E.A. Sports Today

2018 football schedules

With the new alignments set, high school football teams have made their schedules for the 2018 and 2019 seasons. Here are those for teams in and around Calhoun County.

CLASS 5A REGION 6

Alexandria

Aug. 24 – at Talladega
Aug. 31 – Jacksonville
Sept. 7 – OPEN
Sept. 14 – at Boaz
Sept. 21 – Crossville
Sept. 28 – at Cleburne County
Oct. 5 – Sardis
Oct. 12 – at Southside
Oct. 19 – Etowah
Oct. 26 – at Douglas
Nov. 2 – Chilton County

Sardis

Aug. 24 – OPEN
Aug. 31 – at Sylvania
Sept. 7 – Southside
Sept. 14 – at Etowah
Sept. 21 – Douglas
Sept. 28 – Geraldine
Oct. 5 – at Alexandria
Oct. 12 – Boaz
Oct. 19 – at Crossville
Oct. 26 – at Albertville
Nov. 2 – Hokes Bluff

Douglas

Aug. 24 – OPEN
Aug. 31 – DAR
Sept. 7 – Boaz
Sept. 14 – at Crossville
Sept. 21 – at Sardis
Sept. 28 – at Brindlee Mountain
Oct. 5 – Southside
Oct. 12 – at Etowah
Oct. 19 – at Cleveland
Oct. 26 – Alexandria
Nov. 2 – St. John Paul II

Southside

Aug. 24 – at Lincoln
Aug. 31 – Hokes Bluff
Sept. 7 – at Sardis
Sept. 14 – OPEN
Sept. 21 – Etowah
Sept. 28 – Helena
Oct. 5 – at Douglas
Oct. 12 – Alexandria
Oct. 19 – at Boaz
Oct. 26 – Crossville
Nov. 2 – at Cherokee County

Etowah

Aug. 23 – Gadsden City
Aug. 31 – Moody
Sept. 7 – at Crossville
Sept. 14 – Sardis
Sept. 21 – at Southside
Sept. 28 – at Fort Payne
Oct. 5 – Pell City
Oct. 12 – Douglas
Oct. 19 – at Alexandria
Oct. 26 – Boaz
Nov. 2 – OPEN

Boaz

Aug. 24 – at Arab
Aug. 31 – at Guntersville
Sept. 7 – at Douglas
Sept. 14 – Alexandria
Sept. 21 – Pisgah
Sept. 28 – Albertville
Oct. 5 – Crossville
Oct. 12 – at Sardis
Oct. 19 – Southside
Oct. 26 – at Etowah
Nov. 2 – OPEN

Crossville

Aug. 24 – Geraldine
Aug. 31 – Collinsville
Sept. 7 – Etowah
Sept. 14 – Douglas
Sept. 21 – at Alexandria
Sept. 28 – at Springville
Oct. 5 – Boaz
Oct. 12 – OPEN
Oct. 19 – Sardis
Oct. 26 – at Southside
Nov. 2 – at Plainview

CLASS 5A REGION 5

Munford

Aug. 24 – Oxford
Aug. 31 – Talladega
Sept. 7 – at Clay Central
Sept. 14 – Center Point
Sept. 21 – Springville
Sept. 28 – at Lincoln
Oct. 5 – at Moody
Oct. 12 – Mortimer Jordan
Oct. 19 – at St. Clair County
Oct. 26 – Sylacauga
Nov. 2 – OPEN

CLASS 5A REGION 4

Lincoln

Aug. 24 – Southside Gadsden
Aug. 31 – at Wellborn
Sept. 7 – OPEN
Sept. 14 – at Leeds
Sept. 21 – Talladega
Sept. 28 – Munford
Oct. 5 – at Holtville
Oct. 12 – Handley
Oct. 19 – at Childersburg
Oct. 26 – Elmore County
Nov. 2 – at Montevallo

