E.A. Sports Today

Foster a finalist

Glencoe running back Thomas Ozmint (5)  is a finalist for Class 3A Back of the Year. Donoho's Justin Foster (25, on cover) is a finalist for 1A Lineman of the Year.

Glencoe running back Thomas Ozmint (5) is a finalist for Class 3A Back of the Year. Donoho’s Justin Foster (25, on cover) is a finalist for 1A Lineman of the Year.

By East Alabama Sports Today

Donoho’s versatile Justin Foster is one of three finalists for Class 1A Lineman of the Year.

He is the only player from Calhoun County among the 48 finalists for back or lineman of the year in their classifications.

Foster, who played multiple positions on both sides of the ball for the Falcons, is up for the 1A lineman award with Maplesville linebacker Tyler Armstrong and Cedar Bluff offensive lineman Jake Mintz.

The finalists in each classification also are finalists for the Mr. Football award, to be presented Jan. 14 at the ASWA Player of the Year Luncheon in Montgomery.

Here is the complete list:

ASWA BACK/LINEMEN OF THE YEAR FINALISTS

CLASS 7A
BACK

Maceo Booker, RB, James Clemens
Grey Jackson, QB, Fairhope
Traveon Samuel, Athlete, Central-Phenix City
LINEMAN
R.J. Arnold, LB, Hoover
Kenny Thomas, OL, Prattville
Darrell Williams, LB, Hoover

CLASS 6A
BACK

Keith Mixon, Athlete, Shades Valley
Ty Pigrome, QB, Clay-Chalkville
Chris Weaver, Athlete, Saraland
LINEMAN
Keaton Anderson, LB, Florence
Tyler Carr, OL, Southside-Gadsden
Darryl Williams, OL, Bessemer City

CLASS 5A
BACK

Brandon Baynes, RB, Tallassee
Ostin McPherson, RB, St. Paul’s
ShaKeith Tyes, RB, Calera
LINEMAN
Lester Cotton, OL, Central-Tuscaloosa
Richard McBryde, LB, Charles Henderson
A.J. Smoot, DL, Dora

CLASS 4A
BACK

Troy Dixon, RB, UMS-Wright
Octavius Matthews, Athlete, North Jackson
Kyle Nalls, RB, Fayette Co.
LINEMAN
Riley Cole, LB, Oneonta
Anfernee Jennings, DL, Dadeville
Josephus Smith, DL, Leeds

CLASS 3A
BACK

Kerryon Johnson, RB, Madison Academy
Thomas Ozmint, RB, Glencoe
Zack Simbeck, Athlete, Lauderdale Co.
LINEMAN
Mason Brown, LB, Glencoe
Jamarius Henderson, Athlete, Dale Co
Jeffery Whatley, DL, Dale Co.

CLASS 2A
BACK

Peyton Gilliland, QB, Cleveland
DeAnthony Holcombe, RB, Washington Co.
Austin Stiefel, RB, Fyffe
LINEMAN
Deshon Kilpatrick, OL, Sweet Water
Austin Lewter, OL, Tanner
Dakota Newsome, LB, Fyffe

CLASS 1A
BACK

Kendarius Bradley, DB, Maplesville
Tyler Crumpton, WR, Phillips
Chandler Rigdon, Athlete, Chickasaw
LINEMAN
Tyler Armstrong, LB, Maplesville
Jake Mintz, OL, Cedar Bluff
Justin Foster, DL, Donoho

AISA
BACK

Josh Crawford, RB, Edgewood Academy
P.J. Garrett, QB, Bessemer Academy
Eric Graham, RB, Autauga Academy
LINEMAN
Trey Carter, OL, Monroe Academy
Tim Collins, DL, Restoration Academy
Garrett Kirk, DL, Escambia Academy



You must be logged in to post a comment Login