksonville
Donoho at Ragland
Glencoe at Pleasant Valley
Handley at Talladega
Hokes Bluff at Piedmont
JCA at Faith Christian
Lincoln at Ohatchee
Randolph County at Cleburne County
Southside at Oxford
Weaver at Alexandria

Dec. 7
Alexandria at Spring Garden
Ashville at Wellborn
Cedar Bluff at JCA
Cleburne County at Weaver
Donoho at Spring Garden
Handley at Oxford (girls)
Piedmont at Clay Central
Plainview at Sacred Heart
Saks at Weaver

Dec. 8
Alexandria at Cleburne County
Etowah at Anniston
Faith Christian at Spring Garden
Ohatchee at Wellborn, 1 p.m.
Oxford at Pell City
Piedmont at Pleasant Valley
Talladega at Sylacauga
White Plains at Cherokee County

Dec. 9
Sacred Heart (boys) at Anniston
Munford at Lincoln

TV24 Holiday Challenge at JSU
White Plains vs. Section, noon
Clay Central vs. Southside, 1:30 p.m.
Saks vs. Alexandria, 3 p.m.
Plainview vs. Talladega, 4:30 p.m.
Oxford vs. Grissom, 6 p.m.
Gadsden City vs. Chelsea, 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 11
Cleburne County at White Plains
Ohatchee at Jacksonville
Piedmont at Saks
Wellborn at Pleasant Valley
Spring Garden at Anniston (girls)

Dec. 12
Alexandria at Southside
Anniston at Handley
Clay Central at Talladega
Cleburne County at Ranburne
Faith Christian at Gaylesville
Jacksonville at White Plains
JCA at Spring Garden
Plainview at Oxford
Pleasant Valley at Hokes Bluff
Winterboro at Munford
Wellborn at Weaver

Dec. 14
Munford at Handley
Piedmont at Glencoe
Talladega at Lincoln
Weaver at Ragland

Dec. 15
Alexandria at Douglas
Donoho at Faith Christian
Hokes Bluff at Jacksonville
Munford at Pell City
Ohatchee at Weaver
Oxford at Talladega
Pleasant Valley at Sand Rock
Sacred Heart at Spring Garden
Saks at Anniston
White Plains at Piedmont

Dec. 16
Haralson County (Ga.) at Piedmont
Oxford at Gadsden City
Ragland at Pleasant Valley

Dec. 18
Jacksonville at Saks
JCA at Donoho
Munford at St. Clair County
Oxford at Fort Payne
Sacred Heart at Faith Christian
Spring Garden at Weaver
Wellborn at Piedmont
White Plains at Ohatchee
Anniston (boys) in Huntsville HS Tournament

Dec. 19
Cleburne County at Talladega
Donoho at Wellborn
Oxford (girls) at Chelsea
Anniston (boys) in Huntsville HS Tournament

Dec. 20
Anniston (boys) in Huntsville HS Tournament
Anniston (girls) in Fort Payne Christmas Tournament
Munford (girls) in TCC Tournament
Piedmont at Patrick Ball Memorial Christmas Tournament
Pleasant Valley, Wellborn at Hokes Bluff Boys Christmas Tournament
Sacred Heart (boys) in Steel City Invitational
Sacred Heart (girls) in TCC Christmas Tournament

Champions Boys Christmas Classic
Weaver vs. Ranburne, 3 p.m.
Lincoln vs. Westbrook Christian, 4:30 p.m.
Glencoe vs. Jacksonville, 6 p.m.
Ohatchee vs. Cleburne County, 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 21
Anniston (girls) in Fort Payne Christmas Tournament
Jacksonville (girls) in Spain Park Christmas Tournament
Munford (girls) in TCC Tournament
Munford (boys) in Spring Garden Tournament
Pleasant Valley, Wellborn at Hokes Bluff Boys Christmas Tournament
Sacred Heart (boys) in Steel City Invitational

