E.A. Sports Today

Calhoun County schedules

Here is a team-by-team breakdown of the 2017 football schedule for the Calhoun County high school teams (free content)

ALEXANDRIA VALLEY CUBS

Coach: Frank Tucker (69-41 Alexandria, 10 years)

Aug. 25 – Talladega
Sept. 1 – Jacksonville
Sept. 8 – at Arab
Sept. 15 – Boaz
Sept. 22 – at Etowah
Sept. 29 – at Cleburne County
Oct. 6 – Scottsboro
Oct. 13 – at Douglas
Oct. 20 – at Guntersville
Oct. 27 – Crossville
Nov. 3 – OPEN

ANNISTON BULLDOGS

Coach: Eddie Bullock (37-40 Anniston, 7 years)

Aug. 25 – OPEN
Sept. 1 – at Sylacauga
Sept. 8 – at Ashville
Sept. 15 – at Cherokee County
Sept. 22 – Jacksonville
Sept. 29 – Pell City
Oct. 6 – at White Plains
Oct. 13 – Saks
Oct. 20 – Hokes Bluff
Oct. 27 – at Oneonta
Nov. 3 – Fort Payne

DONOHO FALCONS

Coach: Mark Sanders (Donoho 1st year, 17-14 overall)

Aug. 25 – Jacksonville Christian
Sept. 1 – Horseshoe Bend
Sept. 8 – Victory Christian
Sept. 15 – at Winterboro
Sept. 22 – OPEN
Sept. 29 – at Spring Garden
Oct. 6 – Appalachian
Oct. 13 – at Talladega Co. Central
Oct. 20 – Ragland
Oct. 27 – at Wadley
Nov. 3 – at Woodland

JACKSONVILLE GOLDEN EAGLES

Coach: Clint Smith (36-19 Jacksonville, 5 years; 93-66 overall)

Aug. 25 – Trinity
Sept. 1 – at Alexandria
Sept. 8 – at Saks
Sept. 15 – Hokes Bluff
Sept. 22 – at Anniston
Sept. 29 – Loachapoka
Oct. 6 – at Ashville
Oct. 13 – Oneonta
Oct. 20 – at White Plains
Oct. 27 – Cherokee County
Nov. 3 – OPEN

OHATCHEE INDIANS

Coach: Scott Martin (17-17 Ohatchee, 3 years; 43-35 overall)

Aug. 25 – Ragland
Sept. 1 – at White Plains
Sept. 8 – Randolph County
Sept. 15 – at Pleasant Valley
Sept. 22 – Weaver
Sept. 29 – at Ashville
Oct. 6 – at Wellborn
Oct. 13 – OPEN
Oct. 20 – at Piedmont
Oct. 27 – Glencoe
Nov. 2 – Pisgah

OXFORD YELLOW JACKETS

Coach: Ryan Herring (28-17 Oxford, 4 years; 74-48 overall)

Aug. 25 – Hillcrest Tuscaloosa
Sept. 1 – Gadsden City
Sept. 8 – at Brewer
Sept. 15 – Cullman
Sept. 22 – at Albertville
Sept. 29 – at Benjamin Russell
Oct. 6 – Southside Gadsden
Oct. 13 – at Fort Payne
Oct. 20 – Pell City
Oct. 27 – OPEN
Nov. 3 – at Sumter Central

PIEDMONT BULLDOGS

Coach: Steve Smith (123-23 Piedmont, 11 years; 208-68 overall)

Aug. 25 – at Rockmart (Ga.)
Sept. 1 – Cherokee County
Sept. 8 – Glencoe
Sept. 15 – at Randolph County
Sept. 22 – Pleasant Valley
Sept. 29 – at Leeds
Oct. 6 – at Weaver
Oct. 13 – Wellborn
Oct. 20 – Ohatchee
Oct. 27 – OPEN
Nov. 3 – Oneonta

PLEASANT VALLEY RAIDERS

Coach: Jonathan Nix (2-18 PV, 2 years; 39-46 overall)

Aug. 25 – at Vincent
Sept. 1 – at Gaston
Sept. 8 – at Wellborn
Sept. 15 – Ohatchee
Sept. 22 – at Piedmont
Sept. 29 – OPEN
Oct. 6 – Glencoe
Oct. 13 – Randolph County
Oct. 20 – West End (Walnut Grove)
Oct. 27 – at Weaver
Nov. 3 – Spring Garden

SAKS WILDCATS

Coach: Jonathan Miller (45-15 Saks, 5 years)

Aug. 25 – OPEN
Sept. 1 – at Wellborn
Sept. 8 – Jacksonville
Sept. 15 – at White Plains
Sept. 22 – Ashville
Sept. 29 – at St. Clair County
Oct. 6 – Cherokee County
Oct. 13 – at Anniston
Oct. 20 – Oneonta
Oct. 27 – at Hokes Bluff
Nov. 3 – Weaver

WEAVER BEARCATS

Coach: Daryl Hamby (38-40 Weaver, 7 years)

Aug. 25 – at Hayden
Sept. 1 – B.B. Comer
Sept. 8 – OPEN
Sept. 15 – Wellborn
Sept. 22 – at Ohatchee
Sept. 29 – Locust Fork
Oct. 6 – Piedmont
Oct. 13 – at Glencoe
Oct. 20 – at Randolph County
Oct. 27 – Pleasant Valley
Nov. 3 – at Saks

WELLBORN PANTHERS

Coach: Jeff Smith (55-34 Wellborn, 8 years; 131-89 overall)

Aug. 24 – vs. North Jackson at JSU
Sept. 1 – Saks
Sept. 8 – Pleasant Valley
Sept. 15 – at Weaver
Sept. 22 – OPEN
Sept. 29 – at Talladega
Oct. 6 – Ohatchee
Oct. 13 – at Piedmont
Oct. 20 – at Glencoe
Oct. 27 – Randolph County
Nov. 2 – at White Plains

WHITE PLAINS WILDCATS

Coach: Chris White (1-19 White Plains, 2 years)

Aug. 25 – OPEN
Sept. 1 – Ohatchee
Sept. 8 – at Oneonta
Sept. 15 – Saks
Sept. 22 – at Hokes Bluff
Sept. 29 – Westbrook Christian
Oct. 6 – Anniston
Oct. 13 – Cherokee County
Oct. 20 – Jacksonville
Oct. 27 – at Ashville
Nov. 2 – Wellborn

You must be logged in to post a comment Login