E.A. Sports Today

ASWA poll

Piedmont-Leeds remains a Top 10 matchup, just not a game of 1-on-1; Oxford, Ohatchee both move up a spot in their Top 10s

By East Alabama Sports Today

There will be no 1 vs. 1 game in Calhoun County this week. The Piedmont-Leeds game at the Field of Champions still promises to be a dynamic matchup, but it won’t be a battle of No. 1 teams after the statewide prep poll was released Tuesday night.

Piedmont (5-0) remains the No. 1 team in Class 3A, but previous-No. 1 Leeds dropped all the way to No. 6 in Class 4A after losing to Handley last week.

The Bulldogs own the longest active winning streak in the AHSAA (15 games). Their last loss came at Leeds last Sept. 24.

There is a matchup of No. 1s in the state this week, though. McGill-Toolen, No. 1 in 7A, plays 6A No. 1 Blount. It will be the 22nd game between No. 1s since 1990 and the second this year.

Oxford (5-0) and Ohatchee (5-0) are the only other Calhoun County teams in the poll.

Ohatchee, which returned to the poll for the first time in 14 years last week, moved up one spot to No. 8 in Class 3A after its win over then-No. 10 Weaver, which fell out of the poll.

The Indians hadn’t won five games in a season since 2007; they didn’t win their fifth game that year until Game 8. The last time they won more than five was 2003 (6-5). They haven’t started 5-0 since 2000, when they opened the season 8-0, and haven’t won six in a row since they won seven straight in 2001.

Oxford is No. 5 in Class 6A. It’s the Yellow Jackets’ highest ranking since pulling down a No. 5 in the Week 1 poll of 2012.

The Jackets did draw one first-place vote. It came from Cathy Higgins of the Alexander City Outlook, the hometown paper of the Yellow Jackets’ opponent this week, Benjamin Russell.

The Yellow Jackets haven’t started 5-0 since 2008. They haven’t started 6-0 since their 1993 state championship season, when they went 14-0. They went 10-0 in 2007, but forfeited seven wins due to an ineligible player.

Undefeated Jacksonville (5-0) remains just on the outside of the Top 10 in 4A.

Here is the complete poll:

ASWA FOOTBALL POLL
(First-place votes and record in parentheses)
Class 7A
1. McGill-Toolen (28) (4-0) 354

2. Hoover (2) (4-1) 264

3. Hewitt-Trussville (5-0) 249

4. Central-Phenix City (3-1) 198

5. Bob Jones (4-1) 166

6. Lee-Montgomery (4-0) 157

7. Davidson (4-1) 100

8. Enterprise (5-0) 82

9. James Clemens (2-2) 41

10. Mountain Brook (4-1) 38

Others receiving votes: Spain Park (3-2) 26, Mary G. Montgomery (4-1) 20, Murphy (1-3) 7, Vestavia Hills (2-2) 4, Foley (3-2) 3, Thompson (2-2) 1.

Class 6A

1. Blount (25) (5-0) 336

2. Spanish Fort (1) (4-1) 261

3. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (1) (5-0) 239

4. Opelika (2) (5-0) 212

5. Oxford (1) (5-0) 166

6. Clay-Chalkville (4-1) 162

7. Minor (5-0) 99

8. Park Crossing (4-1) 95

9. Hartselle (5-0) 75

10. Gardendale (4-1) 38

Others receiving votes: Wetumpka (4-1) 8, Ramsay (4-0) 7, Parker (3-1) 4, Saraland (3-2) 3, Chelsea (4-1) 2, Pinson Valley (3-2) 2, Hazel Green (2-2) 1.

Class 5A

1. Jackson (23) (4-0) 339

2. St. Paul’s (6) (4-1) 285

3. Russellville (4-0) 236

4. Mortimer Jordan (4-1) 196

5. Beauregard (3-0) 181

6. Etowah (4-1) 140

7. Scottsboro (1) (4-0) 135

8. Carroll (4-0) 60

9. Demopolis (4-1) 52

10. Central-Clay Co. (4-1)34

Others receiving votes: Calera (4-1) 17, Guntersville (2-2) 12, Sylacauga (3-1) 4, Brooks (3-2) 3, East Limestone (2-2 ) 3, Eufaula (3-2) 3, Vigor (3-2) 3, Briarwood Chr. (3-1) 2, Mae Jemison-Huntsville (3-2) 2, Wenonah (3-1) 2, Cleburne Co. (2-2) 1.

Class 4A

1. UMS-Wright (26) (4-1) 344

2. Madison Acad. (2) (3-1) 258

3. Haleyville (2) (5-0) 242

4. Andalusia (4-1) 187

5. Cordova (4-1) 148

6. Leeds (4-1) 142

7. Munford (3-1) 133

8. Thomasville (3-0) 90

9. Rogers (5-0) 61

10. North Jackson (3-1) 50
Others receiving votes: Jacksonville (5-0) 24, Handley (2-2) 19, West Limestone (4-1) 6, Tallassee (4-1) 4, Montgomery Catholic (3-1) 2.