Champions Boys Christmas Classic
Weaver-Ranburne loser vs. Lincoln-Westbrook loser, noon
Glencoe-Jacksonville loser vs. Ohatchee-Cleburne County loser, 1:30 p.m.
Weaver-Ranburne winner vs. Etowah, 3 p.m.
Lincoln-Westbrook winner vs. Saks, 4:30 p.m.
Glencoe-Jacksonville winner vs. Randolph County, 6 p.m.
Ohatchee-Cleburne County winner vs. Alexandria, 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 22
Anniston (girls) in Fort Payne Christmas Tournament
Champions Boys Christmas Classic
Jacksonville (girls) in Spain Park Christmas Tournament
Munford (girls) in TCC Tournament
Munford (boys) in Spring Garden Tournament
Pleasant Valley, Wellborn at Hokes Bluff Boys Christmas Tournament
Sacred Heart (boys) in Steel City Invitational
Sacred Heart (girls) in TCC Christmas Tournament

Dec. 23
Champions Boys Christmas Classic
Jacksonville (girls) in Spain Park Christmas Tournament
Munford (boys) in Spring Garden Tournament

Dec. 26
Oxford (boys) in AL.com Classic
Talladega Boys Round-Robin Tournament

Dec. 27
Alexandria (girls) in Lauderdale County Tournament
Anniston (boys) in Hoover Big Orange Christmas Tournament
Oxford (boys) in AL.com Classic
Sacred Heart (boys) vs. Pace Academy in Tournament of Champions, Atlanta, 10:30 a.m.
Talladega Boys Round-Robin Tournament
White Plains (boys) vs. Bayside (Ala.) in Hilton Sandestin Beach Blowout, noon

Cleburne County Holiday Hoops Classic
Girls Bracket

Weaver vs. Winterboro, 9 a.m.
Piedmont vs. Ranburne, noon
Woodland vs. Etowah, 3 p.m.
Cleburne County vs. B.B. Comer, 6 p.m.
Boys Bracket
Weaver vs. Winterboro, 10:30 a.m.
Woodland vs. Saks, 1:30 p.m.
Vincent vs. Randolph County, 4:30 p.m.
Cleburne County vs. Faith Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 28
JCA at Gaylesville
Alexandria (girls) in Lauderdale County Tournament
Anniston (boys) in Hoover Big Orange Christmas Tournament
Cleburne County Holiday Hoops Classic
Oxford (boys) in AL.com Classic
Oxford (girls) in Glencoe Christmas Tournament
Sacred Heart (boys) in Tournament of Champions, Atlanta
Talladega Boys Round-Robin Tournament
Wellborn (girls) in Glencoe Christmas Tournament
White Plains (boys) vs. Cookeville (Tenn.) or Montgomery Catholic in Hilton Sandestin Beach Blowout

Dec. 29
Jacksonville at JCA
Alexandria (girls) in Lauderdale County Tournament
Anniston (boys) in Hoover Big Orange Christmas Tournament
Cleburne County Holiday Hoops Classic
Oxford (boys) in AL.com Classic
Oxford (girls) in Glencoe Christmas Tournament
Sacred Heart (boys) in Tournament of Champions, Atlanta
Wellborn (girls) in Glencoe Christmas Tournament
White Plains (boys) in Hilton Sandestin Beach Blowout

Dec. 30
Alexandria (girls) in Lauderdale County Tournament
Oxford (girls) in Glencoe Christmas Tournament
Sacred Heart (boys) in Tournament of Champions, Atlanta
Wellborn (girls) in Glencoe Christmas Tournament
White Plains (boys) in Hilton Sandestin Beach Blowout

Jan. 2
Alexandria at Boaz

Jan. 4
Collins at Munford
Cornerstone at Donoho
Gaylesville at Faith Christian
Jacksonville at Wellborn
JCA at Cedar Bluff
Ohatchee at Lincoln
Oxford (boys) at Homewood
Pleasant Valley at Ragland
Saks at Piedmont
Talladega at Cleburne County

Jan. 5
Alexandria at Etowah
Coosa Christian at Ohatchee
Faith Christian at Donoho
Handley at Anniston
Jacksonville at Hokes Bluff
Munford at Saks
Pleasant Valley at Wellborn
Sacred Heart (boys) at Jackson (Miss.) Academy
TCC at Sacred Heart
White Plains at Weaver

Jan. 6
Sacred Heart (boys) at Center Hill (Miss.)
Talladega at Gadsden City
Wellborn at Ashville, 2 p.m.

