E.A. Sports Today

Statewide football poll

[corner-ad id=2]Saks moves up with win, Wellborn drops out after OT loss, Piedmont stays the same

And then there were only two.

Only two Calhoun County teams were in the statewide prep football poll this week — Piedmont and Saks.

Call it the poll shuffle. Saks moved up one spot to No. 6 in Class 4A after its one-sided win over Sardis, Wellborn dropped out of the top 10 in 3A after its overtime loss to Glencoe, and Piedmont remained No. 3 in 3A after its rout of Asheville.

Wellborn was No. 7 before its loss.

Not that he really worries about such things, but Alexandria coach Frank Tucker has to wonder sometimes what it takes it break in.

The Valley Cubs are 2-0 for the first time since 2007 — when they started 4-0 — after two dominating victories punctuated by a punishing ground game.

They were ranked No. 2 the last time they were 2-0, but have been ranked only once since that season — the 2014 preseason poll.

So far this year they have scored 82 points and rushed for 782 yards in wins over Jacksonville and Hayden. Jamal Tucker (233) and Keenan Woodruff (252) have combined for 485 yards.

Alexandria travels to Lincoln Friday night.

Friday’s Calhoun County games
Anniston at Hayden
Alexandria at Lincoln
Jacksonville Christian at Coosa Christian
Sardis at Jacksonville
Piedmont at Ohatchee
Chilton County at Oxford (WVOK-97.9 FM)
Wellborn at Pleasant Valley
Cherokee County at Saks
Cleburne County at White Plains
Weaver at Ashville

ASWA STATEWIDE PREP FOOTBALL POLL

Class 7A
1. Hoover (26) (3-0) 321
2. Prattville (1) (2-0) 233
3. Central-Phenix City (2-1) 209
4. Bob Jones (2-0) 186
5. Murphy (2-0) 157
6. Foley (3-0) 147
7. Buckhorn (2-0) 91
8. Gadsden City (2-1) 51
9. James Clemens (1-1) 45
10. Auburn (1-2) 24
Others receiving votes: Theodore (3-0) 21, Smiths Station (3-0) 14; Baker (1-2) 10, Vestavia Hills (2-0) 9, McGill-Toolen (2-0) 6, Jeff Davis (3-0) 5, Oak Mountain (0-2) 5, Hewitt-Trussville (2-1) 4, Spain Park (2-1) 1.

Class 6A
1. Clay-Chalkville (25) (3-0) 316
2. Spanish Fort (2) (3-0) 244
3. Saraland (2-0) 207
4. Opelika (3-0) 201
5. McAdory (3-0) 153
6. Muscle Shoals (3-0) 144
7. Park Crossing (3-0) 82
8. Benjamin Russell (2-1) 33
9. Homewood (2-1) 30
10. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (1-2) 28
Others receiving votes: Bessemer City (3-0) 21, Cullman (2-0) 21, Florence (1-2) 17, Pinson Valley (3-0) 16, Gardendale (1-1) 8, Austin (2-1) 7, Blount (2-0) 6, Hartselle (2-1) 2, Carver-Montgomery (1-1) 1, Chelsea (2-0) 1, Fort Payne (2-0) 1.

Class 5A
1. St. Paul’s (27) (3-0) 324
2. Jackson (2-0) 242
3. Pleasant Grove (2-0) 207
4. Russellville (2-0) 187
5. Guntersville (2-0) 162
6. Demopolis (2-0) 99
7. Mortimer Jordan (2-0) 98
8. J.O. Johnson (1-1) 82
9. Madison Co. (1-1) 55
10. Greenville (2-0)26
Others receiving votes: Beauregard (1-0) 11, East Limestone (1-1) 8, Calera (1-1) 7, Charles Henderson (1-1) 7, Alexandria (2-0) 6, Etowah (1-2) 4, Tallassee (2-1) 4, Eufaula (2-0) 3, Moody (2-0) 3, Wenonah (2-1) 3, Sylacauga (2-1) 1.

Class 4A
1. UMS-Wright (27) (2-0) 324
2. Cordova (3-0) 243
3. Fayette Co. (2-1) 185
4. West Blocton (3-0) 166
5. Leeds (1-2) 124
6. Saks (1-1) 109
7. North Jackson (1-1) 108
8. Munford (2-1) 79
9. W.S. Neal (2-0) 57
10. Dadeville (1-1) 38
Others receiving votes: Deshler (1-1) 34, Andalusia (2-1) 31, Brooks (2-0) 14, Northside (3-0) 9, Cleburne Co. (1-1) 6, Elmore Co. (2-0) 6, Danville (2-0) 2, Oneonta (1-1) 2, West Limestone (1-2) 2.

Class 3A
1. Madison Acad. (19) (2-1) 300
2. Gordo (8) (2-0) 266
3. Piedmont (2-0) 210
4. Opp (3-0) 192
5. Slocomb (3-0) 154
6. Pike Co. (2-0) 117
7. Oakman (2-0) 99
8. T.R. Miller (2-1) 68
9. Glencoe (2-0) 66
10. Lauderdale Co. (2-0) 30
Others receiving votes: Walter Wellborn (1-1) 26, Daleville (2-0) 7, Colbert Co. (0-2) 3, Winfield (2-1) 1.

Class 2A
1. Elba (18) (2-0) 297
2. Tanner (7) (3-0) 259
3. G.W. Long (2-0) 203
4. Cleveland (1) (2-0) 195
5. Fyffe (1) (1-1) 158
6. Red Bay (3-0) 118
7. Pickens Co. (3-0) 95
8. Randolph Co. (2-0) 48
9. Flomaton (2-1) 37
10. Gaston (2-0) 29
Others receiving votes: Washington Co. (1-1) 26, Mobile Chr. (2-0) 23, Ranburne (1-1) 19, LaFayette (2-0) 17, Reeltown (1-2) 6, Lanett (2-1) 5, Luverne (2-1) 2, Fayetteville (2-0) 1, Leroy (2-0) 1.

Class 1A
1. Maplesville (27) (1-0) 324
2. Linden (2-0) 222
3. Hubbertville (2-0) 220
4. Cedar Bluff (2-0) 192
5. Brantley (1-1) 151
6. McKenzie (2-0) 104
7. Hackleburg (2-0) 87
8. Loachapoka (1-1) 68
9. Spring Garden (1-1) 61
10. Georgiana (3-0) 57
Others receiving votes: Wadley (2-0) 16, Billingsley (0-2) 10, J.U. Blacksher (2-0) 9, Notasulga (1-2) 6, Verbena (2-0) 5, Millry (1-1) 3, Phillips (2-1) 2, Berry (2-1) 1, Victory Chr. (2-0) 1.

AISA
1. Edgewood Acad. (26) (3-0) 321
2. Bessemer Acad. (2-0) 241
3. Monroe Acad. (1) (3-0) 220
4t. Tuscaloosa Acad. (2-0) 171
4t. Autauga Acad. (2-0) 171
6. Abbeville Chr. (2-0) 127
7. Escambia Acad. (1-2) 89
8. Marengo Acad. (1-1) 83
9. Pike Liberal (1-1) 44
10. Sparta Acad. (3-0) 32
Others receiving votes: Lee-Scott (2-0) 20, Clarke Prep (0-2) 7, S. Choctaw Acad. (2-0) 5, Northside Methodist (3-0) 5, Springwood (1-1) 1, Lowndes Acad. (2-0) 1, Lakeside (2-0) 1.



You must be logged in to post a comment Login