Class 3A

1. Piedmont (28) (5-0) 354


2. Gordo (1) (4-0) 272

3. Opp (4-0) 237

4. Montevallo (1) (4-0) 204

5. Oakman (4-0) 169

6. Mobile Chr. (3-1) 144

7. Colbert Co. (3-1) 102

8. Ohatchee (5-0) 86

9. T.R. Miller (2-2) 50

10. Lexington (4-0) 34

Others receiving votes: J.B. Pennington (5-0) 14, Lauderdale Co. (3-1) 12, Straughn (3-1) 8, Bayside Acad. (3-2) 7, Daleville (3-1) 5, Hillcrest-Evergreen (2-2) 4, Weaver (3-1) 4, Glencoe (2-2) 2, American Chr. (3-2) 1, Randolph Co. (2-2) 1.

Class 2A

1. Elba (29) (4-0) 357

2. Fyffe (1) (4-0) 267

3. G.W. Long (3-0) 234

4. Lanett (5-0) 209

5. LaFayette (5-0) 165

6. Cleveland (4-0) 139

7. Washington Co. (3-1) 105

8. Tanner (2-2) 93

9. New Brockton (2-2) 61

10. Red Bay (4-0) 47

Others receiving votes: Leroy (3-1) 18, Aliceville (3-1) 7, Sheffield (4-1) 7, Sand Rock (3-1) 1.

Class 1A
1. Maplesville (26) (3-0) 348

2. Linden (4) (4-0) 282

3. Spring Garden (4-0) 228

4. Cedar Bluff (3-1) 174

5. Addison (5-0) 157

6. Pickens Co. (3-1) 129

7. Sweet Water (3-1) 114

8. Decatur Heritage (3-1) 87

9. Wadley (4-0) 61

10. Georgiana (5-0) 57

Others receiving votes: Brantley (2-2) 49, Hubbertville (3-0) 11, Berry (3-2) 4, Hackleburg (3-1) 4, South Lamar (3-2) 3, Isabella (4-0) 2.

AISA

1. Bessemer Acad. (29) (5-0) 356

2. Autauga Acad. (1) (4-0) 268

3. Monroe Acad. (4-1) 225

4. Escambia Acad. (4-1) 214

5. S. Choctaw Acad. (4-0) 150

6. Marengo Acad. (3-1) 141

7. Chambers Acad. (4-0) 133

8. Fort Dale Acad. (3-1) 64

9. Lowndes Acad. (3-1) 59

10. Pike Liberal (3-1) 50

Others receiving votes: Glenwood (4-0) 32, Lee-Scott (2-2) 6, Springwood (3-1) 6, Morgan Acad. (3-2) 4, Hooper Acad. (2-2) 2.

NO. 1 vs. NO. 1
2016 – Week 1 – 7A McGill-Toolen defeated 6A Spanish Fort 24-3
2015 – Week 1 – 3A Madison Academy defeated 4A Leeds 19-14 (Champions Challenge)
2014 – Week 11 – 5A St. Paul’s defeated 4A UMS-Wright 35-7
2014 – Week 1 – 4A Leeds won at 3A Madison Academy 27-24
2013 – Week 1 – 3A Madison Academy defeated 2A Tanner 48-6
2011 – Week 1 – 4A Thomasville won at 1A Sweet Water 28-7
2010 – Week 5 – 4A Jackson defeated 2A Leroy 28-24
2008 – Week 10 – 6A Prattville defeated 5A Central Tuscaloosa 47-0
2008 – Week 10 – 2A Leroy won at 1A Sweet Water 28-21
2007 – Week 5 – 1A Sweet Water defeated 2A Leroy 35-14
2006 – Week 1 – 5A Russellville defeated 4A Deshler 28-20
2002 – Week 10 – 4A Cleburne County won at 3A Tarrant 14-0
2000 – Week 1 – 5A Etowah defeated 6A Clay-Chalkville 43-23
1995 – Week 3 – 5A Russellville defeated 3A Colbert County 21-14
1994 – Week 1 – 2A Hazlewood defeated 1A Courtland 15-6
1992 – Week 5 – 6A Lee Montgomery won at 5A Gadsden 38-14
1992 – Week 4 – 2A Hazlewood won at 1A Parrish 40-20
1991 – Week 9 – 2A Cordova defeated 1A Parrish 27-21
1991 – Week 1 – 2A Hazelwood won at 1A Courtland 14-6
1990 – Week 2 – 1A Courtland won at 4A Colbert County 14-0
1990 – Week 1 – 1A Courtland won at 2A Hazlewood 28-6
(Source: Alabama High School Football Historical Society)

Cover photo by B.J. Franklin/GungHo Photos



You must be logged in to post a comment Login