E.A. Sports Today

Prep football poll

Saks falls to No. 9 and behind Cleburne County after last week’s loss; Piedmont, Alexandria remain in poll

Class 7A

1. Bob Jones (25) (8-0) 336

2. Spain Park (4) (7-1) 268

3. James Clemens (7-1) 233

4. Central-Phenix City (7-2) 195

5t. Buckhorn (6-2) 150

5t. McGill-Toolen (7-1) 150

7. Hoover (6-2) 86

8. Hewitt-Trussville (6-2) 73

9. Vestavia Hills (6-2) 61

10. Foley (6-3) 34

Others receiving votes: Murphy (5-3) 22, Theodore (6-2) 22, Hazel Green (5-3) 9, Auburn (4-4) 8, Fairhope (6-2) 5, Prattville (5-3) 1.

Class 6A

1. Clay-Chalkville (24) (8-0) 331

2. Spanish Fort (3) (8-0) 260

3. Opelika (2) (9-0) 244

4. Muscle Shoals (8-0) 205

5. Saraland (7-1) 163

6. Benjamin Russell (8-1) 130

7. McAdory (7-1) 105

8. Park Crossing (8-1) 83

9. Blount (7-1) 72

10. Gardendale (7-1) 42

Others receiving votes: Austin (5-3) 8, Walker (7-1) 7, Homewood (6-2) 3.

Class 5A

1. Jackson (29) (8-0) 348

2. St. Paul’s (7-1) 257

3. Guntersville (8-0) 227

4. Greenville (8-0)191

5. Beauregard (7-0) 153

6. Pleasant Grove (7-1) 138
7. Alexandria (7-0) 121

8. Russellville (7-1) 79

9. Demopolis (7-1) 72

10. Mortimer Jordan (7-1) 40

Others receiving votes: Wenonah (8-0) 26, Madison Co. (5-2) 1.

Class 4A

1. UMS-Wright (29) (8-0) 348

2. Cordova (8-0) 254

3. Leeds (7-2) 234

4. Andalusia (8-1) 181

5. Priceville (8-0) 161

6. Brooks (8-0) 149

7. Cleburne Co. (7-1) 121

8. Fayette Co. (6-2) 92

9. Saks (6-2) 53

10. Handley (7-1) 38

Others receiving votes: Bibb Co. (6-3) 9, Northside (7-1) 5, Munford (6-3) 4, West Limestone (5-3) 3, W.S. Neal (6-2) 1.

Class 3A

1. Madison Acad. (21) (7-1) 324

2. Gordo (8) (8-0) 284
3. Pike Co. (7-0) 229

4. T.R. Miller (7-1) 200

5. Piedmont (7-1) 173

6. Glencoe (7-1) 120

7. American Chr. (7-1) 99

8. Lauderdale Co. (6-2) 82

9. Daleville (7-1) 66

10. Winfield (7-1) 36

Others receiving votes: Bayside Acad. (6-2) 19, Montgomery Acad. (7-1) 14, Opp (5-3) 5, Oakman (5-3) 2.

Class 2A

1. Elba (20) (8-0) 319

2. Tanner (8) (9-0) 282

3. Cleveland (1) (8-0) 231

4. G.W. Long (8-0) 207

5. Fyffe (7-1) 166

6. Red Bay (8-0) 143

7. Randolph Co. (8-0) 114

8. Washington Co. (7-1)84

9. Mobile Chr. (7-1) 48

10. Falkville (8-0) 35

Others receiving votes: Ranburne (6-1) 13, Pickens Co. (7-1) 7, Fayetteville (7-1) 3, Flomaton (6-2) 1.

Class 1A

1. Maplesville (25) (6-1) 336

2. Cedar Bluff (4) (8-0) 266

3. Linden (5-2) 227

4. Berry (7-1) 181

5. Georgiana (7-1) 175

6. Brantley (6-2) 122

7. Wadley (6-1) 100

8. Hackleburg (7-1) 76

9. Notasulga (6-2) 69

10. Decatur Heritage (7-1) 67

Others receiving votes: Hubbertville (5-2) 11, J.U. Blacksher (7-1) 9, Marion Co. (2-6) 6, S. Lamar (5-3) 4, McKenzie (5-3) 2, Autaugaville (5-3) 1, Talladega Co. Central (5-3) 1.

AISA

1. Edgewood Acad. (26) (9-0) 338

2. Bessemer Acad. (1) (8-0) 260

3. Monroe Acad. (2) (9-0) 243

4. Abbeville Chr. (8-0) 195

5. Marengo Acad. (6-1) 166

6. Lee-Scott Acad. (6-1) 144

7. Escambia Acad. (6-3) 112

8. Tuscaloosa Acad. (6-2) 84

9. Clarke Prep. (6-2) 61

10. Sparta Acad. (7-2) 13

Others receiving votes: Chambers Acad. (6-2) 12, Jackson Acad. (5-3) 7, Lowndes Acad. (4-4) 6, Wilcox acad. (2-5) 5, Autauga Acad. (4-4) 3, Northside Methodist (6-2) 3, Lakeside (4-4) 1.



You must be logged in to post a comment Login