E.A. Sports Today

Friday scoreboard

Calhoun County Games
Oxford 27, Talladega 6
Jacksonville 31, Trinity Presbyterian 3
Ohatchee 52, Ragland 19
Donoho 34, Jacksonville Christian 18
Piedmont 29, Cedartown (Ga.) 22
Pleasant Valley 42, Vincent 0
x-Saks 27, Cleburne County 21
x-Anniston 41, Holt 0
x-Weaver 42, Hayden 21
x-Alexandria 28, North Jackson 6
x-Woodland 6, White Plains 0
x-Wellborn 34, Westbrook Christian 0

Area Games
B.B. Comer 34, Autaugaville 0
Clay Central 14, Munford 10
Leeds 21, Lincoln 7
Southside 48, Etowah 33
Waterloo 40, ASD 0
Spain Park 27, Gadsden City 17
Glencoe 28, West End 21
Sylacauga 28, Chilton County 20
Shelby County 20, Childersburg 12
Winterboro 28, Keith 14
x-Randolph County 7, Wadley 6
x-Jamboree

Full statewide scores
Addison 28, Elkmont 0
Albertville 42, Columbia 13
Alabama Christian 22, Providence Christian 6
Appalachian 34, Southeastern 14
Arab 20, Grissom 7
Ariton 33, McKenzie 26
Ashford 27, Rehobeth 21
Auburn 17, Carver-Montgomery 14
Baldwin County 35, Northview 15
Barbour County 15, Zion Chapel 9
B.C. Rain 41, Chickasaw 0
Berry 6, Curry 0
Bessemer City 26, Central-Tuscaloosa 0
Bibb County 47, Jemison 13
Blount 29, Vigor 20
Bob Jones 35, Dorman, SC 14
Brewer 28, Randolph 2
B.T. Washington 68, Marbury 26
Calera 25, Mae Jemison 6
Carver-Birmingham 34, Sumter Central 8
Central-Clay County 14, Munford 10
Chelsea 49, Oak Mountain 33
Clay-Chalkville 53, Florence 48
Collinwood, Tenn. 15, Shoals Christian 8
Cordova 21, Mortimer Jordan 14
Corner 21, Dora 14
Darlington, Ga. 51, Gaston 0
Davidson 35, Daphne 28
Donoho 34, Jacksonville Christian 18
East Central, Miss. 62, Saint Luke’s Episcopal 21
Elmore County 35, Montgomery Academy 28
Enterprise 38, Dothan 12
Eufaula 27, Early County, Ga. 13
Falkville 20, Decatur Heritage 19
Flomaton 48, Calhoun 8
Foley 41, Robertsdale 14
Gardendale 14, Muscle Shoals 10
Glencoe 28, West End 21
Greene County 26, Francis Marion 0
Gordo 21, Fayette County 6
Haleyville 35, Deshler 12
Hamilton 6, West Point 2
Harris County, Ga. 17, Smiths Station 16
Hartselle 27, Cullman 17
Headland 14, Dale County 6
Hewitt-Trussville 33, Montgomery Bell,TN 24
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 42, Demopolis 7
Holly Pond 49, Coosa Christian 0
Holy Spirit 7, Fruitdale 6
Homewood 21, Pelham 14
Hoover 23, Central-Phenix City 7
Houston Academy 28, Geneva County 19
Houston County 35, Cottonwood 14
Hueytown 20, Center Point 18
Jacksonville 31, Trinity Presbyterian 3
J.B. Pennington 40, Brindlee Mountain 0
LaFayette 44, Dadeville 29
Lanett 26, Valley 0
Lee-Montgomery 48, Sidney Lanier 30
Leeds 21, Lincoln 7
Lexington 27, Central-Florence 0
Locust Fork 27, Carbon Hill 6
Lynn 66, Brilliant 0
Mary Montgomery 7, UMS-Wright 6
McGill-Toolen 24, Spanish Fort 3
Meek 44, Phillips 14
Minor 48, Greensboro 8
Monroe County 54, J.F. Shields 0
Montgomery Catholic 50, Central Coosa 28
Mountain Brook 56, Gulf Shores 6
Northside 21, American Christian 14
North Sand Mountain 15, Fairview 14
Northview, Fla. 35, J.U. Blacksher 6
Notasulga 25, Reeltown 6
Ohatchee 52, Ragland 19
Opelika 34, Carver-Columbus, GA 7
Oxford 27, Talladega 6
Park Crossing 30, Jeff Davis 20
Phil Campbell 20, Tharptown 0
Piedmont 29, Cedartown, Ga. 22
Pinson Valley 15, McAdory 8
Pisgah 48, Section 0
Plainview 20, Sardis 6
Pleasant Valley 42, Vincent 0
R.A. Hubbard 25, Cherokee 22
Red Bay 33, Colbert Heights 26
Rogers 27, Lauderdale County 12
Southside-Gadsden 48, Etowah 33
Spain Park 21, Gadsden City 17
Sparkman 13, Guntersville 7
Saint James 21, Bayside Academy 0
Saks 27, Cleburne County 21
Saraland 24, Baker 21
Satsuma 47, Cottage Hill 14
South Lamar 32, Lamar County 13
Sparkman 13, Guntersville 7
St. Paul’s Episcopal 41, Fairhope 14
Sulligent 34, Marion County 6
Sumiton Christian 55, Victory Chr. 28
Sylacauga 28, Chilton County 20
Tallassee 25, Russell County 0
Theodore 30, Northridge 6
Tuscaloosa County 38, Paul Bryant 21
Vina 6, Mars Hill Bible 2
Walker 14, Austin 10
Waterloo 40, Alabama School for the Deaf 0
West Limestone 15, Tanner 14
Wetumpka 55, Prattville 53
Wilson 17, Sheffield 14
Winterboro 28, Keith 14
Winfield 40, Sipsey Valley 15

Jamboree Games
Alexandria 28, North Jackson 6
Anniston 41, Holt 0
B.B. Comer 34, Autaugaville 0
Brantley 34, Highland Home 14
Buckhorn 35, Madison County 0
Charles Henderson 35, Pike County 14
Collinsville 17, Geraldine 7
Danville 26, Clements 6
Geneva 20, Luverne 13
Good Hope 19, Susan Moore 12
Greenville 13, Stanhope Elmore 7
Hanceville 20, Cold Springs 8
Hazel Green 33, Huntsville 19
Isabella 35, Billingsley 14
Jackson Olin 35, Woodlawn 6
James Clemens 35, Decatur 0
Lawrence County 8, Hatton 0
Murphy 28, Milton, FL 0
New Brockton 61, Kinston 6
New Hope 16, Westminster Christian 6
Oakman 35, Winston County 0
Ramsay 20, Helena 10
Randolph-Clay, Ga. 36, Abbeville 6
Randolph County 7, Wadley 6
Russellville 35, Athens 28
Scottsboro 35, Lee-Huntsville 28
Shelby County 20, Childersburg 12
Straughn 40, Red Level 8
Vestavia Hills 20, Briarwood 7
Weaver 42, Hayden 21
West Blocton 32, Brookwood 20
Woodland 6, White Plains 0

Next week’s games
Alexandria at Jacksonville
Sylacauga at Anniston
Donoho at Horseshoe Bend
Whitesburg Christian at JCA
White Plains at Ohatchee
Oxford at Gadsden City
Piedmont at Cherokee County
Gaston at Pleasant Valley
Wellborn at Saks
Weaver at B.B. Comer

On the cover: The Talladega Tigers tear through their banner before taking on Oxford at Lamar Field. (Photo by B.J. Franklin/GungHo Photos)



You must be logged in to post a comment Login