E.A. Sports Today

Prep football poll

Here is the final regular-season statewide prep football poll; Alexandria, Saks, Piedmont land in their respective top 10s

ALABAMA PREP FOOTBALL POLL

Class 7A

1. Spain Park (24) (9-1) 323

2. James Clemens (4) (9-1) 252

3. McGill-Toolen (9-1) 215

4. Bob Jones (9-1) 187

5. Hoover (8-2) 174

6. Vestavia Hills (8-2) 154

7. Central-Phenix City (7-3) 116

8. Murphy (7-3) 79

9. Auburn (6-4) 27

10. Lee-Montgomery (7-3) 19

Others receiving votes: Theodore (7-3) 17, Hewitt-Trussville (6-4) 16, Foley (6-4) 13, Mary Montgomery (3-7) 2, Buckhorn (6-4) 1, Hazel Green (5-5) 1.

Class 6A

1. Clay-Chalkville (24) (10-0) 322

2. Spanish Fort (3) (10-0) 253

3. Opelika (1) (10-0) 230

4. Muscle Shoals (10-0) 201

5. Blount (9-1) 141

6. Benjamin Russell (9-1) 136

7. McAdory (9-1) 110

8. Austin (7-3) 94

9. Saraland (8-2) 63

10. Gardendale (8-2) 19

Others receiving votes: Park Crossing (8-2) 10, Northridge (8-2) 5, Walker (8-2) 5, Homewood (8-2) 3, Chelsea (7-3) 2, Fort Payne (8-2) 1, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (7-3) 1.

Class 5A

1. Jackson (28) (10-0) 336

2. Guntersville (10-0) 242

3. Greenville (10-0)215

4. Beauregard (9-0) 176

5. St. Paul’s (8-2) 167

6. Russellville (9-1) 138

7. Wenonah (9-0) 118

8. Mortimer Jordan (9-1) 79

9. Demopolis (8-2) 54

10. Alexandria (8-1) 52

Others receiving votes: East Limestone (8-2) 6, Helena (8-2) 6, Eufaula (8-2) 3, Etowah (7-3) 2, Pleasant Grove (7-3) 1, Vigor (6-3) 1.

Class 4A

1. UMS-Wright (28) (10-0) 336

2. Cordova (10-0) 246

3. Leeds (8-2) 228

4. Andalusia (9-1) 198

5. Saks (8-2) 148

6. Brooks (9-1) 95

7. Bibb Co. (7-3) 87

8. Cleburne Co. (8-2) 83

9. W.S. Neal (8-2) 56

10. DAR (8-2) 48

Others receiving votes: Handley (8-2) 20, Priceville (8-2) 13, Fayette Co. (6-4) 12, Thomasville (6-4) 9, Trinity (7-3) 5, West Limestone (7-3) 5, Montevallo (8-2) 3, Munford (7-3) 3, East Lawrence (2-8) 1.

Class 3A

1. Madison Acad. (19) (9-1) 309

2. Gordo (9) (10-0) 279

3. Piedmont (9-1) 213

4. Glencoe (9-1) 171

5. Daleville (9-1) 167

6. T.R. Miller (8-2) 124

7. American Chr. (9-1) 111

8. Pike Co. (8-1) 94

9. Winfield (9-1) 60

10. Lauderdale Co. (7-3) 27

Others receiving votes: Montgomery Acad. (9-1) 25, Opp (7-3) 11, Bayside Acad. (7-3) 4, Colbert Co. (7-3) 1.

Class 2A

1. Tanner (25) (10-0) 324

2. Cleveland (1) (10-0) 245

3. G.W. Long (9-0) 210

4. Elba (2) (9-1) 197

5. Fyffe (9-1) 170

6. Red Bay (10-0) 144

7. Randolph Co. (10-0) 127

8. Mobile Chr. (9-1) 67

9. Ranburne (8-1) 56

10. Washington Co. (8-2)36

Others receiving votes: New Brockton (9-1) 14, Fayetteville (8-2) 3, Falkville (8-2) 2, Flomaton (8-2) 1.

Class 1A

1. Maplesville (28) (8-1) 336

2. Linden (7-2) 241

3. Georgiana (9-1) 219

4. Cedar Bluff (9-1) 191

5. Brantley (8-2) 154

6. Wadley (8-1) 132

7. Notasulga (8-2) 99

8. Decatur Heritage (9-1) 92

9. Berry (8-2) 74

10. Hackleburg (9-1) 53

Others receiving votes: J.U. Blacksher (7-3) 3, Hubbertville (6-3) 1, McKenzie (6-3) 1.

AISA

1. Edgewood Acad. (25) (10-0) 327

2. Bessemer Acad. (2) (10-0) 254

3. Monroe Acad. (1) (11-0) 230

4. Marengo Acad. (8-1) 189

5. Lee-Scott Acad. (8-1) 167

6. Abbeville Chr. (9-1) 139

7. Chambers Acad. (8-2) 86

8. Tuscaloosa Acad. (7-3) 70

9. Escambia Acad. (7-4) 68

10. Clarke Prep (7-3) 44

Others receiving votes: Northside Methodist (7-3) 7, S. Choctaw Acad (6-4) 7, Jackson Acad. (6-4) 3, Sparta Acad. (8-3) 3, Autauga Acad. (6-4) 2.



You must be logged in to post a comment Login