E.A. Sports Today

Saks highest team in poll

Pair of Wildcats sit 3-4 in Class 4A boys basketball rankings; 4 other county teams in polls

By East Alabama Sports Today

Saks is the highest ranked Calhoun County team in this week’s statewide boys basketball poll as it pulled down a No. 3 ranking in Class 4A.

The Wildcats remain neck-and-neck with White Plains, which is No. 4 in 4A this week. Once-beaten Cherokee County remains No. 1 there.

Sacred Heart is No. 4 in the Class 1A poll.

Alexandria, which had a 10-game winning streak snapped at Anniston Tuesday night, is No. 10 in the 5A poll. Talladega is No. 4.

Piedmont was nominated in the 3A poll.

Anniston (No. 7-5A) and Jacksonville (No. 3-4A) remain the only county teams in the girls poll, although Ohatchee was nominated in the 3A poll.

“I’m happy for the girls that other people are recognizing their hard work and success,” Ohatchee coach Bryant Ginn said, “but at the same time we don’t want to get caught up in the hype because these polls aren’t worth much more than the paper they’re printed on.”

Here is the complete poll:

State High School Basketball Poll

BOYS

CLASS 7A
1. Mountain Brook (18-4)
2. Lee-Montgomery (19-2)
3. Murphy (19-3)
4. McGill-Toolen (18-4)
5. Spain Park (18-3)
6. Grissom (17-7)
7. Gadsden City (18-3)
8. Hoover (15-6)
9. Theodore (18-4)
10. Central-Phenix City (17-2).
Others nominated: Bob Jones (13-9), Enterprise (17-5), James Clemens (17-7).

CLASS 6A
1. Lee-Huntsville (18-6)
2. Austin (15-3)
3. Bessemer City (18-4)
4. Woodlawn (17-5)
5. Cullman (15-7)
6. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (16-5)
7. Pelham (17-3)
8. Clay-Chalkville (16-8)
9. Carver-Montgomery (15-4)
10. Blount (13-4)
Others nominated: Albertville (16-4), Athens (12-7), Homewood (18-4), Spanish Fort (18-6).

CLASS 5A
1. Faith-Mobile (24-1)
2. J.O. Johnson (20-3)
3. Ramsay (20-4)
4. Talladega (20-2)
5. Madison County (11-7)
6. Parker (12-5)
7. Dallas County (14-5)
8. Shelby County (16-7)
9. Columbia (13-9)
10. Alexandria (15-3)
Others nominated: Boaz (18-5), Greenville (12-5), Marbury (15-4), St. John Paul II (13-8).

CLASS 4A
1. Cherokee County (18-1)
2. West Limestone (22-2)
3. Saks (16-2)
4. White Plains (17-4)

5. Cordova (12-5)
6. Thomasville (13-5)
7. North Jackson (15-4)
8. Northside (11-5)
9. Westminster (11-9)
10. St. James (15-5)
Others nominated: Ashford (14-6), Catholic (13-5), Montevallo (13-5), Priceville (14-7).

CLASS 3A
1. Holly Pond (17-3)
2. Midfield (15-10)
3. Madison Academy (9-8)
4. West Morgan (20-5)
5. Daleville (14-4)
6. New Hope (11-4)
7. Hillcrest-Evergreen (14-2)
8. Winfield (15-5)
9. Geraldine (15-5)
10. Pike County (12-3)
Others nominated: Abbeville (13-6), Barbour County (13-8), Geneva (15-2), Montgomery Academy (9-5), Piedmont (13-8), Sand Rock (14-7), Slocomb (13-4), T.R. Miller (11-5).

CLASS 2A
1. Vincent (16-5)
2. Asbury (18-3)
3. Cold Springs (16-4)
4. Elba (9-3)
5. Francis Marion (13-4)
6. Choctaw County (8-3)
7. Luverne (13-6)
8. Tharptown (17-2)
9. Altamont (10-6)
10. Calhoun (15-6)
Others nominated: Cleveland (14-5), Collinsville (12-8), Sumiton Christian (16-5), Tanner (8-8), Washington County (10-6).

CLASS 1A
1. Keith (13-9)
2. Sunshine (10-2)
3. Georgiana (18-2)
4. Sacred Heart (14-8)
5. Cedar Bluff (12-6)
6. South Lamar (17-0)
7. Jefferson Christian (12-3)
8. Phillips (12-3)
9. Skyline (13-5)
10. A.L. Johnson (6-3)
Others nominated: Chickasaw (13-4), Coosa Christian (10-3).