Talladega

Aug. 24 – Alexandria
Aug. 31 – at Munford
Sept. 7 – at Childersburg
Sept. 14 – Elmore County
Sept. 21 – at Lincoln
Sept. 28 – Midfield
Oct. 5 – Leeds
Oct. 12 – OPEN
Oct. 19 – at Holtville
Oct. 26 – Handley
Nov. 2 – at Moody

CLASS 4A REGION 6

White Plains

Aug. 24 – at Vincent
Aug. 31 – at Ohatchee
Sept. 7 – Hokes Bluff
Sept. 14 – at Ashville
Sept. 21 – Cherokee County
Sept. 28 – OPEN
Oct. 5 – at Cleburne County
Oct. 12 – Anniston
Oct. 19 – at Jacksonville
Oct. 26 – Oneonta
Nov. 2 – at Ranburne

Cleburne County

Aug. 24 – at Weaver
Aug. 31 – Saks
Sept. 7 – at Oneonta
Sept. 14 – Anniston
Sept. 21 – at Jacksonville
Sept. 28 – Alexandria
Oct. 5 – White Plains
Oct. 12 – at Hokes Bluff
Oct. 19 – Ashville
Oct. 26 – at Cherokee County
Nov. 2 – OPEN

Jacksonville

Aug. 24 – at J.B. Pennington
Aug. 31 – at Alexandria
Sept. 7 – Ashville
Sept. 14 – at Cherokee County
Sept. 21 – Cleburne County
Sept. 28 – Piedmont
Oct. 5 – Anniston
Oct. 12 – at Oneonta
Oct. 19 – White Plains
Oct. 26 – at Hokes Bluff
Nov. 2 – OPEN

Anniston

Aug. 24 – OPEN
Aug. 31 – at Montgomery Catholic
Sept. 7 – Cherokee County
Sept. 14 – at Cleburne County
Sept. 21 – Hokes Bluff
Sept. 28 – ACA
Oct. 5 – at Jacksonville
Oct. 12 – at White Plains
Oct. 19 – Oneonta
Oct. 26 – at Ashville
Nov. 2 – Childersburg

Cherokee County

Aug. 24 – OPEN
Aug. 31 – St. Clair County
Sept. 7 – at Anniston
Sept. 14 – Jacksonville
Sept. 21 – at White Plains
Sept. 28 – at Weaver
Oct. 5 – Oneonta
Oct. 12 – at Ashville
Oct. 19 – Hokes Bluff
Oct. 26 – Cleburne County
Nov. 2 – Southside Gadsden

Ashville

Aug. 24 – at Ragland
Aug. 31 – Springville
Sept. 7 – at Jacksonville
Sept. 14 – White Plains
Sept. 21 – at Oneonta
Sept. 28 – OPEN
Oct. 5 – at Hokes Bluff
Oct. 12 – Cherokee County
Oct. 19 – at Cleburne County
Oct. 26 – Anniston
Nov. 2 – Vincent

Hokes Bluff

Aug. 24 – OPEN
Aug. 31 – at Southside Gadsden
Sept. 7 – at White Plains
Sept. 14 – Oneonta
Sept. 21 – at Anniston
Sept. 28 – Glencoe
Oct. 5 – Ashville
Oct. 12 – Cleburne County
Oct. 19 – at Cherokee County
Oct. 26 – Jacksonville
Nov. 2 – at Sardis

Oneonta

Aug. 24 – OPEN
Aug. 31 – Hayden
Sept. 7 – Cleburne County
Sept. 14 – at Hokes Bluff
Sept. 21 – Ashville
Sept. 28 – Susan Moore
Oct. 5 – at Cherokee County
Oct. 12 – Jacksonville
Oct. 19 – at Anniston
Oct. 26 – at White Plains
Nov. 2 – at J.B. Pennington

CLASS 3A REGION 6

Wellborn

Aug. 24 – Oak Grove
Aug. 31 – Lincoln
Sept. 7 – at Weaver
Sept. 14 – Saks
Sept. 21 – at Glencoe
Sept. 28 – at Coosa Central
Oct. 5 – B.B. Comer
Oct. 12 – at Randolph County
Oct. 19 – Pleasant Valley
Oct. 26 – at Piedmont
Nov. 2 – OPEN

