E.A. Sports Today

Area basketball tournaments

Here are the pairings for area tournaments in and around Calhoun County; updated with subregional pairings

CLASS 1A AREA 12
Boys at Miller Gym
Appalachian 62, Donoho 46
Sacred Heart 83, Appalachian 49
Faith Christian 54, Ragland 45
Championship: Sacred Heart 100, Faith Christian 42
Tuesday’s Subregional Games
Talladega County Central at Sacred Heart
Faith Christian at Winterboro
Girls at Faith Christian
Donoho 48, Sacred Heart 36
Faith 51, Donoho 45
Ragland 31, Appalachian 30
Championship: Faith Christian 48, Ragland 38
Monday’s Subregional Games
Ragland at Winterboro
Talladega County Central at Faith Christian

CLASS 1A AREA 13
Boys Bracket
(at Spring Garden)

Gaylesville 78, JCA 67
(at Cedar Bluff)
Cedar Bluff 79, Gaylesville 27
Spring Garden 53, Coosa Christian 49
Championship: Spring Garden 62, Cedar Bluff 48
Tuesday’s Subregional Games
Cedar Bluff at Skyline
Paint Rock Valley at Spring Garden
Girls at Spring Garden
JCA 68, Gaylesville 48
Spring Garden 58, JCA 34
Cedar Bluff 58, Coosa Christian 44
Championship: Spring Garden 67, Cedar Bluff 22
Monday’s Subregional Games
Cedar Bluff at Woodville
Skyline at Spring Garden

CLASS 3A AREA 12
Boys at Piedmont
Weaver 76, Pleasant Valley 55
Piedmont 88, Wellborn 53
Championship: Piedmont 72, Weaver 68
Tuesday’s Subregional Games
Weaver at Westbrook Christian
Glencoe at Piedmont
Girls at Pleasant Valley
Pleasant Valley 66, Weaver 53
Wellborn 48, Piedmont 41
Championship: Pleasant Valley 79, Wellborn 60
Monday’s Subregional Games
Wellborn at Westbrook Christian
Ohatchee at Pleasant Valley

CLASS 3A AREA 11
Boys at Westbrook Christian
Glencoe 70, Ohatchee 62
Westbrook Christian 87, Ashville 51
Championship: Westbrook Christian 63, Glencoe 40
Tuesday’s Subregional Games
Glencoe at Piedmont
Weaver at Westbrook Christian
Girls at Westbrook Christian
Ohatchee 42, Glencoe 40
Westbrook Christian 56, Ashville 36
Championship: Westbrook Christian 47, Ohatchee 14
Monday’s Subregional Games
Wellborn at Westbrook Christian
Ohatchee at Pleasant Valley

CLASS 4A AREA 11
Boys at White Plains
Saks 54, Cleburne County 39
White Plains 72, Jacksonville 64
Championship: White Plains 61, Saks 46
Tuesday’s Subregional Games
Saks at Cherokee County
Sardis at White Plains
Girls at Saks
Saks 64, Cleburne County 43
Jacksonville 39, White Plains 22
Championship: Saks 58, Jacksonville 46
Monday’s Subregional Games
Jacksonville at Hokes Bluff
Crossville at Saks

CLASS 4A AREA 12
Boys at Cherokee County
Cherokee County 63, Crossville 56
Sardis 43, Hokes Bluff 39
Championship: Cherokee County 61, Sardis 45
Tuesday’s Subregional Games
Saks at Cherokee County
Sardis at White Plains
Girls at Hokes Bluff
Hokes Bluff 50, Sardis 35
Crossville 47, Cherokee County 38
Championship: Hokes Bluff 57, Crossville 26
Monday’s Subregional Games
Jacksonville at Hokes Bluff
Crossville at Saks

CLASS 5A AREA 12
Boys at Anniston
Alexandria 53, Lincoln 48
Anniston 72, St. Clair County 31
Championship: Anniston 56, Alexandria 50
Tuesday’s Subregional Games
Alexandria at Mortimer Jordan
Hayden at Anniston
Girls at Anniston
Alexandria 44, St. Clair County 40 (2 OT)
Anniston 96, Lincoln 16
Championship: Anniston 69, Alexandria 36
Monday’s Subregional Games
Alexandria at Hayden
Springville at Anniston

CLASS 6A AREA 10
Boys at Oxford
Chelsea 55, Pell City 36
Championship: Chelsea 58, Oxford 56
Tuesday’s Subregional Games
Fort Payne at Chelsea
Oxford at Albertville
Girls at Pell City
Oxford 65, Chelsea 34
Championship: Oxford 54, Pell City 53
Monday’s Subregional Games
Pell City at Fort Payne
Albertville at Oxford



You must be logged in to post a comment Login