E.A. Sports Today

ASWA Poll

Donoho, Saks, Jax, Piedmont land in final regular-season poll

By East Alabama Sports Today

Donoho, Saks, Jacksonville and Piedmont all carry the banner of a ranked team into the first round of the state playoffs after the Alabama Sports Writers Association’s final regular-season football poll was released Tuesday night.

Donoho, one of 19 undefeated teams in the AHSAA, pulled down the highest ranking among the four Calhoun County teams in the poll with a No. 4 in Class 1A.

Saks and Jacksonville are Nos. 5 and 8, respectively, in Class 4A, while Piedmont is tied for No. 8 in Class 3A.

Among teams of local interest, Cleburne County is No. 6 in 4A, undefeated Glencoe is No. 3 in 3A (with one first-place vote), undefeated Ranburne is No. 5 in 2A, and Ragland No. 6 in 1A.

Donoho, Saks and Piedmont all play home games in the first round Friday night. A win by Saks could send it to play No. 4 Deshler in Round 2; a win by Piedmont could send it to No. 1 Madison Academy.

Statewide, five of the eight teams ranked No. 1 in the preseason finished in the same spot.

Hoover (7A), St. Paul’s (5A), Madison Academy (3A), Brantley (1A) and Edgewood Academy (AISA) all end the season atop their respective polls. Clay-Chalkville (6A), UMS-Wright (4A) and Fyffe (2A) are the other year-end No. 1s.

Class 6A Clay-Chalkville, St. Paul’s and Edgewood all finished the season as unanimous No. 1’s by the 28 members of the all-state panel who voted this week.

The ASWA will release its fourth-annual Super 25 poll in December, after the AHSAA Super 7 championships.

Class 7A
1. Hoover (20) (8-2) 312
2. Fairhope (7) (10-0) 271
3. Central-Phenix City (1) (9-1) 225
4. Oak Mountain (9-1) 194
5. Baker (9-1) 166
6. Bob Jones (8-2) 133
7. Gadsden City (8-2) 113
8. Prattville (8-2) 85
9. Murphy (7-3) 48
10. Foley (7-3) 30
Others receiving votes: James Clemens (7-3) 7, Hewitt-Trussville (5-5) 5, Tuscaloosa Co. (5-5) 3, Auburn (4-5) 2, Spain Park (6-4) 2.

Class 6A
1. Clay-Chalkville (28) (10-0) 336
2. Opelika (8-1) 250
3. Saraland (9-1) 213
4. Spanish Fort (9-1) 196
5. Florence (8-2) 155
6. McAdory (10-0) 141
7. Benjamin Russell (9-1) 107
8. Shades Valley (8-2) 83
9. Daphne (7-3) 47
10. Blount (7-3) 31
Others receiving votes: Homewood (8-2) 14, Muscle Shoals (7-2) 9, Southside-Gadsden (8-2) 9, Carver-Montgomery (8-2) 2, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (7-3) 2, Decatur (7-3) 1.

Class 5A
1. St. Paul’s (28) (10-0) 336
2. Guntersville (10-0) 244
3. East Limestone (10-0) 228
4. Jackson (8-2) 189
5. Parker (9-1) 137
6. Mortimer Jordan (9-1) 121
7. Demopolis (8-2) 101
8. Ramsay (9-1) 100
9. Calera (9-1)80
10. Russellville (8-2) 35
Others receiving votes: Greenville (8-2) 18, Pleasant Grove (8-2)4, Vigor (5-4) 2, Charles Henderson (7-3) 1.

Class 4A
1. UMS-Wright (14) (9-1) 281
2. Leeds (9) (9-1) 267
3. Straughn (5) (8-1) 245
4. Deshler (9-1) 202
5. Saks (9-1) 170
6. Cleburne Co. (8-2) 108
7. Wilson (9-1) 107
8. Jacksonville (8-2) 60
9. Fayette Co. (7-3) 58
10. West Blocton (9-1) 33
Others receiving votes: Oneonta (8-2) 23, Clarke Co. (8-2) 21, Haleyville (8-2) 6, Elkmont (8-2) 4, Dadeville (6-4) 3, St. James (8-2) 3, W.S. Neal (6-3) 3, Locust Fork (8-2) 1, Munford (7-3) 1.

Class 3A
1. Madison Acad. (26) (9-1) 329
2. Dale Co. (1) (10-0) 249
3. Glencoe (1) (10-0) 230
4. Gordo (10-0) 197
5. T.R. Miller (9-1) 163
6. Montgomery Acad. (10-0) 144
7. Lauderdale Co. (8-2) 109
8t. Oakman (9-1) 55
8t. Piedmont (7-3) 55
10. Aliceville (9-1) 30
Others receiving votes: Opp (7-3) 15, Plainview (8-2) 7, Pike Co. (6-3) 6, Greensboro (7-3) 4, Geraldine (8-2) 3.

Class 2A
1. Fyffe (21) (10-0) 315
2. Washington Co. (7) (10-0) 273
3. G.W. Long (9-0) 218
4. Tanner (8-2) 190
5. Ranburne (9-0) 168
6. Elba (10-0) 136
7. Reeltown (9-1) 110
8. Red Bay (9-1) 69
9. Sweet Water (7-3) 64
10. Pickens Co. (7-3) 26
Others receiving votes: Addison (7-3) 22, Cleveland (8-2) 2, Cold Springs (8-2) 1, Cottonwood (8-2) 1, Randolph Co. (8-2) 1.

Class 1A
1. Brantley (15) (10-0) 297
2. Maplesville (13) (9-0) 290
3. Hubbertville (9-0) 219
4. Donoho (10-0) 198
5. Linden (6-3) 162
6. Ragland (9-1) 126
7. Hackleburg (9-1) 110
8. McKenzie (8-1) 83
9. Phillips (9-1) 50
10. Berry (7-3) 34
Others receiving votes: Fruitdale (8-2) 14, Billingsley (7-2) 5, R.A. Hubbard (6-4) 5, A.L. Johnson (5-5) 2, Spring Garden (7-3) 1.

AISA
1. Edgewood Acad. (28) (10-0) 336
2. Bessemer Acad. (10-0) 252
3. Marengo Acad. (8-1) 201
4. Monroe Acad. (10-1) 191
5. Escambia Acad. (8-1) 165
6. Restoration (7-2) 151
7. Autauga Acad. (8-2) 93
8. Tuscaloosa Acad. (8-2) 80
9. Wilcox Acad. (7-2) 73
10. S. Choctaw Acad. (8-2) 47
Others receiving votes: Clarke Prep (5-4) 3, Abbeville Chr. (7-4) 2, Crenshaw Chr. (7-3) 2



You must be logged in to post a comment Login