Weaver

Aug. 24 – Cleburne County
Aug. 31 – OPEN
Sept. 7 – Wellborn
Sept. 14 – at Pleasant Valley
Sept. 21 – Piedmont
Sept. 28 – Cherokee County
Oct. 5 – at Randolph County
Oct. 12 – Saks
Oct. 19 – at Glencoe
Oct. 26 – at B.B. Comer
Nov. 1 – at Alabama Christian

Glencoe

Aug. 24 – OPEN
Aug. 31 – at Ranburne
Sept. 7 – Randolph County
Sept. 14 – at B.B. Comer
Sept. 21 – Wellborn
Sept. 28 – at Hokes Bluff
Oct. 5 – at Pleasant Valley
Oct. 12 – Piedmont
Oct. 19 – Weaver
Oct. 26 – at Saks
Nov. 2 – West End

Pleasant Valley

Aug. 24 – OPEN
Aug. 31 – West End
Sept. 7 – at Piedmont
Sept. 14 – Weaver
Sept. 21 – at Saks
Sept. 28 – Gaston
Oct. 5 – Glencoe
Oct. 12 – at B.B. Comer
Oct. 19 – at Wellborn
Oct. 26 – Randolph County
Nov. 2 – at Ohatchee

Saks

Aug. 24 – at Alabama Christian
Aug. 31 – at Cleburne County
Sept. 7 – B.B. Comer
Sept. 14 – at Wellborn
Sept. 21 – Pleasant Valley
Sept. 28 – OPEN
Oct. 5 – at Piedmont
Oct. 12 – at Weaver
Oct. 19 – Randolph County
Oct. 26 – Glencoe
Nov. 2 – OPEN

B.B. Comer

Aug. 24 – OPEN
Aug. 31 – Winterboro
Sept. 7 – at Saks
Sept. 14 – Glencoe
Sept. 21 – at Randolph County
Sept. 28 – Talladega Co. Central
Oct. 5 – at Wellborn
Oct. 12 – Pleasant Valley
Oct. 19 – at Piedmont
Oct. 26 – Weaver
Nov. 2 – at Fayetteville

Piedmont

Aug. 24 – Ohatchee (jamboree)
Aug. 31 – at Addison
Sept. 7 – Pleasant Valley
Sept. 14 – at Randolph County
Sept. 21 – at Weaver
Sept. 28 – at Jacksonville
Oct. 5 – Saks
Oct. 12 – at Glencoe
Oct. 19 – B.B. Comer
Oct. 26 – Wellborn
Nov. 2 – at Geraldine

Randolph County

Aug. 24 – OPEN
Aug. 31 – Notasulga
Sept. 7 – at Glencoe
Sept. 14 – Piedmont
Sept. 21 – B.B. Comer
Sept. 28 – at Woodland
Oct. 5 – Weaver
Oct. 12 – Wellborn
Oct. 19 – at Saks
Oct. 26 – at Pleasant Valley
Nov. 2 – Wadley

CLASS 2A REGION 6

Ohatchee

Aug. 24 – at Piedmont (jamboree)
Aug. 31 – White Plains
Sept. 7 – at Woodland
Sept. 14 – Cleveland
Sept. 21 – at Westbrook Christian
Sept. 28 – at Leeds
Oct. 5 – West End
Oct. 12 – OPEN
Oct. 19 – Ranburne
Oct. 26 – at Gaston
Nov. 2 – Pleasant Valley

Woodland

Aug. 24 – Fayetteville
Aug. 31 – at Wadley
Sept. 7 – Ohatchee
Sept. 14 – at Ranburne
Sept. 21 – at Gaston
Sept. 28 – Randolph County
Oct. 5 – OPEN
Oct. 12 – Cleveland
Oct. 19 – at Westbrook Christian
Oct. 26 – West End
Nov. 2 – at Donoho