Jan. 9
Anniston at Saks
Douglas at Alexandria
Faith Christian at JCA
Gadsden City at Oxford
Handley at Munford
Hokes Bluff at White Plains
Jacksonville at Cherokee County
Lincoln at Cleburne County
Ohatchee at Pleasant Valley
Piedmont at Glencoe
Spring Garden at Donoho
Talladega at Clay Central

Jan. 11
Clay Central at Anniston
Cleburne County at Randolph County
Donoho at JCA
Weaver at White Plains
Wellborn at Ohatchee

Jan. 12
Boaz at Alexandria
Cleburne County at Clay Central
Munford at Anniston
Pell City at Oxford
Pleasant Valley at Piedmont
Sacred Heart at Lanett
Saks at Handley
Sylacauga at Talladega
Wellborn at Faith Christian
White Plains at Jacksonville

Jan. 13
Gadsden City at Talladega
Lincoln at Munford
Calhoun County Tournament

Jan. 15
Calhoun County Tournament
Talladega County Tournament

Jan. 16
Calhoun County Tournament
Talladega County Tournament

Jan. 17
Calhoun County Tournament
Talladega County Tournament

Jan. 18
Calhoun County Tournament
Talladega County Tournament
Tri-County Tournament

Jan. 19
Ashville at Munford
Calhoun County Tournament
Talladega County Tournament
Tri-County Tournament

Jan. 20
Calhoun County Tournament
Talladega County Tournament

Jan. 22
Piedmont at Wellborn
Talladega Co. Central at Munford, 1 p.m.
Weaver at Jacksonville
White Plains at Cleburne County

Jan. 23
Clay Central at Piedmont
Cleburne County at Lincoln
Etowah at Alexandria
Jacksonville at Faith Christian
Oxford at Southside
Pleasant Valley at Glencoe
Sacred Heart at Donoho
Saks at Munford
Spring Garden at JCA
Talladega at Handley
Weaver at Ohatchee
White Plains at Anniston

Jan. 25
Anniston at Munford
Clay Central at Cleburne County
Ohatchee at Pleasant Valley
Pleasant Valley at Ohatchee
Spring Garden at Sacred Heart
Weaver at Wellborn

Jan. 26
Alexandria at Weaver (boys)
Anniston at Munford
Cherokee County at White Plains
Donoho at Victory Christian
Handley at Saks
Lincoln at Talladega
Ohatchee at Coosa Christian
Sacred Heart at JCA
Sand Rock at Pleasant Valley
Spring Garden at Faith Christian
Wellborn at Jacksonville

Jan. 27
Fyffe at Faith Christian (boys)
Piedmont at Hokes Bluff
Ramsey at Oxford (boys)

Jan. 29
Anniston (girls) at Spring Garden
Faith Christian at Pleasant Valley
Jacksonville at Ohatchee
JCA at Appalachian
Lanett at Sacred Heart
Oxford at Alexandria
Piedmont at Weaver
Saks at Cleburne County
Wellborn at Donoho

Jan. 30
Ashville at Ohatchee
Cleburne County at Woodland
Donoho at Pleasant Valley
Georgia SD at JCA
Hoover at Anniston
Munford at Winterboro
Piedmont at Westbrook Christian
Ranburne at Faith Christian
Southside at Alexandria
Talladega at Oxford
Weaver at Saks
White Plains at Hokes Bluff

Feb. 1
ASD at Donoho
Munford at Ashville
Piedmont at White Plains
Ohatchee at Ragland
Ranburne at Cleburne County
Talladega at Anniston
Wellborn at Lincoln

Feb. 2
Alexandria at Lincoln
Cleburne County at Weaver
Etowah at Saks
Faith Christian at White Plains
Oxford at Hazel Green
Pleasant Valley at Gaston
St. Clair County at Munford
Sylacauga at Anniston

Feb. 3
Weaver at Spring Garden

Area Tournaments, Feb. 5-10
Sub Regional Tournaments, Feb. 12-13
Regionals, Feb. 14-22
Final Four, Feb. 26-March 3

You must be logged in to post a comment Login