E.A. Sports Today

Friday’s playoff scores

Alexandria’s second-round Class 5A playoff matchup is set. The Valley Cubs will host Pleasant Grove Friday at Lou Scales Stadium. Pleasant Grove beat Madison County Friday 35-14.

Here are Friday’s playoff scores and next week’s matchups:

Verbena 21, Blacksher 13
Billingsley 53, Millry 28
Georgiana 34, Keith 0
Marengo 30, Loachapoka 26
Notasulga 22, Chickasaw 7
Linden 38, McKenzie 28
Wadley 50, Valley Head 0
Spring Garden 39, Talladega Co. Central 16
Mobile Christian 43, Luverne 19
G.W. Long 55, Francis Marion 0
Providence Christian 17, Thorsby 6
Elba 46, Sweet Water 14
Flomaton 26, New Brockton 20
Ranburne 35, Gaston 7
Randolph County 70, Collinsville 7
Bayside Academy 42, Fultondale 10
T.R. Miller 67, Central Coosa 16
Opp 49, Midfield 20
Hillcrest-Evergreen 35, Montgomery Academy 7
UMS-Wright 20, Handley 8
Andalusia 48, West Blocton 0
Trinity Presbyterian 14, Northside 7
Munford 20, W.S. Neal 0
North Jackson 28, Haleyville 6
St. Paul’s 42, Sylacauga 17
Eugaula 48, Calera 27
Beauregard 44, Williamson 20
Vigor 26, Central Clay County 14
Helena 24, Sidney Lanier 7
Pleasant Grove 35, Madison County 14
Parker 27, Etowah 21
Guntersville 14, Ramsay 6
Blount 41, Chelsea 28
Spanish Fort 24, Pell City 10
Northridge 48, Dothan 21
Bessemer 28, Park Crossing 24
Opelika 51, Daphne 0
Homewood 49, Lee 14
Minor 37, Albertville 35
Briarwood Christian 30, Fort Payne 26
Muscle Shoals 36, Huffman 0
McGill-Toolen 30, Enterprise 13
R.E. Lee 37, Murphy 21
Auburn 45, Theodore 15
Central Phenix City 34, Foley 14
Hoover 38, Buckhorn 7
Spain Park 31, Hazel Green 7
Vestavia Hills 28, Bob Jones 17

Next week’s games

CLASS 1A
Georgiana (10-1) at Billingsley (6-5)
Maplesville (9-1) at Marengo (7-4)
Linden (8-2) at Notasulga (9-2)
Brantley (9-2) at Verbena (8-3)
Victory Christian (8-2) at Berry (9-2)
Spring Garden (8-3) at Decatur Heritage (10-1)
Hackleburg (10-1) at Cedar Bluff (10-1)
South Lamar (7-4) at Wadley (9-1)

CLASS 2A
Mobile Christian (10-1) at G.W. Long (10-0)
Fayetteville (9-2) at Flomaton (9-2)
Pickens County (8-3) at Elba (10-1)
Providence Christian (8-2) at Washington County (9-2)
Ranburne (9-1) at Tanner (11-0)
Fyffe (10-1) at Red Bay (11-0)
Sulligent (8-3) at Cleveland (11-0)
Falkville (9-2) at Randolph County (11-0)

CLASS 3A
Bayside Academy (8-3) at Daleville (10-1)
Gordo (11-0) at Opp (8-3)
American Christian (10-1) at Hillcrest-Evergreen (6-5)
Pike County (9-1) at T.R. Miller (9-2)
Oakman (8-3) at Piedmont (10-1)
North Sand Mountain (7-4) at Madison Academy (10-1)
Lauderdale County (8-3) at New Hope (7-4)
Winfield (10-1) at Colbert County (8-3)

CLASS 4A
Andalusia (10-1) at Dadeville (6-5)
Munford (8-3) at Straughn (5-5)
Montevallo (9-2) at Leeds (9-2)
Trinity Presbyterian (8-3) at UMS-Wright (11-0)
Fayette County (7-4) at Cleburne County (9-2)
North Jackson (7-4) at Brooks (10-1)
Cherokee County (7-4) at Hamilton (5-6)
Cordova (11-0) at West Limestone (8-3)

CLASS 5A
St. Paul’s (9-2) at Greenville (11-0)
Demopolis (9-2) at Vigor (11-3)
Helena (9-2) at Beauregard (10-0)
Eufaula (9-2) at Jackson (11-0)
Pleasant Grove (8-3) at Alexandria (9-1)
Russellville (10-1) at Parker (7-4)
Guntersville (11-0) at Hayden (8-3)
Mortimer Jordan (10-1) at Wenonah (10-0)

CLASS 6A
Blount (10-1) at Bessemer (7-4)
Benjamin Russell (10-1) at McAdory (10-1)
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (8-3) at Opelika (11-0)
Spanish Fort (11-0) at Northridge (9-2)
Homewood (9-2) at Clay-Chalkville (11-0)
Muscle Shoals (11-0) at Minor (7-4)
Austin (8-3) at Briarwood Christian (5-6)
Garden dale (9-2) at Walker (9-2)

CLASS 7A
Auburn (7-4) at McGill-Toolen (10-1)
R.E. Lee (8-3) at Central-Phenix City (8-3)
James Clemens (10-1) at Spain Park (10-1)
Vestavia Hills (9-2) at Hoover (9-2)



You must be logged in to post a comment Login