E.A. Sports Today

22 local wrestlers ranked

Weaver’s Nick Souder, ASB’s Ryan King ranked No. 1 in their respective weight classes; Weaver No. 2 as a team, Alexandria No. 5

By East Alabama Sports Today

A total of 22 wrestlers from Calhoun, Cleburne and Talladega counties are listed among the top six in their respective weight classes in the latest rankings of rankwrestlers.com – 20 in Class 1A-5A and two in Class 6A.

In 1A-5A, Nick Souder of Weaver (113) and Ryan King of Alabama School for the Blind (152) are ranked No. 1 in their respective weight classes.

Meanwhile, Alexandria’s Jimmy Wilson (106), Lane Trapp (113), Fletcher Swindall (120) and undefeated Christian Knop (170), and Weaver’s Chase Rodgers (195) and Caleb Allison (285) are all ranked second in their classes.

In Class 6A, Oxford’s Wesley Slick is No. 3 at 120 and teammate Matt King is No. 2 at 160.

In the southeastwrestling.com rankings, Weaver is ranked No. 2 among the 1A-5A teams and Alexandria is No. 5. They are considered the favorites at Tuesday’s Calhoun County Championships.

Here are the local wrestlers in the Class 1A-5A rankings in rankwrestlers.com:

106: 2. Jimmy Wilson, Alexandria; 5. Dylan Turner, Cleburne County. (Ohatchee’s Reed Hill is No. 6 by southeastwrestling).

113: 1. Nick Souder, Weaver; 2. Lane Trapp, Alexandria; 6. Caleb Matthews, Alexandria.

120: 2. Fletcher Swindall, Alexandria.

126: 4. Preston Jarrell, Cleburne County; 6. Sean Hendley, Lincoln. (Jerrell is No. 7 by southeastwrestling).

132: None. Alexandria’s Aaron Whittaker is No. 8 by southeastwrestling.

138: None.

145: 5. Kyle Clapper, Weaver. (Saks’ Jonathan Oliphant is No. 8 by southeastwrestling).

152: 1. Ryan King, ASB.

160: 5. Taylor Brown, Saks; 6. Hayden Pitts, Ohatchee. (Brown is No. 8 by southeastwrestling).

170: 2. Christian Knop, Alexandria; 4. Dalton Wiggins, Ranburne; 6. Noah Beam, Cleburne County. (Weaver’s Tyler Johnson is No. 6, Cleburne County’s Samuel Pate is No. 7 and Wiggins is No. 8 by southeastwrestling).

182: 3. Collin Allison, Weaver. (Ohatchee’s Kane Pitts is No. 5 by southeastwrestling).

195: 2. Chase Rodgers, Weaver.

220: 4. Caleb Montgomery, Ohatchee. (Weaver’s Matt Elston is No. 6 by southeastwrestling).

285: 2. Caleb Allison, Weaver; 5. Jamie Crutcher, Piedmont. (Allison is No. 4, Crutcher is No. 7 by southeastwrestling).



You must be logged in to post a comment Login