E.A. Sports Today

Friday’s prep scoreboard

Here are scores and highlights of Friday night high school basketball/wrestling results (and Saturday schedule) reported to East Alabama Sports Today. Complete coverage can be found at the EASportsToday website.

BASKETBALL
BOYS GAMES
Anniston 70, Lincoln 44: Anniston clinches area title; Tray Croft scores 18, Willie Thomas/DeQuan Ross 15; Lincoln 35 turnovers, 0x19 from 3-point range

Sacred Heart 108, Appalachian 45: D.J. Heath 52 points, 15 rebounds

Ohatchee 51, Ashville 30: Brian Jennings scores 14, Austin Tucker 11; Indians avoid being a No. 4 seed in their area

Oxford 63, Chelsea 49: Yellow Jackets clinch area crown

Faith Christian 47, Donoho 39: Area thrown into a virtual three-way tie for second; Jordan Griswould had 13 for Faith, Jack Sills 12, Caleb McCord 10

Saks 66, Weaver 56: Jaylen Britt scores 20 as Saks bounces back from horrid loss to Alexandria; Malik Arnold has 18 for Weaver

Ramsay 64, Talladega 39: Tough shooting night on the road for the Tigers (10×46 FGs, 14×33 FTs)

White Plains 66, Jacksonville 53: Each team puts three scorers in double figures; Murphy Doss has 17 points, Michael McGuirk 16 points/8 rebounds for White Plains; Cam Horton has 17 points/6 assists for Jacksonville

Cherokee County Tournament
at Gadsden State-Cherokee Arena
Cherokee County 67, Sand Rock 62 (OT): Joel Wester hits four 3s, 14 of his 23 points in OT

Cedar Bluff 46, Spring Garden 39: Cedar Bluff puts three scorers in double figures; Riley Austin has 21 for Garden

GIRLS GAMES
Anniston 96, Lincoln10: Miajah Bullock (24 points) comes one rebound, one steal away from second straight triple-double

Appalachian at Sacred Heart

Ohatchee 52, Ashville 37: Allty McCoy scores 27; Lady Indians avoid being a No. 4 seed in their area

Chelsea 55, Oxford 53: Makayla Edwards hit two free throws with six seconds left send Jackets to defeat; Edwards scored 32 points, grabbed 16 rebounds

Faith Christian 54, Donoho 28: Madison Stephens scored 18 battling mono, joins Homecoming Court; Lady Lions complete undefeated area schedule

Saks at Weaver

Jacksonville 45, White Plains 30: Aniyah Jefferson leads three J’ville scorers in double figures with 13 points, Dasia Kirksey has 12 points/9 rebounds

Cherokee County Tournament
at Gadsden State-Cherokee Arena
Sand Rock 47, Cherokee County 28: Sand Rock outscores Lady Warriors 17-0 in second quarter

Spring Garden 51, Cedar Bluff 19: Tykeah Rogers scores 17, A.J. Broome 14 for Garden

WRESTLING
Weaver 66, Lee-Huntsville 9
Weaver 72, Tuscaloosa Co. White 12

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE
BASKETBALL
Calhoun County Tournament
at Pete Mathews Coliseum, Jacksonville
No. 13 Wellborn vs. No. 12 Faith Christian (boys), 4:30 p.m.
No. 13 Faith Christian vs. No. 12 White Plains (girls), 6 p.m.
No. 14 Donoho vs. No. 11 Pleasant Valley (boys), 7:30 p.m.

Cherokee County Tournament
at Gadsden State-Cherokee Arena
Girls Championship: Sand Rock vs. Spring Garden, 6:30 p.m.
Boys Championship: Cherokee County vs. Cedar Bluff, 8 p.m.

WRESTLING
Weaver at Homewood Patriot Duals
Ohatchee at Grissom Duals



You must be logged in to post a comment Login