AISA
1. Restoration (11-3)
2. Tuscaloosa Academy (20-1)
3. Glenwood (19-3)
4. Northside Methodist (15-3)
5. East Memorial (19-5)
6. Edgewood (10-1)
7. Lee-Scott (16-5)
8. Marengo Academy (14-4)
9. Kingwood (13-4)
10. Evangel Christian (11-12)
Others nominated: Fort Dale Academy (8-5), Lakeside (16-7).

GIRLS

CLASS 7A
1. Huntsville (20-2)
2. Gadsden City (19-2)
3. Hazel Green (18-4)
4. Jeff Davis (17-3)
5. Thompson (20-4)
6. Hoover (14-5)
7. Sparkman (13-8)
8. Murphy (18-4)
9. McGill-Toolen (22-3)
10. Lee-Montgomery (18-4)
Others nominated: Enterprise (15-5), Fairhope (16-6), Mountain Brook (14-8), Spain Park (17-7).

CLASS 6A
1. Homewood (18-2)
2. Center Point (16-7)
3. Clay-Chalkville (17-4)
4. Austin (16-4)
5. Fort Payne (19-3)
6. Shades Valley (12-4)
7. Lee-Huntsville (16-8)
8. Arab (14-8)
9. Athens (15-5)
10. Selma (15-5)
Others nominated: Blount (10-7), Carver-Montgomery (9-4), Dothan (15-2), LeFlore (16-6), Wetumpka (12-3).

CLASS 5A
1. Wenonah (19-1)
2. Faith Academy (16-5)
3. Charles Henderson (14-3)
4. Central-Tuscaloosa (21-3)
5. Sylacauga (17-3)
6. Pleasant Grove (17-5)
7. Anniston (13-5)
8. Lawrence County (15-5)
9. Madison County (16-5)
10. Brewbaker Tech (13-8)
Others nominated: B.C. Rain (11-5), Demopolis (14-5), Eufaula (14-3), Vigor (15-7).

CLASS 4A
1. Deshler (18-2)
2. West Limestone (17-5)
3. Jacksonville (14-3)
4. UMS-Wright (15-8)
5. Straughn (17-5)
6. Oneonta (18-5)
7. Danville (16-7)
8. Sipsey Valley (16-3)
9. Ashford (18-4)
10. Clarke County (16-5)
Others nominated: Cordova (14-6), Hokes Bluff (14-6), Locust Fork (12-8), Montevallo (16-6).

CLASS 3A
1. Lauderdale County (25-0)
2. Madison Academy (16-9)
3. Winfield (16-4)
4. Sand Rock (18-3)
5. Brindlee Mountain (19-3)
6. Pisgah (16-5)
7. Colbert County (13-7)
8. Lexington (15-5)
9. West Morgan (13-10)
10. Holly Pond (14-7)
Others nominated: Abbeville (11-6), Aliceville (11-2), Barbour County (10-5), Daleville (14-3), Glencoe (12-9), Montgomery Academy (13-5), Ohatchee (17-5).

CLASS 2A
1. Samson (19-2)
2. Cold Springs (17-4)
3. Red Bay (12-6)
4. Flomaton (15-3)
5. Tanner (15-6)
6. Mars Hill (14-7)
7. Section (16-3)
8. Geneva County (15-6)
9. Altamont (12-3)
10. Falkville (11-10)
Others nominated: Holy Spirit (10-1), Mobile Christian (12-4), Phil Campbell (15-3), Sumiton Christian (15-4), West End (10-6).

CLASS 1A
1. Brantley (14-2)
2. Woodville (16-5)
3. Loachapoka (11-3)
4. Spring Garden (21-2)
5. Decatur Heritage (16-4)
6. Sunshine (6-4)
7. Keith (15-5)
8. Skyline (12-4)
9. Berry (17-0)
10. Akron (11-5)
Others nominated: Hackleburg (10-2), R.A. Hubbard (8-9), A.L. Johnson (7-2).

AISA
1. Glenwood (19-2)
2. Evangel Christian (20-2)
3. Springwood (15-3)
4. Lee-Scott (15-6)
5. Lakeside (18-5)
6. Sparta Academy (13-4)
7. Lowndes Academy (12-1)
8. Hooper Academy (9-6)
9. Fort Dale Academy (9-7)
10. Edgewood Academy (8-5)
Others nominated: Autauga Academy (8-3), Marengo Academy (12-3), Northside Methodist (14-6), Patrician Academy (12-3), Pickens Academy (11-3), Tuscaloosa Academy (13-5).



You must be logged in to post a comment Login