Westbrook Christian

Aug. 24 – at Coosa Christian
Aug. 31 – Ragland
Sept. 7 – at Vinemont
Sept. 14 – at West End
Sept. 21 – Ohatchee
Sept. 28 – OPEN
Oct. 5 – at Ranburne
Oct. 12 – Gaston
Oct. 19 – Woodland
Oct. 26 – at Cleveland
Nov. 2 – Sand Rock

Ranburne

Aug. 24 – OPEN
Aug. 31 – Glencoe
Sept. 7 – Gaston
Sept. 14 – Woodland
Sept. 21 – at Cleveland
Sept. 28 – at Wadley
Oct. 5 – Westbrook
Oct. 12 – at West End
Oct. 19 – at Ohatchee
Oct. 26 – at Reeltown
Nov. 2 – White Plains

Cleveland

Aug. 24 – OPEN
Aug. 31 – at Locust Fork
Sept. 7 – West End
Sept. 14 – at Ohatchee
Sept. 21 – Ranburne
Sept. 28 – J.B. Pennington
Oct. 5 – at Gaston
Oct. 12 – at Woodland
Oct. 19 – Douglas
Oct. 26 – Westbrook Christian
Nov. 2 – at Susan Moore

West End

Aug. 23 – Susan Moore
Aug. 31 – at Pleasant Valley
Sept. 7 – at Cleveland
Sept. 14 – Westbrook Christian
Sept. 21 – OPEN
Sept. 28 – Ragland
Oct. 5 – at Ohatchee
Oct. 12 – Ranburne
Oct. 19 – Gaston
Oct. 26 – at Woodland
Nov. 2 – at Glencoe

Gaston

Aug. 24 – OPEN
Aug. 31 – at Sand Rock
Sept. 7 – at Ranburne
Sept. 14 – Sylvania
Sept. 21 – Woodland
Sept. 28 – at Pleasant Valley
Oct. 5 – Cleveland
Oct. 12 – at Westbrook Christian
Oct. 19 – at West End
Oct. 26 – Ohatchee
Nov. 2 – Cedar Bluff

CLASS 1A REGION 5

Donoho

Aug. 24 – OPEN
Aug. 31 – Horseshoe Bend
Sept. 7 – Ragland
Sept. 14 – at Winterboro
Sept. 21 – at Spring Garden
Sept. 28 – Berry
Oct. 5 – OPEN
Oct. 12 – Talladega Co. Central
Oct. 19 – Vincent
Oct. 26 – at Appalachian
Nov. 2 – Woodland

Ragland

Aug. 24 – Ashville
Aug. 31 – at Westbrook Christian
Sept. 7 – at Donoho
Sept. 14 – at Talladega Co. Central
Sept. 21 – Victory Christian
Sept. 28 – at West End
Oct. 5 – Appalachian
Oct. 12 – Valley Head
Oct. 19 – at Winterboro
Oct. 26 – Spring Garden
Nov. 2 – OPEN

Spring Garden

Aug. 24 – OPEN
Aug. 31 – at Cedar Bluff
Sept. 7 – Winterboro
Sept. 14 – at Notasulga
Sept. 21 – Donoho
Sept. 28 – Sand Rock
Oct. 5 – at Talladega Co. Central
Oct. 12 – at Victory Christian
Oct. 19 – vs. Appalachian
Oct. 26 – at Ragland
Nov. 2 – at Ider

CLASS 6A REGION 6

Oxford

Aug. 24 – at Munford
Aug. 31 – at Gadsden City
Sept. 7 – Pell City
Sept. 14 – OPEN
Sept. 21 – Pinson Valley
Sept. 28 – OPEN
Oct. 5 – at Huffman
Oct. 12 – Shades Valley
Oct. 19 – at Clay Chalkville
Oct. 26 – at Gardendale
Nov. 2 – Sumter Central

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

en_USEnglish
en_USEnglish